• PRINT PRINT
  • EMAIL EMAIL
  • RSS RSS
  • BOOKMARK SHARE
Posted: Thursday July 31, 2008 9:28AM; Updated: Monday August 4, 2008 12:00PM
Brian Cazeneuve Brian Cazeneuve >
INSIDE OLYMPICS

Medal Picks (cont.)

Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font

CANOE/KAYAK

Men
Canoe singles 500 meters
G: Andreas Dittmer, Germany
S: David Cal Figueroa, Spain
B: Aliaksandr Zhukouski, Belarus
Dittmer's sister, Anja, is a two-time Olympic triathlete.

Canoe singles 1,000 meters
G: Attila Vajda, Hungary
S: Thomas Hall, Canada
B: Andreas Dittmer, Germany
Hall's win in Germany in June lifted him into medal picture.

Canoe pairs 500 meters
G: Meng & Yang, China
S: Bahdanovich & Bahdanovich, Belarus
B: Gille & Wylenzek, Germany
Of its 319 medals, China has won one in canoe/kayak.

Canoe pairs 1,000 meters
G: Gille & Wylenzek, Germany
S: Torres & Aguilar, Cuba
B: Popa & Flocea, Romania
Christian Gille's former Olympic partner died of leukemia.

Canoe singles slalom (whitewater)
G: Tony Estanguet, France
S: Michal Martikán, Slovakia
B: Robin Bell, Australia
U.S.'s Benn Fraker, a Georgia teenager, could win a medal.

Canoe pairs slalom (whitewater)
G: Hochschorner & Hochschorner, Slovakia
S: Volf & Stepanek, Czech Republic
B: Forgit & Braud, France
Pavol and Peter Hochschorner are fraternal twins.

Kayak singles 500 meters
G: Adam van Koeverden, Canada
S: Tim Brabants, Great Britain
B: Jonas Ems, Germany
Van Koeverden was valedictorian at McMaster University.

Kayak singles 1,000 meters
G: Tim Brabants, Great Britain
S: Adam van Koeverden, Canada
B: Eirik Veraas-Larsen, Norway
Brabants is a physician.

Kayak pairs 500 meters
G: Kammerer & Kucsera, Hungary
S: Rauhe & Wieskötter, Germany
B: Piatrushenka & Makhneu, Belarus
Ronald Rauhe has 11 world golds.

Kayak pairs 1,000 meters
G: Colin & Carré, France
S: Kammerer & Kucsera, Hungary
B: Oscarsson & Gustafsson, Sweden
Markus Oscarsson won gold in '04 with different partner.

Kayak fours 1,000 meters
G: Belarus
S: Germany
B: Slovakia
Two-time defending champ Hungary has hit hard times.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)
G: Fabien Lefevre, France
S: Alexander Grimm, Germany
B: Campbell Walsh, Great Britain
Walsh needed skin graft in '05 after another boat cut his arm.

Women
Kayak singles 500 meters
G: Katalin Kovács, Hungary
S: Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany
B: Josefa Idem, Italy
Kovács has won four medals.

Kayak pairs 500 meters
G: Fischer & Reinhardt, Germany
S: Kovács & Janics, Hungary
B: Mikolajczyk & Konieczna, Poland
German duo also won non-Olympic 200 at '07 worlds.

Kayak fours 500 meters
G: Germany
S: Hungary
B: Poland
Germany's first Games since '76 without great Birgit Fischer.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)
G: Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech Republic
S: Jennifer Bongardt, Germany
B: Elena Kaliska, Slovakia
Hilgertova is in her fifth Games.

CYCLING

Men
Road race
G: Paolo Bettini, Italy
S: Cadel Evans, Australia
B: Frank Schleck, Luxembourg
Bettini lives in an Italian town called La California.

Individual time trial (road)
G: Cadel Evans, Australia
S: Levi Leipheimer, U.S.
B: Michael Rogers, Australia
Evans is a strong advocate of the Free Tibet movement.

4,000-meter individual pursuit
G: Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain
S: Bradley McGee, Australia
B: Jenning Huizenga, Netherlands
Wiggins was born in Belgium, where his dad rode as a pro.

4,000-meter team pursuit
G: Great Britain
S: Australia
B: New Zealand
Tight second-place finish behind Brits at '07 worlds.

Sprint
G: Theo Bos, Netherlands
S: Chris Hoy, Great Britain
B: Kevin Sireau, France
Bos's brother, Jan, won two Olympic speedskating medals.

Team sprint
G: France
S: Great Britain
Germany
In '07 world final, .3 of a second separated these three.

Points race
G: Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus
S: Greg Henderson, New Zealand
B: Peter Schep, Netherlands
Schep raced in team pursuit at last three Games.

Madison
G: Cavendish & Wiggins, Great Britain
S: Risi & Marvulli, Switzerland
B: Morkov & Rasmussen, Denmark
Wiggins won Madison and both pursuits at '08 worlds.

Keirin
G: Chris Hoy, Great Britain
S: Theo Bos, Netherlands
Teun Mulder, Netherlands
Hoy rowed and raced BMX for Scottish junior teams.

Mountain bike
G: Julien Absalon, France
S: Christoph Sauser, Switzerland
B: Ralph Naf, Switzerland
Swiss swept the medals at this year's worlds.

BMX
G: Donny Robinson, U.S.
S: Mike Day, U.S.
B: Robert de Wilde, Netherlands
Kyle Bennett could complete U.S. sweep in event's Olympic debut.

Women
Road race
G: Judith Arndt, Germany
S: Naomi Cantele, Italy
B: Kristin Armstrong, U.S.
Military brat Armstrong went to high school in Japan.

Individual time trial (road)
G: Kristin Armstrong, U.S.
S: Judith Arndt, Germany
B: Hanka Kupfenagel, Germany
Armstrong is not related to Lance.

3,000-meter individual pursuit
G: Rebecca Romero, Great Britain
S: Sarah Hammer, U.S.
B: Katie Mactier, Australia
In Athens, Romero won silver in quad sculls rowing.

Sprint
G: Anna Meares, Australia
S: Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain
B: Jennie Reed, U.S.
Reed is world champion in non-Olympic women's keirin.

Points race
G: Marianne Vos, Netherlands
S: Vera Carrara, Italy
B: Yoanka Gonzalez, Cuba
Vos is only woman with world titles in road, track and cyclo-cross.

Mountain bike
G: Margarita Fullana, Spain
S: Marie-Helene Premont, Canada
B: Ren Chengyuan, China
Premont plans to become a pharmacist.

BMX
G: Shanaze Reade, Great Britain
S: Sarah Walker, New Zealand
B: Anne-Caroline Chausson, France
Reade has endured fractures to her knee, foot, wrist, elbow and fingers.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
  • PRINT PRINT
  • EMAIL EMAIL
  • RSS RSS
  • BOOKMARK SHARE
ADVERTISEMENT
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint