Posted: Friday December 4, 2009 11:09AM ; Updated: Tuesday June 8, 2010 6:12PM
2010 World Cup Team Profiles
 
Group A
 
South Africa
Mexico
Uruguay
France
 
Group B
 
Argentina
Nigeria
South Korea
Greece
 
Group C
 
England
United States
Algeria
Slovenia
 
Group D
 
Germany
Australia
Serbia
Ghana
 
 
Group E
 
Netherlands
Denmark
Japan
Cameroon
 
Group F
 
Italy
Paraguay
New Zealand
Slovakia
 
Group G
 
Brazil
North Korea
Ivory Coast
Portugal
 
Group H
 
Spain
Switzerland
Honduras
Chile
 
 

Group Stage Match Schedule
 
\
 
Group A
Date Location Matchup
June 11 Johannesburg (Soccer City) South Africa vs. Mexico
June 11 Cape Town Uruguay vs. France
June 16 Pretoria South Africa vs. Uruguay
June 17 Polokwane France vs. Mexico
June 22 Rustenburg Mexico vs. Uruguay
June 22 Bloemfontein France vs. South Africa
 
Group B
Date Location Matchup
June 12 Johannesburg (Ellis Park Stadium) Argentina vs. Nigeria
June 12 Port Elizabeth South Korea vs. Greece
June 17 Johannesburg (Soccer City) Argentina vs. South Korea
June 17 Bloemfontein Greece vs. Nigeria
June 22 Polokwane Greece vs. Argentina
June 22 Durban Nigeria vs. South Korea
 
Group C
Date Location Matchup
June 12 Rustenburg England vs. United States
June 13 Polokwane Algeria vs. Slovenia
June 18 Cape Town England vs. Algeria
June 18 Johannesburg (Ellis Park Stadium) Slovenia vs. United States
June 23 Pretoria United States vs. Algeria
June 23 Port Elizabeth Slovenia vs. England
 
Group D
Date Location Matchup
June 13 Durban Germany vs. Australia
June 13 Pretoria Serbia vs. Ghana
June 18 Port Elizabeth Germany vs. Serbia
June 19 Rustenberg Ghana vs. Australia
June 23 Nelspruit Australia vs. Serbia
June 23 Johannesburg (Soccer City) Ghana vs. Germany
 
Group E
Date Location Matchup
June 14 Johannesburg (Soccer City) Netherlands vs. Denmark
June 14 Bloemfontein Japan vs. Cameroon
June 19 Durban Netherlands vs. Japan
June 19 Pretoria Cameroon vs. Denmark
June 24 Rustenburg Denmark vs. Japan
June 24 Cape Town Cameroon vs. Netherlands
 
Group F
Date Location Matchup
June 14 Cape Town Italy vs. Paraguay
June 15 Rustenburg New Zealand vs. Slovakia
June 20 Nelspruit Italy vs. New Zealand
June 20 Bloemfontein Slovakia vs. Paraguay
June 24 Polokwane Paraguay vs. New Zealand
June 24 Johannesburg (Ellis Park Stadium) Slovakia vs. Italy
 
Group G
Date Location Matchup
June 15 Johannesburg (Ellis Park Stadium) Brazil vs. North Korea
June 15 Port Elizabeth Ivory Coast vs. Portugal
June 20 Johannesburg (Soccer City) Brazil vs. Ivory Coast
June 21 Cape Town Portugal vs. North Korea
June 25 Nelspruit North Korea vs. Ivory Coast
June 25 Durban Portugal vs. Brazil
 
Group H
Date Location Matchup
June 16 Durban Spain vs. Switzerland
June 16 Nelspruit Honduras vs. Chile
June 21 Port Elizabeth Spain vs. Honduras
June 21 Johannesburg (Ellis Park Stadium) Chile vs. Switzerland
June 25 Bloemfontein Switzerland vs. Honduras
June 25 Pretoria Chile vs. Spain
 
 

 
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint