• PRINT PRINT
  • EMAIL EMAIL
  • RSS RSS
  • BOOKMARK SHARE
Posted: Sunday August 24, 2008 5:09AM; Updated: Monday August 25, 2008 5:03AM
David Epstein David Epstein >
INSIDE OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD

Track records (cont.)

Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font

Below are the names, events, and marks -- in meters, for throws and jumps -- for all 103 Olympians who, as individuals and as part of relay teams, set their nation's bar higher.

Women's 100

Asenate Manoa, Tuvalu, 14.05 Gharid Ghrouf, Palestine, 13.07 Waseelah Saad, Yemen, 13.60 Ezinne Okparaebo, Norway, 11.32

Men's 100

Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 9.69 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles, 9.93 Ali Shareef, Maldives, 11.11 Okilani Tinilau, Tuvalu, 11.48

Women's 200

Kirsten Nieuwendam, Suriname, 24.46

Men's 200

Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19.30 Amr Seoud, Egypt, 20.55 Ramil Guliyev, Azerbaijan, 20.66 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles, 20.11 [DQ'ed?]

Women's 400

Libania Grenot Martinez, Italy, 50.83 Rachidatou Seini Maikido, Niger, 1:03.19 Aliann Pompey, Guyana, 50.93

Men's 400

Tabarie Henry, U.S. Virgin Islands, 45.36 Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 44.88 Henry Brenes, Costa Rica, 44.94

Women's 800

Pamela Jelimo, Kenya, 1:54.87 Rosibel Garcia, Colombia, 1:59.38 Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Grenada, 2:00.09

Men's 800

Aunese Curreen, Samoa, 1:47.45

Women's 1,500

Domingas Togna, Guinea-Bissau, 5:05.76

Men's 1,500

Goran Nava, Serbia, 3:42.92 Tiidrek Nurme, Estonia, 3:38.59

Women's Steeple

Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia, 8:58.81 Cristina Casandra, Romani, 9:16.85 Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia, 9:25.50 Helen Clitheroe, Great Britain, 9:29.14 Elena Romagnolo, Italy, 9:27.48 Rasa Troup, Lithuania, 9:30.21 Antje Moldner, Germany, 9:29.86 Zemzem Ahmed, Ethiopia, 9:17.85 Jennifer Barringer, U.S., 9:22.26 Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya, 9:07.41

Men's Steeple

Ion Luchianov, Rep. of Moldova, 8:18.97 Yakob Jarso, Ethiopia, 8:13.47

Women's 5k

Simret Sultan, Eritrea, 15:16.25 Celma da Graces Soares Bonfim, S. Tome/Principe, 17:25.99

Women's 10K

Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 29:54.66 Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey, 29:56.34 Shalane Flanagan, U.S., 30:22.22 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai, Kenya, 30:26.50

Men's 10k

Selim Bayrak, Turkey, 27:29.33

Women's marathon

Maria Portilla, Peru, 2:35:19 Lucia Kimani, Bosnia/Herzegoia, 2:35:47

Women's 100m hurdles

Dedeh Erawati, Indonesia, 13.49 Aleesha Barber, Trinidad/Tobago, 13.01

Men's 110 hurdles

Ronald Forbes, Cayman Islands, 13.59 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.38 Konstadinos Douvalidis, Greece, 13.49 Jung-joon Lee, Korea, 13.55

Women's 400 Hurdles

Melaine Walker, Jamaica, 52.64

Women's Shotput

Valerie Vili, New Zealand, 20.56

Men's Shot Put

Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 21.04

Women's Long Jump

Pamela Mouele-Mboussi, Congo, 6.06

Men's High Jump

Aldin Majed Gazal, Syrian Arab Republic, 2.20 (tie)

Women's High Jump

Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, 2.05

Women's Triple Jump

Francoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon, 15.39 Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 15.11 Marija Sestak, Slovenia, 15.03

Men's Long Jump

Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 17.59

Women's Pole Vault

Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 5.05

Women's Javelin

Sinta Ozolina, Latvia, 60.13 Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 71.42 Maria Abakumova, Russia, 70.78 Goldie Sayers, Great Britain, 65.75

Women's 20km Walk

Kjersti Tysse Platzer, Norway, 1:27:07 Maria Vasco, Spain, 1:27:25 Ana Cabecinha, Portugal, 1:27:47 Athanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece, 1:27:54 Sonata Milusauskaite, Lithuania, 1:30:26 Johanna Jackson, Great Britain, 1:31:33

Men's 50km Walk

Antonio Pereira, Portugal, 3:48:12

Women's 4x100-meter Relay

Belgium (Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert) 42.54

Men's 4x100-meter Relay

Jamaica (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell) 37.10

Men's 4x400-meter Relay

Russia (Dyldin Maksim, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alexeev) 2:58.06; Belgium (Cedric van Branteghem, Jonathan Borlee, Arnaud Ghislain, Kevin Borlee) 2:59.37

Women's 4x400-meter Relay

Belarus (Anna Kozak, Iryna Khliustava, Ilona Usovich, Sviatlana Usovich), 3:21.85; Cuba (Roxana Diaz, Zulia Calatayud, Susana Clement, Indira Terrero), 3:23.21

Heptathlon (Points)

Lucimara Silva, Brazil, 6076 Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 6490

Decathlon (Points)

Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 8527 Jangy Addy, Liberia, 7665

 
1 2
  • PRINT PRINT
  • EMAIL EMAIL
  • RSS RSS
  • BOOKMARK SHARE
ADVERTISEMENT
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint