• PRINT PRINT
  • EMAIL EMAIL
  • RSS RSS
  • BOOKMARK SHARE
Posted: Thursday July 31, 2008 9:28AM; Updated: Monday August 4, 2008 12:00PM
Brian Cazeneuve Brian Cazeneuve >
INSIDE OLYMPICS

Medal Picks (cont.)

Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font

TAEKWONDO

Men
58 kg (127.5 lbs.)
G: Juan Antonio Rámos, Spain
S: Chu Mu Yen, Taiwan
B: Guillermo Pérez, Mexico
B: Levent Tuncat, Germany
Chu won gold in Athens.

68 kg (149.5 lbs.)
G: Gessler Viera Abreu, Cuba
S: Mark Lopez, U.S.
B: Nesar Ahmed Bahave, Afghanistan
B: Son Tae Jin, South Korea
Afghanistan has never won an Olympic medal.

80 kg (176 lbs.)
G: Steven Lopez, U.S.
S: Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey
B: Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, Iran
B: Sébastien Michaud, Canada
Lopez was one of PEOPLE's 50 Most Beautiful People.

80+ kg (176+ lbs.)
G: Angel Matos, Cuba
S: Daba Modibo Keita, Mali
B: Arman Chilmanov, Kazakhstan
B: Liu Xiaobo, China
Mali has never won a medal.

Women
49 kg (108 lbs.)
G: Wu Jingyu, China
S: Yang Shu Chun, Taiwan
B: Charlotte Craig, U.S.
B: Ivett Gonda, Canada
Craig, only non-Lopez on U.S. team, lives with Lopez family.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)
G: Su Li Wen, Taiwan
S: Lim Su Jeong, South Korea
B: Diana Lopez, U.S.
B: Chonnapas Premwaew, Thailand
No trio of U.S. siblings has won a medal at one Olympics.

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
G: Hwang Kyung Seon, South Korea
S: Karine Sergerie, Canada
B: Gwladys Epangue, France
B: Tina Morgan, Australia
Sergerie's folks tried to coax her into dancing and art instead.

67+ kg (147.5+ lbs.)
G: Chen Zhong, China
S: Maria Espinoza, Mexico
B: Natalia Falavigna Silva, Brazil
B: Sarah Stevenson, Great Britain
Youngest winner in Sydney at age 17, Chen is eyeing third title.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men
G: Denmark
S: Germany
B: Croatia
Neither U.S. team qualified.

Women
G: Russia
S: Norway
B: Germany
Denmark won last three titles.

TENNIS

Men
Singles
G: Roger Federer, Switzerland
S: Rafael Nadal, Spain
B: Novak Djokovic, Serbia
Hardcourt surface gives Federer the edge over Nadal.

Doubles
G: Bryan & Bryan, U.S.
S: Llodra & Clément, France
B: Federer & Wawrinka, Switzerland
U.S. hasn't won a medal in this event since 1988.

Women
Singles
G: Venus Williams, U.S.
S: Ana Ivanovic, Serbia
B: Serena Williams, U.S.
Venus did not get a medal in Athens after winning Sydney gold.

Doubles
G: Williams & Williams, U.S.
S: Yan & Zheng, China
B: Stosur & Stubbs, Australia
Serena and Venus won in '00.

TRACK AND FIELD

Men
100 meters
G: Tyson Gay, U.S.
S: Usain Bolt, Jamaica
B: Walter Dix, U.S.
Four rounds of races take toll on less-experienced Bolt.

200 meters
G: Usain Bolt, Jamaica
S: Walter Dix, U.S.
B: Shawn Crawford, U.S.
Absence of world champ Gay clears the way.

400 meters
G: Jeremy Wariner, U.S.
S: LaShawn Merritt, U.S.
B: Chris Brown, Bahamas
Wariner and Merritt each have five of year's 10 best times.

800 meters
G: Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa
S: Wilfred Bungei, Kenya
B: Abubaker Kaki-Khamis, Sudan
African champ David Rudisha failed to qualify for Kenya.

1,500 meters
G: Augustine Choge, Kenya
S: Bernard Lagat, U.S.
B: Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco
World champ Lagat won silver for Kenya in 2004.

3,000-meter steeplechase
G: Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya
S: Brimin Kipruto, Kenya
B: Richard Matelong, Kenya
Kemboi has been warned about not always jumping directly over the barriers.

5,000 meters
G: Edwin Soi, Kenya
S: Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia
B: Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya
Fast pace takes legs out from world champ Lagat of U.S, who is also running the 1,500.

10,000 meters
G: Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
S: Sileshi Sihine, Ethiopia
B: Moses Masai, Kenya
Bekele's fiancée died of heart failure during a run with him.

Marathon
G: Martin Lel, Kenya
S: Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco
B: Tsegay Kebede, Ethiopia
Kenya is not among the 14 nations with gold in marathon.

110-meter hurdles
G: Dayron Robles, Cuba
S: Liu Xiang, China
B: Terrence Trammell, U.S.
World-record holder Robles takes down China's hero.

400-meter hurdles
G: Kerron Clement, U.S.
S: Bershawn Jackson, U.S.
B: Angelo Taylor, U.S.
Clement broke Michael Johnson's world indoor open 400 mark in 2005.

4-100-meter relay
G: U.S.
S: Jamaica
B: Trinidad & Tobago
Jamaican and U.S. men have run 14 of year's 15 fastest 100s.

4-400-meter relay
G: U.S.
S: Bahamas
B: Poland
U.S. has lost Olympic final once since 1952.

20-km walk
G: Jefferson Pérez, Ecuador
S: Francisco Javier Fernández, Spain
B: Valeriy Borchin, Russia
Pérez won Ecuador's first Olympic medal, a gold in '96 in this event.

50-km walk
G: Vladimir Kanaykin, Russia
S: Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia
B: Alex Schwazer, Italy
Kanaykin recently held the world record in the 20K but is stronger in the 50K.

High jump
G: Stefan Holm, Sweden
S: Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia
B: Jesse Williams, U.S.
Athens gold medalist Holm has also won four world championships.

Long jump
G: Irving Saladino, Panama
S: Loúis Tsátoumas, Greece
B: Ibrahim Camejo, Cuba
Saladino lives in Săo Paolo with Brazilian jumper Keila Costa.

Triple jump
G: Phillips Idowu, Great Britain
S: Arnie David Girat, Cuba
B: Jadel Gregório, Brazil
Idowu read the Dennis Rodman book on changing hair colors.

Pole vault
G: Evgeniy Lukyanenko, Russia
S: Brad Walker, U.S.
B: Steven Hooker, Australia
Hooker's mom long-jumped in '72 Games; his dad was national 400 champ.

Shot put
G: Reese Hoffa, U.S.
S: Adam Nelson, U.S.
B: Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus
Nelson worked at Olympic Village coffee shop in '96.

Discus
G: Gerd Kanter, Estonia
S: Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania
B: Ehsan Hadadi, Iran
Alekna awarded gold in '04 when winner failed doping test.

Hammer throw
G: Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus
S: Krisztián Pars, Hungary
B: Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia
Tsikhan's coach is Soviet Olympic champ Sergei Litvinov.

Javelin
G: Tero Pitkämäki, Finland
S: Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway
B: Tero Järvenpää, Finland
Pitkämäki speared a long jumper at a meet in Rome last year.

Decathlon
G: Bryan Clay, U.S.
S: Maurice Smith, Jamaica
B: Roman Seberle, Czech Republic
Injuries and low blood sugar have knocked Clay out of a couple of big meets.

Women
100 meters
G: Kerron Stewart, Jamaica
S: Muna Lee, U.S.
B: Torri Edwards, U.S.
World champ Veronica Campbell-Brown didn't qualify.

200 meters
G: Allyson Felix, U.S.
S: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica
B: Kerron Stewart, Jamaica
Preacher's daughter Felix is Sunday-school teacher in winter.

400 meters
G: Sanya Richards, U.S.
S: Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica
B: Rosemarie Whyte, Jamaica
Richards was also born in Jamaica.

800 meters
G: Pamela Jelimo, Kenya
S: Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya
B: Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine
Jelimo, 19, has run five of the year's seven fastest times.

1,500 meters
G: Maryam Jamal, Bahrain
S: Iryna Lishchynska, Ukraine
B: Geleta Burka, Ethiopia
Ethiopia-born Swiss resident Jamal could give Bahrain its first Olympic medal.

3,000-meter steeplechase
G: Yekaterina Volkova, Russia
S: Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, Russia
B: Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya
Volkova's husband, Artem Mostov, ran the 800 at the Sydney Olympics.

5,000 meters
G: Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia
S: Meseret Defar, Ethiopia
B: Priscah Jepleting, Kenya
Dibaba's bronze at 19 in '04 made her Ethiopia's youngest medalist.

10,000 meters
G: Mestawet Tufa, Ethiopia
S: Prisca Jepleting, Kenya
B: Lucy Kabuu, Kenya

Marathon
G: Zhou Chunxiu, China
S: Gete Wami, Ethiopia
B: Catherine Ndereba, Kenya
Local training gives hosts the home-smog advantage.

100-meter hurdles
G: Lolo Jones, U.S.
S: Susanna Kallur, Sweden
B: Damu Cherry, U.S.
Ex-LSU star Jones won points title as world's top indoor athlete last winter.

400-meter hurdles
G: Melaine Walker, Jamaica
S: Tiffany Ross-Williams, U.S.
B: Huang Xiaoxiao, China
Two-time world champion Jana Rawlinson is out after foot surgery.

4-100-meter relay
G: Jamaica
S: U.S.
B: Belgium
U.S. and Jamaican women have run the year's 34 fastest 100 times.

4-400-meter relay
G: U.S.
S: Jamaica
B: Russia
Only once (1920) has the U.S. run in an Olympic final and not won a medal.

20-km walk
G: Olga Kaniskina, Russia
S: Tatyana Shemyakina, Russia
B: Ryta Turava, Belarus
Kaniskina's world mark at nationals wasn't ratified; no international judges were there.

High jump
G: Blanka Vlasic, Croatia
S: Ariane Friedrich, Germany
B: Elena Slesarenko, Russia
Vlasic was named for the city of Casablanca.

Long jump
G: Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil
S: Lyudmila Kolchanova, Russia
B: Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia
Maggi is married to Formula One driver Antonio Pizzonia.

Triple jump
G: Yargelis Savigne, Cuba
S: Hrysopiyí Devetzí, Greece
B: Olha Saladuha, Ukraine
Savigne's manager is high jump world-record holder Javier Sotomayor of Cuba.

Pole vault
G: Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia
S: Jenn Stuczynski, U.S.
B: Monika Pyrek, Poland
Isinbayeva has set 12 world outdoor records.

Shot put
G: Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus
S: Valerie Vili, New Zealand
B: Nadine Kleinart, Germany
Ostapchuk avenged her loss to Vili at '07 worlds with a win at the IAAF final.

Discus
G: Nicoleta Grasu, Romania
S: Yarelis Barrios, Cuba
B: Aretha Thurmond, U.S.

Hammer throw
G: Aksana Miankova, Belarus
S: Yipsi Moreno, Cuba
B: Martina Danisová-Hrasnová, Slovakia
Favored in '04, Moreno fouled on four throws and settled for silver.

Javelin
G: Barbora Spotáková, Czech Republic
S: Christina Obergfoll, Germany
B: Osleidys Menéndez, Cuba
Spotáková was an All-America at Minnesota.

Heptathlon
G: Tatyana Chernova, Russia
S: Hyleas Fountain, U.S.
B: Lyudmila Blonska, Ukraine
Wide open after withdrawal of Sweden's dominant Carolina Klüft (who'll only long-jump and triple-jump).

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
  • PRINT PRINT
  • EMAIL EMAIL
  • RSS RSS
  • BOOKMARK SHARE
ADVERTISEMENT
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint