Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

How U.S. athletes fared on Saturday

Posted: Sunday August 15, 2004 4:15AM; Updated: Sunday August 15, 2004 4:15AM
EMAIL ALERTS EMAIL THIS PRINT THIS SAVE THIS MOST POPULAR

BADMINTON
Women
Singles
   None competed
Mixed Doubles
   None competed
   ------
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men
   Julien Prosser and Mark Williams, Australia def. Dain Blanton,
Laguna Beach, Calif., and Jeff Nygaard, Madison, Wis., 21-16,
21-14.
Women
   Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Elaine Youngs, El
Toro, Calif. def. Kathrine Maaseide and Susanne Glesnes, Norway,
21-14, 21-14.
   ------
BOXING
75 Kg
   Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich., def. Dabateer Ha, China, 25-18.
81 Kg
   None competed
   ------
CYCLING (ROAD)
Men's Road Race
   18. Tyler Hamilton, Marblehead, Mass., same time.
   24. George Hincapie, Greenville, S.C., same time.
   28. Robert Julich, Glenwood Springs, Colo., same time.
   NR. Jason McCartney, Coralville, Iowa, DNF.
   ------
DIVING
Men
Synchronized 10m Platform
   8. United States (Mark Ruiz, Orlando, Fla.; Kyle Prandi,
Strongsville, Ohio), 325.44..
Women
Synchronized 3m Springboard
   None competed
   ------
FENCING
Men's Individual Sabre
Round of 32
   Luigi Tarantino, Italy, def. Jason Rogers, Los Angeles, 15-3,
:33.
   Keeth Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y., def. Gael Touya, France, 15-11,
1:09.
   Ivan Lee, Brooklyn, N.Y., def. Gianpiero Pastore, Italy, 15-9,
1:02.
Round of 16
   Aldo Montano, Italy, def. Keeth Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y., 15-7,
:54.
   Stanislav Pozdniakov, Russia, def. Ivan Lee, Brooklyn, N.Y.,
15-9, :48.
   ------
GYMNASTICS
Men
Team Qualfication
   2. United States, 38.486 (Q).
All Around Qualification
   1. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 58.061 (Q).
   19. Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash., 56.323.
   50. Guard Young, Oklahoma City, 47.611.
   53. Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio, 47.386.
   67. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 38.662.
   73. Jason Gatson, Upland, Calif., 37.799.
Floor Exercise Qualification
   4. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.725 (Q).
   4. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.725 (Q).
   9. Guard Young, Oklahoma City, 9.700.
   10. Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio, 9.700.
   37. Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash., 9.437.
Pommel Horse Qualification
   7. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.737 (Q).
   11. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.700 (Q).
   49. Jason Gatson, Upland, Calif., 9.225.
   50. Guard Young, Oklahoma City, 9.212.
   61. Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash., 9.000.
Rings Qualification
   30. Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio, 9.625.
   34. Guard Young, Oklahoma City, 9.612.
   43. Jason Gatson, Upland, Calif., 9.525.
   44. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.512.
   64. Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash., 9.037.
Parallel Bars Qualification
   5. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.762 (Q).
   11. Jason Gatson, Upland, Calif., 9.712 (Q).
   18. Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio, 9.687.
   19. Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash., 9.675.
   23. Guard Young, Oklahoma City, 9.637.
Horizontal Bar Qualification
   5. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.750 (Q).
   7. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.737 (Q).
   25. Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash., 9.662.
   49. Jason Gatson, Upland, Calif., 9.337.
   67. Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio, 8.862.
Vault Qualification
   None competed
   ------
JUDO
Men's 60 Kg
Round of 32
   Taraje Williams Murray, Bronx, N.Y., def. Gal Yekutiel, Israel,
Ippon, Morote-gari, 2:59.
Round of 16
   Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar, Mongolia, def. Taraje Williams
Murray, Bronx, N.Y., Ippon, Kibisu-gaeshi, 1:37.
Repechage
Round of 16
   Akram Shah, India, def. Taraje Williams Murray, Bronx, N.Y.,
Ippon, Ude-hishigi-juji-gatame, 0:47.
Women's 48kg
   None competed
   ------
ROWING
Men
Single Sculls
   None competed.
Pairs
Group 2
   3. United States (Luke Walton, Poway, Calif.; Artour Samsonov,
Stoneham, Mass.), 7:11.81 (Q).
Double Sculls
Group 2
   3. United States (Aquil Abdullah, Washington; Henry Nuzum,
Chapel Hill, N.C.), 6:52.34 (Q).
Fours
Group 2
   4. United States (Garrett Klugh, Los Angeles; Michael Wherley,
Sun Praire, Wis.; Jamie Schroeder, Wilmete, Ill.; Wolfgang Moser,
Moultonboro, N.H.), 6:30.01 (Q).
Women
Single Sculls
Group 3
   2. Jennifer Devine, Seattle, 7:55.15 (Q).
Pairs
Group 1
   5. United States (Sarah Jones, Stanwood, Wash.; Kate Mackenzie,
Novi, Mich.), 7:53.78 (Q).
Double Sculls
   None competed.
   ------
SAILING
Men's 470
After two races
   3. United States (Paul Foerster, Rockwall, Texas; Kevin Burnham,
Miami Beach, Fla.) (1, 8), 9.0.
Men's Finn
After two races
   8. Kevin Hall, Ventura, Calif. (11, 6), 17.0.
Women's Yngling
After two races
   5. United States (Carol Cronin, Jamestown, R.I.; Liz Filter,
Stevenville, Md.; Nancy Haberland, Annapolis, Md.) (2, 10), 12.0.
Women's 470
After two races
   13. United States (Katie McDowell, Barrington, R.I.; Isabelle
Kinsolving, New York) (12, 16), 28.0.
   ------
SHOOTING
Men
10m Air Pistol
   13t. Daryl Szarenski, Saginaw, Mich. (579), 579.0.
   36t. Jason Turner, Colorado Springs (571), 571.0.
Women
10m Air Rifle
   9t. Emily Caruso, Fairfield, Conn. (396), 396.0.
   14t. Hattie Johnson, Athol, Idaho (394), 394.0.
   ------
SWIMMING
Men
400 Individual Medley
Heat 5
   1. Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 4:13.29.
   2. Erik Vendt, North Easton, Mass., 4:16.68.
Final
   1. Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 4:08.26 -- GOLD.
   2. Erik Vendt, North Easton, Mass., 4:11.81 -- SILVER.
400 Freestyle
Heat 4
   2. Klete Keller, Phoenix, 3:47.77.
Heat 6
   2. Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif., 3:46.90.
Final
   3. Klete Keller, Phoenix, 3:44.11 -- BRONZE.
   4. Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif., 3:46.08.
100 Breaststoke
Heat 6
   1. Mark Gangloff, Akron, Ohio, 1:00.81.
Heat 8
   1. Brendan Hansen, Haverton, Pa., 1:00.25.
Semifinals
Heat 1
   1. Brendan Hansen, Haverton, Pa., 1:00.01 (Q).
Heat 2
   2. Mark Gangloff, Akron, Ohio, 1:01.07 (Q).
Women
100 Butterfly
Heat 3
   2. Rachel Komisarz, Louisville, Ky., 59.38.
Heat 4
   2. Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 58.77.
Semifinals
Heat 1
   3. Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 58.91 (Q).
   4. Rachel Komisarz, Louisville, Ky., 59.34.
400 Individual Medley
Heat 2
   6. Kathryn Hoff, Abingdon, Md., 4:47.49.
Heat 4
   2. Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif., 4:40.21.
Final
   2. Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif., 4:34.95.
4 X 100 Freestyle Relay
Heat 2
   2. United States (Amanda Weir, Lawrenceville, Ga., 54.50;
Colleen Lanne, Tucson, Ariz., 55.42; Lindsay Benko, Elkhart, Ind.,
54.80; Maritza Correia, Valrico, Fla., 54.74), 3:39.46.
Final
   2. United States (Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich., 54.74;
Natalie Coughlin, Concord, Calif., 53.83; Amanda Weir,
Lawrenceville, Ga., 54.05; Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 53.77),
3:36.39 -- SILVER.
   ------
TABLE TENNIS
Men
Singles
First Round
   William Henzell (51), Australia, def. Khoa Nguyen (56), San
Jose, Calif., 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9.
   Ilija Lupulesku (44), Chicago, def. Juan Papic (55), Chile,
11-2, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2.
Women
Singles
First Round
   Tawny Banh (48), San Gabriel, Calif., def. Yoon Ji Hye (47),
South Korea, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 16-14, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6.
   Jasna Reed (45), Chicago, def. Renata Strbikova (35), Czech
Republic, 9-11, 6-11, 15-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9.
Doubles
First Round
   None competed
   ------
WEIGHTLIFTING
Women's 48 Kg
   11. Tara Cunningham, Mount Pleasant, Mich., (10, 77.50-171; 12,
95.00-209), 172.50-380.
   

CHECK IT OUT
0
ADVERTISEMENT
divider line
SI.com
SI Media Kits | About Us | Subscribe | Customer Service
Copyright © 2005 CNN/Sports Illustrated.
A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines.
search THE WEB SI.com Search