Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

How U.S. Olympians fared on Thursday

Posted: Friday August 20, 2004 4:58AM; Updated: Friday August 20, 2004 4:58AM
EMAIL ALERTS EMAIL THIS PRINT THIS SAVE THIS MOST POPULAR

Thursday, Aug. 19

ARCHERY
Individual 70m
   Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill., def. Xue Haifeng, China,
165-164.
Quarterfinals
   Marco Galiazzo, Italy, def. Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.,
109-108.
   ------
BADMINTON
   None competed.
   ------
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men
   Ricardo Alex Santos and Emanuel Rego, Brazil def. Daxton
Holdren, Santa Barbara, Calif., and Stein Metzger, Honolulu, 21-17,
21-10.
Women
   Kerri Walsh, Saratoga, Calif., and Misty May, Newport Beach,
Calif. def. Sona Novakova and Eva Celbova, Czech Republic, 21-17,
21-17.
   ------
BOXING
Men
64 Kg
Round of 16
   None competed.
69 Kg
Round of 16
   Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros, Cuba, def. Vanes Martirosyan,
Glendale, Calif., 20-11.
81 Kg
Round of 16
   Andre Ward, Oakland, Calif., def. Clemente Russo, Italy, 17-9.
   ------
CANOE-KAYAK (SLALOM RACING)
Men
Canoe Slalom Doubles
Qualification
   6. United States (Matthew Taylor, Atlanta; Joseph Jacobi,
Bethesda, Md.) (9, 116.01, 4; 4, 107.42, 2), 223.43, +22.39.
Kayak Slalom Singles
Qualification
   5. Brett Heyl, Norwich, Vt. (7, 95.68, 0; 7, 96.61, 2), 192.29,
+5.50.
   ------
FENCING
Men's Team Sabre
Quarterfinals
   United States (Jason Rogers, Los Angeles 1-2; Keeth Smart,
Brooklyn, N.Y. 2-1; Ivan Lee, Brooklyn, N.Y. 2-1), def. Hungary
(Balazs Lengyel 0-3; Zsolt Nemcsik 2-1; Domonkos Ferjancsik 2-1),
45-43, 4:02.
Semifinals
   France (Gael Touya 3-0; Julien Pillet 0-3; Damien Touya 1-2),
def. United States (Jason Rogers, Los Angeles 1-2; Keeth Smart,
Brooklyn, N.Y. 2-1; Ivan Lee, Brooklyn, N.Y. 2-1), 45-44, 3:52.
Bronze Medal
   Russia (Alexey Yakimenko 1-1; Stanislav Pozdniakov 2-0; Serguei
Charikov 0-3), def. United States (Jason Rogers, Los Angeles 2-1;
Ivan Lee, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1-1; Keeth Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y. 1-1),
45-44, 3:40.
   ------
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)
Women's All Around
   1. Carly Patterson, Baton Rouge, La., 38.387. -- GOLD
   9. Courtney Kupets, Gaithersburg, Md., 37.112.
   ------
JUDO
Men 100Kg
Round of 64
   Rhadi Ferguson, Columbia, Md., def. Yhya Hasaba, Syria, Ippon,
Sukui-nage, 5:00.
Round of 16
   Jang Sung Ho, South Korea, def. Rhadi Ferguson, Columbia, Md.,
Koka.
Repechage
Round of 16
   Franck Martial Moussima Ewane, Cameroon, def. Rhadi Ferguson,
Columbia, Md., Yuko.
Women's 78Kg
Round of 32
   Nicole Kubes, Fort Worth, Texas, def. Varvara Massyagina,
Kazakhstan, Ippon, Harai-makikomi, 0:08.
Round of 16
   Celine Lebrun, France, def. Nicole Kubes, Fort Worth, Texas,
Ippon, Ouchi-gaeshi, 1:32.
Repechage
Quarterfinals
   Edinanci Silva, Brazil, def. Nicole Kubes, Fort Worth, Texas,
Waza-ari awasete Ippon, 1:52.
   ------
ROWING
Men
Lightweight Double Sculls
Semifinal
Group 1
   4. United States (Steve Tucker, Mooresville, Ind.; Greg Ruckman,
Cincinnati), 6:21.46 (Q).
Lightweight Four
Semifinal
Group 1
   6. United States (Patrick Todd, Cincinnati; Matt Smith,
Woodbridge, Va.; Paul Teti, Upper Darby, Pa.; Steve Warner,
Livonia, Mich.), 6:01.84 (Q).
Quadruple Sculls
Semifinal
Group 2
   5. United States (Ben Holbrook, Hartland, Wis.; Brett Wilkinson,
Hyde Park, N.Y.; Sloan Duross, South Portland, Maine; Kent Smack,
Clinton, N.J.), 5:46.65 (Q).
Single Sculls
   None competed.
Pairs
Final B
   5. United States (Luke Walton, Poway, Calif.; Artour Samsonov,
Stoneham, Mass.), 6:30.49.
Double Sculls
Final B
   None competed.
Four
Final B
   4. United States (Garrett Klugh, Los Angeles; Jamie Schroeder,
Wilmete, Ill.; Michael Wherley, Sun Praire, Wis.; Wolfgang Moser,
Moultonboro, N.H.), 5:52.55.
Women
Lightweight Double Sculls
Semifinal
Group 1
   4. United States (Lisa Schlenker, Lake Oswego, Ore.; Stacey
Borgman, Homer, Alaska), 6:54.16 (Q).
Single Sculls
Final B
   3. Jennifer Devine, Seattle, 7:33.69.
Pairs
Final B
   3. United States (Sarah Jones, Stanwood, Wash.; Kate Mackenzie,
Novi, Mich.), 7:13.71.
Double Sculls
Final B
   None competed.
   ------
SAILING
Men's Mistral
Ranking after race 4
   24. Peter Wells, Newport Beach, Calif. (22, 20, 23, 16), 81.0.
49er
Ranking after race 6
   8. United States (Tim Wadlow, San Diego; Pete Spaulding, Miami)
(7, 8, 5, 20, 9, 9), 38.0.
Women's Europe
Ranking after race 8
   11. Meg Galliard, Pelham, N.Y. (9, 11, 13, 9, 3, 13, 11, 16),
69.0.
Laser
Ranking after race 8
   10. Mark Mendelblatt, St. Petersburg, Fla. (2, 14, 20, 6, 6, 10,
29, 22), 80.0.
Men's Finn
Ranking after race 10
   14. Kevin Hall, Ventura, Calif. (11, 6, 13, 17, 16, 14, 13, 9,
9, 17), 108.0.
Women's Yngling
Ranking after race 10
   8. United States (Carol Cronin, Jamestown, R.I.; Liz Filter,
Stevenville, Md.; Nancy Haberland, Annapolis, Md.) (2, 10, 16, 9,
15, 10, 1, 15, 7, 1), 70.0.
Women's 470
Ranking after race 10
   6. United States (Katie McDowell, Barrington, R.I.; Isabelle
Kinsolving, New York) (12, 16, 3, 12, 9, 2, 18, 17, 8, 1), 80.0.
Men's 470
Ranking after race 10
   1. United States (Paul Foerster, Rockwall, Texas; Kevin Burnham,
Miami Beach, Fla.) (1, 8, 2, 15, 9, 4, 3, 7, 18, 4), 53.0.
Women's Mistral
Ranking after race 5
   18. Lanee Beashel, Aliso Viejo, Calif. (13, 16, 9, 18, 17),
55.0.
   ------
SHOOTING
Men
10m Running Target
   8. Adam Saathoff, Hereford, Ariz. (575), 575.0.
Women
Skeet
   5. Kimberly Rhode, El Monte, Calif. (68, 23), 91.
   ------
SWIMMING
Men
200 Backstroke
Final
   1. Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif., 1:54.95. -- GOLD
200 Individual Medley
Final
   1. Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 1:57.14. -- GOLD
   2. Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1:58.78. -- SILVER
50 Freestyle
Qualification
Heat 9
   3. Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 22.33.
Heat 11
   1. Gary Hall, Miami, 22.04.
Semifinals
Heat 2
   1. Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 22.12.
   2. Gary Hall, Miami, 22.18.
100 Butterfly
Qualification
Heat 7
   1. Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 52.35.
Heat 8
   1. Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine, 52.03.
100m Butterfly
Semifinals
Heat 2
   1. Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 51.61.
   2. Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine, 51.83.
Women
100 Freestyle
Final
   3. Natalie Coughlin, Concord, Calif., 54.40. -- BRONZE
   5. Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich., 54.54.
200 Breaststroke
Final
   1. Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif., 2:23.37. -- GOLD
800 Freestyle
Qualification
Heat 2
   1. Diana Munz, Chargrin Falls, Ohio, 8:30.87.
Heat 4
   2. Kalyn Keller, Los Angeles, 8:32.36.
200 Backstroke
Qualification
Heat 4
   6. Kristen Caverly, San Clemente, Calif., 2:15.34.
Heat 5
   1. Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala., 2:12.55.
   ------
TABLE TENNIS
   None competed.
   ------
TENNIS
Men
Singles
Quarterfinals
   Taylor Dent, Huntington Beach, Calif., def. Tomas Berdych, Czech
Republic, 6-4, 6-1.
   Mardy Fish, Vero Beach, Fla., def. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 6-3,
6-4.
Doubles
Quarterfinals
   Shinobu Asagoe and Ai Sugiyama, Japan (5) def. Martina
Navratilova, Aspen, Colo., and Lisa Raymond, Wayne, Pa. (3), 6-4,
4-6, 6-4.
   ------
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
77Kg
   19. Chad Vaughn, Konawa, Okla., (20, 145.00-320; 19,
175.00-386), 320.00-706.
Women
69Kg
   None competed.

CHECK IT OUT
0
ADVERTISEMENT
divider line
SI.com
SI Media Kits | About Us | Subscribe | Customer Service
Copyright © 2005 CNN/Sports Illustrated.
A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines.
search THE WEB SI.com Search