2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12
Posted: Thursday July 26, 2012 10:06AM ; Updated: Thursday July 26, 2012 3:13PM
Brian Cazeneuve
Brian Cazeneuve>INSIDE OLYMPICS
Projected Medal Count
Country gold medal
Gold
silver medal
Silver
bronze medal
Bronze
2012 Total 2008 Total
U.S. 42 26 31 99 110
China 42 30 25 97 100
Russia 28 23 28 79 73
Great Britain 23 23 19 65 47
Germany 11 15 23 49 41
Australia 16 13 11 40 46
Japan 12 14 13 39 25
France 8 15 9 32 41
Italy 7 5 13 25 27
South Korea 8 9 6 23 31
Ukraine 5 5 8 18 27
Medal Picks
Archery
Men's Individual Archery
gold medal Im Dong-hyun South Korea
silver medal Brady Ellison U.S.
bronze medal Dmytro Hrachov Ukraine
Note Two-time champ Im has 20/200 vision.
Men's Team Archery
gold medal South Korea
silver medal France
bronze medal Italy
Note The U.S. could land on the podium.
Women's Individual Archery
gold medal Ki Bo-bae South Korea
silver medal Deepika Kumari India
bronze medal Fang Yuting China
Note Kumari used to practice by targeting mangos.
Women's Team Archery
gold medal South Korea
silver medal China
bronze medal India
Note South Korea has won all six Olympic women's team golds.
Badminton
Men's Badminton Singles
gold medal Lin Dan China
silver medal Lee Chong Wei Malaysia
bronze medal Peter Gade Denmark
Note Lin is only player to have won a career Super Slam of the sport's nine majors.
Men's Badminton Doubles
gold medal Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng China
silver medal Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae South Korea
bronze medal Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen Denmark
Note U.S. duo, Howard Bach and Tony Gunawan, won worlds in 2005.
Women's Badminton Singles
gold medal Wang Yihan China
silver medal Wang Xin China
bronze medal Li Xuerui China
Note The Wangs are not related.
Women's Badminton Doubles
gold medal Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang China
silver medal Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei China
bronze medal Ha Jung-eun & Kim Min-jung South Korea
Note China swept the golds at 2011 worlds.
Mixed Doubles
gold medal Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei China
silver medal Ma Jin & Xu Chen China
bronze medal Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir Indonesia
Note Chris Adcock and Imogen Bankier could win a medal for Britain.
Basketball
Men's
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Spain
bronze medal Lithuania
Note The U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 27.9 points.
Women's
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Australia
bronze medal Czech Republic
Note The U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 37.6 points.
Boxing
Men's 49 kg (108 pounds)
gold medal Zou Shiming China
silver medal Shin Jong-hun South Korea
bronze medal David Ayrapetyan Russia
bronze medal Jantony Ortiz Marcano Puerto Rico
Note Zou has studied French cuisine.
Men's 52 kg (114 pounds)
gold medal Misha Aloyan Russia
silver medal Rau'shee Warren U.S.
bronze medal Nordine Oubaali France
bronze medal Andrew Selby Great Britain
Note Warren is the first U.S. boxer to make three Olympic teams.
Men's 56 kg (123 pounds)
gold medal Lazaro Alvarez Estrada Cuba
silver medal Luke Campbell Great Britain
bronze medal John Joe Nevin Ireland
bronze medal Mohamed Amine Ouadahi Algeria
Note Nevin beat his cousin Michael to win the Irish nationals.
Men's 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medal Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine
silver medal Yasniel Toledo Lopez Cuba
bronze medal Robson Conceicao Brazil
bronze medal Domenico Valentino Italy
Note Lomachenko was voted outstanding boxer of the Beijing Games.
Men's 64 kg (141 pounds)
gold medal Everton Dos Santos Lopes Brazil
silver medal Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo Cuba
bronze medal Denys Berinchyk Ukraine
bronze medal Daniyar Yeleussinov Kazakhstan
Note Last year Lopes became the first Brazilian to win a world boxing title.
Men's 69 kg (152 pounds)
gold medal Taras Shelestyuk Ukraine
silver medal Alexis Vastine France
bronze medal Myke Ribeiro de Carvalho Brazil
bronze medal Serik Sapiyev Kazakhstan
Note In Beijing, penalties for pushing cost Vastine a spot in the final.
Men's 75 kg (165 pounds)
gold medal Evhen Khytrov Ukraine
silver medal Soltan Migitinov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Abbos Atoev Uzbekistan
bronze medal Ryota Murata Japan
Note Khytrov edged Murata, 24-22, to win the 2011 world championship.
Men's 81 kg (178 pounds)
gold medal Julio César La Cruz Cuba
silver medal Oleksandr Gvozdyk Ukraine
bronze medal Egor Mekhontsev Russia
bronze medal Adilbek Niyazymbetov Kazakhstan
Note World champ Cruz, just 22, is Cuba's captain.
Men's 91 kg (201 pounds)
gold medal Oleksandr Usyk Ukraine
silver medal Teymur Mammadov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Jose Gomez Cuba
bronze medal Tervel Pulev Bulgaria
Note Usyk went down a class to win Euros in '08, then won 2011 worlds at 91 kg.
Men's 91+ kg (more than 201 pounds)
gold medal Anthony Joshua Great Britain
silver medal Magomedrasul Majidov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Roberto Cammarelle Italy
bronze medal Erislandy Savon Cotilla Cuba
Note Joshua ran the 100 meters in 11 seconds in high school.
Women's 51 kg (112 pounds)
gold medal Ren Cancan China
silver medal Nicola Adams Great Britain
bronze medal Mary Kom India
bronze medal Karolina Michalczuk Poland
Note Adams has been an extra in British soaps.
Women's 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medal Katie Taylor Ireland
silver medal Sofya Ochigava Russia
bronze medal Natasha Jonas Great Britain
bronze medal Quanitta Lee (Queen) Underwood U.S.
Note Taylor played for the Irish soccer team.
Women's 75 kg (165 pounds)
gold medal Savannah Marshall Great Britain
silver medal Claressa Shields U.S.
bronze medal Nadezda Torlopova Russia
bronze medal Elena Vystropova Azerbaijan
Note The quiet Marshall is known as the Silent Assassin.
Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater)
Men's canoe singles, 200 meters
gold medal Valentin Demyanenko Azerbaijan
silver medal Alfonso Benavides Spain
bronze medal Ivan Shtyl Russia
Note All sprint events have been shortened from 500 meters to 200.
Men's canoe singles, 1,000 meters
gold medal Sebastian Brendel Germany
silver medal Attila Vajda Hungary
bronze medal Mark Oldershaw Canada
Note Five Oldershaws from three generations have paddled at the Games.
Men's canoe doubles, 1,000 meters
gold medal Alexandru Dumitrescu & Victo Mihalachi Romania
silver medal Peter Kretschmer & Kurt Kuschela Germany
bronze medal Aleksandr Bogdanovich & Andrei Bogdanovich Belarus
Note The Brothers Bogdanovich rallied for 2008 gold at 500 meters.
Men's kayak singles, 200 meters
gold medal Ed McKeever Great Britain
silver medal Piotr Siemionowski Poland
bronze medal Marko Novakovic Serbia
Note McKeever will soon qualify as a chartered accountant.
Men's kayak singles, 1,000 meters
gold medal Max Hoff Germany
silver medal Adam Van Koeverden Canada
bronze medal Rene Poulsen Denmark
Note Van Koeverden trains at a retreat with no plumbing or electricity.
Men's kayak doubles, 200 meters
gold medal Liam Heath & Jon Schofield Great Britain
silver medal Arnaud Hybois & Sebastien Jouve France
bronze medal Alexander Dyachenko & Yury Postrigay Russia
Note Ex-bartender Heath can mix 150 cocktails.
Men's kayak doubles, 1,000 meters
gold medal Rudolf Dombi & Roland Kökény Hungary
silver medal Peter Gelle & Erik Vicek Slovakia
bronze medal Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle Germany
Note Hollstein and Ihle were a new pair when they won in Beijing.
Men's kayak fours, 1,000 meters
gold medal Denmark
silver medal Australia
bronze medal Germany
Note The unheralded Danes were surprise European champs last month.
Women's kayak singles, 200 meters
gold medal Natasa Douchev-Janics Hungary
silver medal Lisa Carrington New Zealand
bronze medal Marta Walczykiewicz Poland
Note When Carrington was seven, her dad told her she'd be an Olympian.
Women's kayak singles, 500 meters
gold medal Kathrin Wagner-Augustin Germany
silver medal Danuta Kozak Hungary
bronze medal Rachel Cawthorn Great Britain
Note Wagner-Augustin is seeking gold in her fourth straight Games.
Women's kayak doubles, 500 meters
gold medal Katalin Kovács & Natasa Douchev-Janics Hungary
silver medal Beata Mikolajczyk & Karolina Naja Poland
bronze medal Volha Khudzenka & Maryna Pautaran Belarus
Note Douchev-Janics skipped the 2011 season to have a daughter, Milana.
Women's kayak fours, 1,000 meters
gold medal Germany
silver medal Hungary
bronze medal Belarus
Note Germany and Hungary have finished one-two at the last four Olympics.
Canoe/Kayak Whitewater
Men's canoe singles, slalom
gold medal Tony Estanguet France
silver medal Michal Martikán Slovakia
bronze medal David Florence Great Britain
Note Estanguet and his brother designed a whitewater course in the Pyrenees.
Men's canoe doubles, slalom
gold medal Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Slovakia
silver medal Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché France
bronze medal David Florence & Richard Hounslow Great Britain
Note The Hochschorner twins are three-time world champs.
Men's kayak singles, slalom
gold medal Peter Kauzer Slovenia
silver medal Etienne Daille France
bronze medal Daniele Molmenti Italy
Note Kauzer prefers extreme river kayaking.
Women's kayak singles, slalom
gold medal Corinna Kuhnle Austria
silver medal Jana Dukátová Slovakia
bronze medal Maialen Chourraut Spain
Note Kuhnle won world titles in 2010 and '11.
Cycling
Men's individual time trial
gold medal Fabian Cancellara Switzerland
silver medal Bradley Wiggins Great Britain
bronze medal Tony Martin Germany
Note World federation nixed YouTube-fed claim that Cancellara had a battery-boosted bike.
Men's road race
gold medal Mark Cavendish Great Britain
silver medal Tom Boonen Belgium
bronze medal Phillippe Gilbert Belgium
Note Cavendish hails from the Isle of Man.
Men's Keirin
gold medal Chris Hoy Great Britain
silver medal Teun Mulder Netherlands
bronze medal Maximillian Levy Germany
Note In Beijing, Hoy became the first Brit since 1908 to win three golds.
Men's omnium
gold medal Glenn O'Shea Australia
silver medal Shane Archbold New Zealand
bronze medal Zach Bell Canada
Note Michael Freiberg, last year's world champ, didn't make the Australian team.
Men's sprint
gold medal Grégory Baugé France
silver medal Jason Kenny Great Britain
bronze medal Robert Forstemann Germany
Note Baugé was stripped of his 2011 world title because he missed a doping test.
Men's team sprint
gold medal Australia
silver medal France
bronze medal Great Britain
Note Australia missed a bronze by .008 of a second in '08.
Men's team pursuit
gold medal Great Britain
silver medal Australia
bronze medal New Zealand
Note The Brits crushed runner-up Denmark by nearly seven seconds in Beijing.
Men's mountain bike
gold medal Jaroslav Kulhavy Czech Republic
silver medal Nino Schurter Switzerland
bronze medal Julien Absalon France
Note In a 2011 accident, a pickup truck knocked out several of Kulhavy's teeth.
Men's BMX
gold medal Sam Willoughby Australia
silver medal Joris Daudet France
bronze medal Maris Strombergs Latvia
Note Willoughby slept on floors and couches in California while learning the sport.
Women's individual time trial
gold medal Judith Arndt Germany
silver medal Emma Pooley Great Britain
bronze medal Linda Villumsen New Zealand
Note Defending champ Kristen Armstrong of the U.S. will contend.
Women's road race
gold medal Giorgia Bronzini Italy
silver medal Marianne Vos Netherlands
bronze medal Ina-Yoko Teutenberg Germany
Note Bronzini is known for facial piercings, spiked hair and a killer sprint.
Women's Keirin
gold medal Anna Meares Australia
silver medal Victoria Pendleton Great Britain
bronze medal Ekaterina Gnidenko Russia
Note Meares fractured vertebrae in an '08 crash.
Women's omnium
gold medal Tara Whitten Canada
silver medal Laura Trott Great Britain
bronze medal Sarah Hammer U.S.
Note Hammer holds the world record in the pursuit.
Women's sprint
gold medal Victoria Pendleton Great Britain
silver medal Anna Meares Australia
bronze medal Simona Krupeckaite Lithuania
Note Pendleton has nine world titles and 16 world or Olympic medals.
Women's team sprint
gold medal Australia
silver medal Germany
bronze medal China
Note Australia led all nations with 15 total medals at worlds in Melbourne in April.
Women's team pursuit
gold medal Great Britain
silver medal Australia
bronze medal Canada
Note Women's team pursuit and team sprint events are new in 2012.
Women's mountain bike
gold medal Catharine Pendrel Canada
silver medal Maja Wloszczowska Poland
bronze medal Julie Bresset France
Note As a teen, Pendrel was an equestrienne.
Women's BMX
gold medal Sarah Walker New Zealand
silver medal Magalie Pottier France
bronze medal Mariana Pajón Colombia
Note Walker started BMX after her brother bet her $5 she couldn't do a jump.
Diving
Men's 3-meter springboard
gold medal He Chong China
silver medal Qin Kai China
bronze medal Ilya Zakharov Russia
Note He is a fan of British soccer; Qin prefers the Los Angeles Lakers.
Men's 3-meter synchronized springboard
gold medal Luo Yutong & Qin Kai China
silver medal Illya Kvasha & Oleksiy Prygorov Ukraine
bronze medal Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov Russia
Note Four-time Olympian Troy Dumais could challenge with partner Kristian Ipsen.
Men's 10-meter platform
gold medal Qiu Bo China
silver medal Tom Daley Great Britain
bronze medal Lin Yue China
Note Daley's coach taunted Qiu on Twitter this year.
Men's 10-meter synchronized platform
gold medal Lin Yue & Qiu Bo China
silver medal Tom Daley & Peter Waterfield Great Britain
bronze medal Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein Germany
Note Hausding and Klein won silver in 2008.
Women's 3-meter springboard
gold medal He Zi China
silver medal Wu Minxia China
bronze medal Tania Cagnotto Italy
Note Cagnotto suffered multiple fractures when a car hit her scooter in 2011.
Women's 3-meter synchronized springboard
gold medal He Zi & Wu Minxia China
silver medal Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallape Italy
bronze medal Kelci Bryant & Abby Johnston U.S.
Note China swept all 10 diving golds at the 2011 worlds.
Women's 10-meter platform
gold medal Chen Ruolin China
silver medal Paola Espinosa Mexico
bronze medal Hu Yadan China
Note 1988 Cy Young winner Frank Viola's daughter Brittany will dive for the U.S.
Women's 10-meter synchronized platform
gold medal Chen Ruolin & Wang Hao China
silver medal Paola Espinosa & Alejandra Orozco Mexico
bronze medal Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion Canada
Note Espinosa was Mexico's flag bearer in 2008.
Equestrian
Individual dressage
gold medal Adelinde Cornelissen Netherlands
silver medal Isabell Werth Germany
bronze medal Laura Bechtolsheimer Great Britain
Note Dutch rider Anky van Grunsven is in her seventh Games.
Team dressage
gold medal Germany
silver medal Netherlands
bronze medal Denmark
Note German star Werth has her own equestrian video game.
Individual three-day event
gold medal William Fox-Pitt Great Britain
silver medal Andrew Nicholson New Zealand
bronze medal Michael Jung Germany
Note Fox-Pitt's middle name is Speed Lane.
Team three-day event
gold medal Great Britain
silver medal Germany
bronze medal Australia
Note Britain's team includes Zara Phillips, the Queen's granddaughter.
Individual show jumping
gold medal Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Sweden
silver medal Kevin Staut France
bronze medal Eric Lamaze Canada
Note Lamaze missed '96 Games because of a later-overturned cocaine suspension.
Team show jumping
gold medal Germany
silver medal France
bronze medal Belgium
Note The U.S. could leap onto the medal stand.
Fencing
Men's individual épée
gold medal Bas Verwijlen Netherlands
silver medal Fabian Kauter Switzerland
bronze medal Paulo Pizzo Italy
Note Princeton grad Soren Thompson could reach the podium for the U.S.
Men's individual foil
gold medal Andrea Cassara Italy
silver medal Valerio Aspromonte Italy
bronze medal Peter Joppich Germany
Note Brooklynite Race Imboden, a lanky lefty like Cassara, could medal.
Men's team foil
gold medal Italy
silver medal China
bronze medal France
Note Italians hold the top three spots in the world individual rankings.
Men's individual sabre
gold medal Alexey Yakimenko Russia
silver medal Rares Dumitrescu Romania
bronze medal Nicholas Limbach Germany
Note Limbach's sister, Anna, was a world junior champion.
Men's team sabre
gold medal Russia
silver medal Germany
bronze medal Romania
Note The U.S. took a surprise silver in Beijing.
Women's individual épée
gold medal Li Na China
silver medal Anca Maroiu Romania
bronze medal Luo Xiaojuan China
Note The 5-foot-10 Li was first a basketball player.
Women's team épée
gold medal China
silver medal Romania
bronze medal Russia
Note This event returns after being out of the 2008 Games.
Women's individual foil
gold medal Valentina Vezzali Italy
silver medal Nam Hyun-hee South Korea
bronze medal Lee Kiefer U.S.
Note Kiefer won world bronze last year at age 17.
Women's team foil
gold medal Italy
silver medal Russia
bronze medal South Korea
Note Italian leader Vezzali has 13 world and five Olympic titles.
Women's individual sabre
gold medal Mariel Zagunis U.S.
silver medal Olga Kharlan Ukraine
bronze medal Sofiya Velikaya Russia
Note Zagunis, the daughter of 1976 Olympic rowers, is a two-time champ.
Field Hockey
Men
gold medal Australia
silver medal Germany
bronze medal Netherlands
Note Aussie complaints about early start times forced schedule changes in London.
Women
gold medal Argentina
silver medal Netherlands
bronze medal Great Britain
Note A rising U.S. team beat Argentina at '11 Pan-Am Games.
Artistic Gymnastics
Men's team
gold medal Japan
silver medal China
bronze medal U.S.
Note China ran away with the 2008 title, winning by more than seven points.
Men's individual all-around
gold medal Kohei Uchimura Japan
silver medal John Orozco U.S.
bronze medal Daniel Purvis Great Britain
Note Orozco had three background roles in Law & Order.
Men's floor exercise
gold medal Diego Hypólito Brazil
silver medal Zou Kai China
bronze medal Kohei Uchimura Japan
Note Hypólito's sister, Daniele, won Brazil's first world medal in 2001.
Men's pommel horse
gold medal Louis Smith Great Britain
silver medal Krisztián Berki Hungary
bronze medal Cyril Tommasone France
Note Smith tried out for the British X Factor.
Men's rings
gold medal Chen Yibing China
silver medal Aleksandr Balandin Russia
bronze medal Koji Yamamuro Japan
Note Chen won in '08 with near flawless routine.
Men's vault
gold medal Yang Hak-seon South Korea
silver medal Flavius Koczi Romania
bronze medal Denis Ablyazin Russia
Note Yang's handspring front triple-full is unmatched.
Men's parallel bars
gold medal Feng Zhe China
silver medal Danell Leyva U.S.
bronze medal Kazuhito Tanaka Japan
Note Cuban-born Leyva is coached by his stepdad.
Men's horizontal bar
gold medal Zou Kai China
silver medal Fabian Hambüchen Germany
bronze medal Emin Garibov Russia
Note Zou won gold in Beijing despite a misstep.
Women's team
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Romania
bronze medal Russia
Note U.S. handily won the title at 2011 worlds.
Women's individual all-around
gold medal Jordyn Wieber U.S.
silver medal Gabby Douglas U.S.
bronze medal Viktoria Komova Russia
Note Wieber would be third straight American woman to win Olympics but not U.S. trials.
Women's vault
gold medal McKayla Maroney U.S.
silver medal Sandra Izbasa Romania
bronze medal Oksana Chusovitina Germany
Note Top Brazilian Jade Barbosa was left off her team in sponsorship squabble.
Women's uneven bars
gold medal Viktoria Komova Russia
silver medal Huang Qiushuang China
bronze medal Gabby Douglas U.S.
Note Britain's two-time world bars champ, Beth Tweedle, is the home favorite at age 27.
Women's balance beam
gold medal Sui Lu China
silver medal Cätälina Ponor Romania
bronze medal Larisa Iordache Romania
Note Now 20, Sui nearly quit after not making the national team in 2008.
Women's floor exercise
gold medal Larisa Iordache Romania
silver medal Aly Raisman U.S.
bronze medal Lauren Mitchell Australia
Note Some in Romania call Iordache, 16, the new Nadia.
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Individual
gold medal Yevgeniya Kanayeva Russia
silver medal Alexandra Merkulova Russia
bronze medal Aliya Garayeva Azerbaijan
Note Olympic champ Kanayeva swept every individual event at 2011 worlds.
Group
gold medal Russia
silver medal Belarus
bronze medal Italy
Note Italy edged Russia by .3 at worlds.
Trampoline
Men
gold medal Dong Dong China
silver medal Lu Chunlong China
bronze medal Masaki Ito Japan
Note Dong defeated Lu at the London test event.
Women
gold medal He Wenna China
silver medal Karen Cockburn Canada
bronze medal Huang Shanshan China
Note Cockburn is married to former training partner Mathieu Turgeon.
Judo
Men's 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medal Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan
silver medal Hiroaki Hiraoka Japan
bronze medal Ilgar Mushkiyev Azerbaijan
bronze medal Georgii Zantaraia Ukraine
Note Sobirov was world's top judoka last year.
Men's 66 kg (145 pounds)
gold medal Masashi Ebinuma Japan
silver medal Musa Mogushkov Russia
bronze medal Leandro Cunha Brazil
bronze medal Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar Mongolia
Note World No. 1 Alim Gadanov was left off Russian team.
Men's 73 kg (160.5 pounds)
gold medal Wang Ki-chun South Korea
silver medal Riki Nakaya Japan
bronze medal Dex Elmont Netherlands
bronze medal Ugo Legrand France
Note Wang is 32-0 since a first-round loss at 2011 worlds.
Men's 81 kg (178 pounds)
gold medal Kim Jae-bum South Korea
silver medal Leandro Guilheiro Brazil
bronze medal Elnur Mammadli Azerbaijan
bronze medal Takahiro Nakai Japan
Note Kim lost '08 gold bout in the final minute.
Men's 90 kg (198 pounds)
gold medal Ilias Iliadis Greece
silver medal Masashi Nishiyama Japan
bronze medal Dilshod Choriev Uzbekistan
bronze medal Asley González Cuba
Note Iliadis's cousin Zurab Zviaduri won gold in 2004 for Georgia.
Men's 100 kg (220 pounds)
gold medal Maxim Rakov Kazakhstan
silver medal Tagir Khaybulaev Russia
bronze medal Takamasa Anai Japan
bronze medal Henk Grol Netherlands
Note Rakov missed Beijing with a bad shoulder, but won worlds in 2009.
Men's 100+ kg (more than 220 pounds)
gold medal Teddy Riner France
silver medal Aleksandr Mikhailine Russia
bronze medal Rafael Silva Brazil
bronze medal Andreas Toelzer Germany
Note Riner was born on the island of Guadeloupe, a French territory.
Women's 48 kg (105.5 pounds)
gold medal Sarah Menezes Brazil
silver medal Tomoko Fukumi Japan
bronze medal Alina Dumitru Romania
bronze medal Charline van Snick Belgium
Note Injury knocked out 2011 world champion Haruna Asami of Japan.
Women's 52 kg (114.5 pounds)
gold medal Misato Nakamura Japan
silver medal Bundmaa Munkhbaatar Mongolia
bronze medal Soraya Haddad Algeria
bronze medal Erika Miranda Brazil
Note Japan left 2010 world champ Yuka Nishida home.
Women's 57 kg (125.5 pounds)
gold medal Kaori Matsumoto Japan
silver medal Telma Monteiro Portugal
bronze medal Corina Caprioriu Romania
bronze medal Rafaela Silva Brazil
Note Matsumoto wants to become a pastry chef.
Women's 63 kg (138.5 pounds)
gold medal Gévrise Émane France
silver medal Yoshie Ueno Japan
bronze medal Xu Lili China
bronze medal Urska Zolnir Slovenia
Note The Cameroon-born Émane won two world championships at 70 kg.
Women's 70 kg (154 pounds)
gold medal Lucie Décosse France
silver medal Haruka Tachimoto Japan
bronze medal Edith Bosch Netherlands
bronze medal Chen Fei China
Note Décosse won her first world title in 2005 in the 63-kg class.
Women's 78 kg (172 pounds)
gold medal Akari Ogata Japan
silver medal Kayla Harrison U.S.
bronze medal Mayra Aguiar Brazil
bronze medal Audrey Tcheumeo France
Note The U.S. has never won Olympic judo gold.
Women's 78+ kg (more than 172 pounds)
gold medal Tong Wen China
silver medal Mika Sugimoto Japan
bronze medal Elena Ivashchenko Russia
bronze medal Idalys Ortíz Cuba
Note Tong's 2009 doping ban was overturned and blamed on tainted Chinese pork.
Modern Pentathlon
Men
gold medal Aleksander Lesun Russia
silver medal Riccardo De Luca Italy
bronze medal Andrei Moiseev Russia
Note Two-athletes-per-country limit kept out Russia's former world champion Ilia Frolov.
Women
gold medal Laura Asadauskaite Lithuania
silver medal Mhairi Spence Great Britain
bronze medal Lena Schöneborn Germany
Note World champ Spence nearly retired after being left off 2008 team.
Rowing
Men's single sculls
gold medal Ondrej Synek Czech Republic
silver medal Mahe Drysdale New Zealand
bronze medal Alan Campbell Great Britain
Note Drysdale won five world titles after switching from the fours after Athens.
Men's double sculls
gold medal Nathan Cohen & Joseph Sullivan New Zealand
silver medal Scott Brennan & David Crawshay Australia
bronze medal Iztok Cop & Luka Spik Slovenia
Note Nine current Kiwis have won world titles.
Men's lightweight double sculls
gold medal Peter Taylor & Storm Uru New Zealand
silver medal Mark Hunter & Zac Purchase Great Britain
bronze medal Eleftherios Konsolas & Panagiotis Magdanis Greece
Note Uru has earned degrees from Cambridge in chemistry and finance.
Men's quadruple sculls without cox
gold medal Croatia
silver medal Germany
bronze medal Australia
Note Croatia has never won a rowing gold.
Men's pairs without cox
gold medal Hamish Bond & Eric Murray New Zealand
silver medal David Calder & Scott Frandsen Canada
bronze medal Apostolos Gkountoulas & Nikolaos Gkountoulas Greece
Note Bond & Murray are three-time world champs.
Men's fours without cox
gold medal Great Britain
silver medal Australia
bronze medal Greece
Note Brits have a streak of three straight golds.
Men's lightweight fours without cox
gold medal Denmark
silver medal Australia
bronze medal Switzerland
Note Danes have won three of last four titles.
Men's eights
gold medal Germany
silver medal Canada
bronze medal Great Britain
Note A retooled U.S. team may nab a bronze.
Women's single sculls
gold medal Mirka Knapkova Czech Republic
silver medal Zhang Xiuyun China
bronze medal Natalya Mustafayeva Azerbaijan
Note Knapkova faded to fifth in the Beijing final.
Women's double sculls
gold medal Katherine Grainger & Anna Watkins Great Britain
silver medal Kim Crow & Brooke Pratley Australia
bronze medal Wang Min & Zhu Weiwei China
Note Crow will also row single sculls, a rare double.
Women's lightweight double sculls
gold medal Christina Giazitzidou & Alexandra Tsiavou Greece
silver medal Katherine Copeland & Sophie Hosking Great Britain
bronze medal Anne Lolk & Juliane Elander Rasmussen Denmark
Note Greeks were 2011 female crew of the year.
Women's quadruple sculls without cox
gold medal Germany
silver medal U.S.
bronze medal Ukraine
Note China ended the German winning streak at five in Beijing.
Women's pairs without cox
gold medal Helen Glover & Heather Stanning Great Britain
silver medal Juliette Haigh & Rebecca Scown New Zealand
bronze medal Kate Hornsey & Sarah Tait Australia
Note Glover was a top-level field hockey player.
Women's eights
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Canada
bronze medal Netherlands
Note Unbeaten since 2006, U.S. set a world best in May.
Sailing
Men's RS: X (sailboard)
gold medal Dorian van Rijsselberge Netherlands
silver medal Przemyslaw Miarczynski Poland
bronze medal Jon Paul Tobin New Zealand
Note Tobin finished fifth at 2011 worlds despite a sting from a cobbler fish.
Men's laser (one-person dinghy)
gold medal Tom Slingsby Australia
silver medal Andrew Murdoch New Zealand
bronze medal Paul Goodison Great Britain
Note Slingsby has five world titles but was 22nd in Beijing.
Men's finn (heavyweight dinghy)
gold medal Ben Ainslie Great Britain
silver medal Jonas Hoegh-Christensen Denmark
bronze medal Zach Railey U.S.
Note Ainslie has an Olympic gold and silver in Laser and two golds in Finn.
Men's 470 (two-person dinghy)
gold medal Mat Belcher & Malcolm Page Australia
silver medal Stuart Bithell & Luke Patience Great Britain
bronze medal Sime Fantela & Igor Marenic Croatia
Note Belcher earned his taekwondo black belt at age 10.
Men's star (keelboat)
gold medal Bruno Prada & Robert Scheidt Brazil
silver medal Fredrik Lööf & Max Salminen Sweden
bronze medal Ian Percy & Andrew Simpson Great Britain
Note Brazil has won more medals in sailing than in any other sport.
Women's RS: X (sailboard)
gold medal Lee Korzits Israel
silver medal Marina Alabau Spain
bronze medal Zofia Noceti-Klepacka Poland
Note Korzits is the only Israeli to have won three world titles in any sport.
Women's laser radial (one-person dinghy)
gold medal Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands
silver medal Evi Van Acker Belgium
bronze medal Alison Young Great Britain
Note Paige Railey, Zach's younger sister, could medal here.
Women's 470 (two-person dinghy)
gold medal Berta Betanzos & Tara Pacheco Spain
silver medal Saskia Clark & Hannah Mills Great Britain
bronze medal Ai Kondo & Wakako Tabata Japan
Note Britain led all nations with six total medals at the 2011 worlds.
Women's Elliott 6m (fixed keel, match race)
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Great Britain
bronze medal France
Note U.S.'s Anna Tunnicliffe, a 2008 gold medalist, lived in England until age 12.
Open 49er (skiff)
gold medal Iain Jensen & Nathan Outteridge Australia
silver medal Peter Burling & Blair Tuke New Zealand
bronze medal Peter Lang & Allan Nřrregaard Denmark
Note In Beijing, Otteridge capsized 100 meters from possible gold.
Shooting
Men's 10-meter air rifle
gold medal Niccolo Campriani Italy
silver medal Zhu Qinan China
bronze medal Pierre Edmond Piasecki France
Note In 2010, Campriani became the first athlete in any sport to qualify for London.
Men's 50-meter rifle, prone
gold medal Sergei Martynov Belarus
silver medal Wang Weiyi China
bronze medal Marco De Nicolo Italy
Note Michael McPhail and Eric Uptagrafft of the U.S. have a chance.
Men's 50-meter rifle, three positions
gold medal Niccolo Campriani Italy
silver medal Nemanja Mirosavljev Serbia
bronze medal Jason Parker U.S.
Note Parker prevailed after three hours of rain delays at the U.S. trials.
Men's 10-meter air pistol
gold medal Tan Zongliang China
silver medal Jin Jong-oh South Korea
bronze medal Tomoyuki Matsuda Japan
Note China has won a medal all six times this event has been held at the Olympics.
Men's 25-meter rapid-fire pistol
gold medal Alexei Klimov Russia
silver medal Christian Reitz Germany
bronze medal Ding Feng China
Note Reitz led the prelims in Beijing but settled for bronze.
Men's 50-meter pistol
gold medal Damir Mikec Serbia
silver medal Tomoyuki Matsuda Japan
bronze medal Zhang Tian China
Note Matsuda ran and swam for his life to survive the 2011 tsunami in Japan.
Men's trap
gold medal Alexey Alipov Russia
silver medal Massimo Fabbrizi Italy
bronze medal Alberto Fernandez Spain
Note Alipov won gold in 2004 and bronze in '08.
Men's double trap
gold medal Joshua Richmond U.S.
silver medal Peter Wilson Great Britain
bronze medal Vasily Mosin Russia
Note Richmond's trap-shooter dad won him his first shotgun when Joshua was in the womb.
Men's skeet
gold medal Tore Brovold Norway
silver medal Valeriy Shomin Russia
bronze medal Georgios Achilleos Cyprus
Note U.S.' Vincent Hancock beat Brovold in a shootout for the 2008 gold.
Women's 10-meter air rifle
gold medal Yi Siling China
silver medal Katerina Emmons Czech Republic
bronze medal Snjezana Pejcic Croatia
Note Emmons (née Kurkova) is married to U.S. shooter Matt.
Women's 50-meter rifle, 3 positions
gold medal Barbara Engleder Germany
silver medal Du Li China
bronze medal Sonja Pfeilschifter Germany
Note Two-time Olympic champ Du took 30 months off to start a family.
Women's 10-meter air pistol
gold medal Zorana Arunovic Serbia
silver medal Olena Kostevych Ukraine
bronze medal Tien Chia Chen Taiwan
Note After winning in '04, Kostevych was 31st in '08.
Women's 25-meter pistol
gold medal Kim Jang-mi South Korea
silver medal Chen Ying China
bronze medal Lenka Maruskova Czech Republic
Note Chen's family kept her mother's cancer diagnosis from her until after she won in '08.
Women's trap
gold medal Liu Yingzi China
silver medal Fatima Galvez Spain
bronze medal Zuzana Stefecekova Slovakia
Note In the last three Games, nine countries have won medals in this event.
Women's skeet
gold medal Kimberly Rhode U.S.
silver medal Wei Ning China
bronze medal Danka Bartekova Slovakia
Note Four-time medalist Rhode designs and licenses her own Olympic pins.
Soccer
Men
gold medal Brazil
silver medal Spain
bronze medal Great Britain
Note Brazil has won five World Cups but never the Olympics.
Women
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Japan
bronze medal Brazil
Note The U.S. avenges its 2011 World Cup loss.
Swimming
Men's 50-meter freestyle
gold medal César Cielo Brazil
silver medal Cullen Jones U.S.
bronze medal James Magnussen Australia
Note Cielo was a 12-time All-America at Auburn.
Men's 100-meter freestyle
gold medal James Magnussen Australia
silver medal James Roberts Australia
bronze medal César Cielo Brazil
Note Magnussen (a.k.a. the Missile) has boldly predicted a world record for himself.
Men's 200-meter freestyle
gold medal Ryan Lochte U.S.
silver medal Yannick Agnel France
bronze medal Paul Biedermann Germany
Note Olympic champ Michael Phelps qualified but opted out.
Men's 400-meter freestyle
gold medal Sun Yang China
silver medal Park Tae-hwan South Korea
bronze medal Hao Yun China
Note Park was the first Korean to win an Olympic swimming medal.
Men's 1,500-meter freestyle
gold medal Sun Yang China
silver medal Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy
bronze medal Park Tae-hwan South Korea
Note Sun, 20, won this and the non-Olympic 800 free at 2011 worlds.
Men's 100-meter backstroke
gold medal Matt Grevers U.S.
silver medal Ryosuke Irie Japan
bronze medal Camille Lacourt France
Note Grevers's mom was an Olympic swimming hopeful in her native Netherlands.
Men's 200-meter backstroke
gold medal Ryan Lochte U.S.
silver medal Ryosuke Irie Japan
bronze medal Tyler Clary U.S.
Note Irie's world record in May '09 was rejected because he wore an unapproved suit.
Men's 100-meter breaststroke
gold medal Kosuke Kitajima Japan
silver medal Felipe Silva Brazil
bronze medal Cameron van der Burgh South Africa
Note World champ Alexander Dale Oen of Norway died in April.
Men's 200-meter breaststroke
gold medal Kosuke Kitajima Japan
silver medal Tateishi Ryo Japan
bronze medal Daniel Gyurta Hungary
Note Kitajima is the first swimmer to win both breaststrokes at two Olympics.
Men's 100-meter butterfly
gold medal Michael Phelps U.S.
silver medal Milorad Cavic Serbia
bronze medal Tyler McGill U.S.
Note Phelps beat Cavic in this race in Beijing by .01 of a second.
Men's 200-meter butterfly
gold medal Michael Phelps U.S.
silver medal Takeshi Matsuda Japan
bronze medal Nick D'Arcy Australia
Note Phelps has set the last eight world records.
Men's 200-meter individual medley
gold medal Michael Phelps U.S.
silver medal Ryan Lochte U.S.
bronze medal Laszlo Cseh Hungary
Note Phelps established eight straight world records, but Lochte has set the last two.
Men's 400-meter individual medley
gold medal Ryan Lochte U.S.
silver medal Michael Phelps U.S.
bronze medal Kosuke Hagino Japan
Note Phelps vowed after Beijing that he was done with this event.
Men's 4x100-meter freestyle relay
gold medal Australia
silver medal Russia
bronze medal U.S.
Note U.S.'s 2008 relay hero, Jason Lezak, will swim in the prelims.
Men's 4x200-meter freestyle relay
gold medal U.S.
silver medal France
bronze medal Australia
Note The U.S. has set 11 world records in this race since 1920.
Men's 4x100 medley relay
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Australia
bronze medal Germany
Note U.S. has never lost this event at the Games.
Women's 50-meter freestyle
gold medal Therese Alshammar Sweden
silver medal Britta Steffen Germany
bronze medal Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands
Note In 2011, Alshammar, 33, became the oldest female swimmer to win a world title.
Women's 100-meter freestyle
gold medal Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands
silver medal Sarah Sjöström Sweden
bronze medal Jeanette Ottesen Denmark
Note Britain's Fran Halsall could win a medal.
Women's 200-meter freestyle
gold medal Allison Schmitt U.S.
silver medal Camille Muffat France
bronze medal Sarah Sjöström Sweden
Note Rising star Schmitt trains under Phelps's coach, Bob Bowman.
Women's 400-meter freestyle
gold medal Camille Muffat France
silver medal Rebecca Adlington Great Britain
bronze medal Federica Pellegrini Italy
Note After winning the 400 and 800 in Beijing, Adlington received an OBE from the Queen.
Women's 800-meter freestyle
gold medal Rebecca Adlington Great Britain
silver medal Lotte Friis Denmark
bronze medal Katie Ledecky U.S.
Note At 15, Ledecky is the U.S. team's youngest member.
Women's 100-meter backstroke
gold medal Anastasia Zueva Russia
silver medal Missy Franklin U.S.
bronze medal Zhao Jing China
Note Franklin is a dual citizen because of her Canadian-born parents.
Women's 200-meter backstroke
gold medal Missy Franklin U.S.
silver medal Belinda Hocking Australia
bronze medal Anastasia Zueva Russia
Note Last year, Franklin won five world medals at age 16.
Women's 100-meter breaststroke
gold medal Rebecca Soni U.S.
silver medal Breeja Larson U.S.
bronze medal Leiston Pickett Australia
Note Larson stunned Soni at the U.S. trials.
Women's 200-meter breaststroke
gold medal Rebecca Soni U.S.
silver medal Satomi Suzuki Japan
bronze medal Micah Lawrence U.S.
Note Soni underwent heart surgery in 2006.
Women's 100-meter butterfly
gold medal Dana Vollmer U.S.
silver medal Sarah Sjöström Sweden
bronze medal Lu Ying China
Note Vollmer underwent heart surgery in 2003.
Women's 200-meter butterfly
gold medal Natsumi Hoshi Japan
silver medal Jiao Liuyang China
bronze medal Ellen Gandy Great Britain
Note Gandy lives and trains in Melbourne -- site of the 1956 Olympics.
Women's 200-meter individual medley
gold medal Stephanie Rice Australia
silver medal Ye Shiwen China
bronze medal Alicia Coutts Australia
Note Rice won three golds in world-record times in Beijing.
Women's 400-meter individual medley
gold medal Elizabeth Beisel U.S.
silver medal Hannah Miley Li Xuanxu
bronze medal Li Xuanxu China
Note In Beijing, Beisel became Rhode Island's first Olympic swimmer since 1964.
Women's 4x100-meter freestyle relay
gold medal Australia
silver medal U.S.
bronze medal Netherlands
Note U.S. great Natalie Coughlin will swim in prelims -- her only event in London.
Women's 4x200-meter freestyle relay
gold medal Australia
silver medal U.S.
bronze medal China
Note Australia ended the U.S.' three-Games winning streak in Beijing.
Women's 4x100 medley relay
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Australia
bronze medal China
Note The U.S. and Australia have two golds and two silvers each since 1996.
Open Water
Men's 10K
gold medal Thomas Lurz Germany
silver medal Spyridon Gianniotis Greece
bronze medal Alex Meyer U.S.
Note Lurz swam in the 1,500 free in 2004.
Women's 10K
gold medal Keri-Anne Payne Great Britain
silver medal Martina Grimaldi Italy
bronze medal Ana Marcela Cunha Brazil
Note Payne was born in South Africa.
Synchronized Swimming
Duet
gold medal Natalia Ishchenko & Svetlana Romashina Russia
silver medal Huang Xuechen & Liu Ou China
bronze medal Ona Carbonell & Andrea Fuentes Spain
Note Romashina recovered from a hernia operation to win 2011 worlds.
Team
gold medal Russia
silver medal China
bronze medal Spain
Note Russians have won three straight.
Table Tennis
Men's singles
gold medal Zhang Jike China
silver medal Wang Hao China
bronze medal Timo Boll Germany
Note In 2004, then 16-year-old Zhang was kicked off China's team for bad behavior.
Men's team
gold medal China
silver medal Germany
bronze medal South Korea
Note New team event replaces doubles.
Women's singles
gold medal Ding Ning China
silver medal Li Xiaoxia China
bronze medal Kasumi Ishigawa Japan
Note China has won 20 of the 24 golds ever awarded in Olympic table tennis.
Women's team
gold medal China
silver medal Singapore
bronze medal Japan
Note Still an independent team, Hong Kong could grab a medal.
Taekwondo
Men's 58 kg (128 pounds)
gold medal Yulis Mercedes Dominican Republic
silver medal Joel Gonzalez Spain
bronze medal Tamer Bayoumi Egypt
bronze medal Wei Chen-yang Taiwan
Note Mercedes lost by judges' decision after battling to a draw in the Beijing final.
Men's 68 kg (150 pounds)
gold medal Servet Tazegül Turkey
silver medal Rohullah Nikpai Afghanistan
bronze medal Idulio Islas Mexico
bronze medal Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Iran
Note New Zealand's Logan Campbell opened a legal brothel to fund his training.
Men's 80 kg (176 pounds)
gold medal Yousef Karami Iran
silver medal Steven Lopez U.S.
bronze medal Ramin Azizov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Mauro Sarmiento Italy
Note Lopez will become the sport's first four-time medalist.
Men's 80+ kg (more than 176 pounds)
gold medal Akmal Irgashev Uzbekistan
silver medal Bahri Tanrikulu Turkey
bronze medal Cha Dong-min South Korea
bronze medal Liu Xiaobo China
Note A different South Korean has won this class at each Olympics.
Women's 49 kg (108 pounds)
gold medal Wu Jingyu China
silver medal Yang Shu-chun Taiwan
bronze medal Sanaa Atabrour Morocco
bronze medal Brigitte Yague Spain
Note Wu outpointed foes 20-1 to win in Beijing.
Women's 57 kg (126 pounds)
gold medal Hou Yuzhuo China
silver medal Jade Jones Great Britain
bronze medal Bineta Diedhiou Senegal
bronze medal Diana Lopez U.S.
Note Three Lopez siblings all won medals in '08.
Women's 67 kg (148 pounds)
gold medal Sarah Stevenson Great Britain
silver medal Hwang Kyung-seon South Korea
bronze medal Helena Fromm Germany
bronze medal Karine Sergerie Canada
Note Sergerie practiced only karate until 13.
Women's 67+ kg (more than 148 pounds)
gold medal Gwladys Epangue France
silver medal Maria Espinoza Mexico
bronze medal Natalia Falávigna Brazil
bronze medal Lee In-jong South Korea
Note Nadin Dawani could become Jordan's first Olympic medalist.
Team Handball
Men
gold medal Denmark
silver medal France
bronze medal Spain
Note European teams have won 32 of 33 Olympic handball medals.
Women
gold medal Norway
silver medal France
bronze medal Russia
Note Denmark won three straight golds until Norway won in 2008.
Tennis
Men's singles
gold medal Roger Federer Switzerland
silver medal Novak Djokovic Serbia
bronze medal Andy Murray Great Britain
Note Federer's only gold came in doubles in '08.
Men's doubles
gold medal Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan U.S.
silver medal Mariusz Fyrstenberg & Marcin Matkowski Poland
bronze medal Jonathan Erlich & Andy Ram Israel
Note The Bryans won bronze in Beijing.
Women's singles
gold medal Serena Williams U.S.
silver medal Sabine Lisicki Germany
bronze medal Victoria Azarenka Belarus
Note Williams just won her fifth singles title at Wimbledon, site of Olympic tennis.
Women's doubles
gold medal Serena Williams & Venus Williams U.S.
silver medal Liezel Huber & Lisa Raymond U.S.
bronze medal Lucie Hradecka & Andrea Hlavackova Czech Republic
Note The Williamses were 2000 and '08 champs.
Mixed doubles
gold medal Lisa Raymond & Mike Bryan U.S.
silver medal Liezel Huber & Bob Bryan U.S.
bronze medal Sania Mirza & Leander Paes India
Note Teams won't be set until July 31.
Track And Field
Men's 100 meters
gold medal Yohan Blake Jamaica
silver medal Usain Bolt Jamaica
bronze medal Justin Gatlin U.S.
Note Bolt warning: Cold and wet is not good weather for hamstrings.
Men's 200 meters
gold medal Usain Bolt Jamaica
silver medal Yohan Blake Jamaica
bronze medal Wallace Spearmon U.S.
Note Blake stunned Bolt in the 100 and 200 at the Jamaican trials.
Men's 400 meters
gold medal LaShawn Merritt U.S.
silver medal Kirani James Grenada
bronze medal Tony McQuay U.S.
Note Merritt has won eight of 11 finals since coming off a 21-month drug suspension.
Men's 800 meters
gold medal David Rudisha Kenya
silver medal Mohammed Aman Ethiopia
bronze medal Abubaker Kaki Sudan
Note Rudisha's father, Daniel, won silver in the 4x400 relay in 1968.
Men's 1,500 meters
gold medal Silas Kiplagat Kenya
silver medal Asbel Kiprop Kenya
bronze medal Ayanleh Souleiman Djibouti
Note Kiprop was moved up to gold in 2008 after Rashid Ramzi's drug disqualification.
Men's 3,000-meter steeplchase
gold medal Brimin Kipruto Kenya
silver medal Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya
bronze medal Abel Mutai Kenya
Note Kipruto won silver in 2004 and gold in '08.
Men's 5,000 meters
gold medal Dejen Gebremeskel Ethiopia
silver medal Mo Farah Great Britain
bronze medal Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethiopia
Note Somalia-born Farah trains in Oregon.
Men's 10,000 meters
gold medal Mo Farah Great Britain
silver medal Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia
bronze medal Wilson Kiprop Kenya
Note Africans have won every medal since 1988.
Men's marathon
gold medal Wilson Kipsang Kenya
silver medal Abel Kirui Kenya
bronze medal Ayele Abshero Ethiopia
Note No Kenyan had won this race until Beijing.
Men's 110-meter hurdles
gold medal Liu Xiang China
silver medal Aries Merritt U.S.
bronze medal Jason Richardson U.S.
Note Injured Liu pulled out of his first heat in '08.
Men's 400-meter hurdles
gold medal Javier Culson Puerto Rico
silver medal Dai Greene Great Britain
bronze medal Michael Tinsley U.S.
Note Greene, who has epilepsy, once turned down a pro soccer contract.
Men's 4x100-meter relay
gold medal Jamaica
silver medal U.S.
bronze medal Trinidad and Tobago
Note U.S. dropped the baton in the heats in '08.
Men's 4x400-meter relay
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Bahamas
bronze medal Jamaica
Note Paralympian Oscar Pistorius will run for South African contenders.
Men's 20K walk
gold medal Valeriy Borchin Russia
silver medal Wang Zhen China
bronze medal Luis Fernando López Colombia
Note Borchin has won two world titles since his Beijing triumph.
Men's 50K walk
gold medal Sergey Bakulin Russia
silver medal Si Tianfeng China
bronze medal Jared Tallent Australia
Note Tallent's wife, Claire, was an Olympic race walker for Australia in 2008.
Men's high jump
gold medal Ivan Ukhov Russia
silver medal Andrey Silnov Russia
bronze medal Jesse Williams U.S.
Note Williams was fifth at North Carolina's state high school wrestling tourney in 2002.
Men's long jump
gold medal Greg Rutherford Great Britain
silver medal Sebastian Bayer Germany
bronze medal Mitchell Watt Australia
Note An Achilles tendon injury shelved Olympic champ Dwight Phillips of the U.S.
Men's triple jump
gold medal Christian Taylor U.S.
silver medal Phillips Idowu Great Britain
bronze medal Fabrizio Donato Italy
Note Watch for world indoor champ Will Claye of the U.S.
Men's pole vault
gold medal Renaud Lavillenie France
silver medal Björn Otto Germany
bronze medal Raphael Holzdeppe Germany
Note A snapped pole broke Lavillenie's left hand last year.
Men's shot put
gold medal Reese Hoffa U.S.
silver medal Dylan Armstrong Canada
bronze medal David Storl Germany
Note Hoffa's PR on a Rubik's Cube is 38 seconds.
Men's discus
gold medal Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania
silver medal Robert Harting Germany
bronze medal Gerd Kanter Estonia
Note Alekna, 40, has two golds and a bronze.
Men's hammer throw
gold medal Krisztián Pars Hungary
silver medal Sergej Litvinov Russia
bronze medal Pawel Fajdek Poland
Note Pars finished fourth in 2008.
Men's javelin
gold medal Vítezslav Vesely Czech Republic
silver medal Vadims Vasilevskis Latvia
bronze medal Oleksandr Pyatnytsya Ukraine
Note Vasilevskis has carried the Latvian flag in two Olympic opening ceremonies.
Decathlon
gold medal Ashton Eaton U.S.
silver medal Pascal Behrenbruch Germany
bronze medal Trey Hardee U.S.
Note In June, Eaton upped the world record to 9,039 points.
Women's 100 meters
gold medal Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica
silver medal Carmelita Jeter U.S.
bronze medal Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica
Note Jeter's brother Pooh played for the NBA's Sacramento Kings.
Women's 200 meters
gold medal Allyson Felix U.S.
silver medal Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica
bronze medal Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica
Note Campbell-Brown edged Felix for gold in '04 and '08.
Women's 400 meters
gold medal Sanya Richards-Ross U.S.
silver medal Antonina Krivoshapka Russia
bronze medal Amantle Montsho Botswana
Note Botswana has not won an Olympic medal.
Women's 800 meters
gold medal Pamela Jelimo Kenya
silver medal Caster Semenya South Africa
bronze medal Mariya Savinova Russia
Note Jelimo kept her marriage secret from the Kenyan press until after she won in Beijing.
Women's 1,500 meters
gold medal Abeba Arigawe Ethiopia
silver medal Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia
bronze medal Mariem Selsouli Morocco
Note Britain's best hope is ... Hannah England.
Women's 3,000-meter steeplechase
gold medal Milcah Chemos Cheywa Kenya
silver medal Sofia Assefa Ethiopia
bronze medal Habiba Ghribi Tunisia
Note Cheywa attended police college.
Women's 5,000 meters
gold medal Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya
silver medal Meseret Defar Ethiopia
bronze medal Sally Kipyego Kenya
Note Cheruiyot swept the 5,000 and 10,000 at worlds in 2011.
Women's 10,000 meters
gold medal Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia
silver medal Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya
bronze medal Belaynesh Oljira Ethiopia
Note Dibaba is married to Olympic silver medalist Sileshi Sihine.
Women's marathon
gold medal Mary Keitany Kenya
silver medal Edna Kiplagata Kenya
bronze medal Tiki Gelana Ethiopia
Note No Kenyan woman has won an Olympic marathon.
Women's 100-meter hurdles
gold medal Sally Pearson Australia
silver medal Brigitte Foster-Hylton Jamaica
bronze medal Kellie Wells U.S.
Note Pearson ran a relay at worlds at age 16.
Women's 400-meter hurdles
gold medal Irina Davydova Russia
silver medal Natalya Antyukh Russia
bronze medal Lashinda Demus U.S.
Note Demus gave birth to twin boys in 2007.
Women's 4x100-meter relay
gold medal Jamaica
silver medal U.S
bronze medal Ukraine
Note U.S. has botched handing off the baton at the last two Olympics.
Women's 4x400-meter relay
gold medal U.S.
silver medal Russia
bronze medal Jamaica
Note U.S. hasn't lost in this since 1992.
Women's 20K walk
gold medal Elmira Alembekova Russia
silver medal Olga Kaniskina Russia
bronze medal Liu Hong China
Note In Kaniskina's first race, she won a box of candy for finishing last.
Women's high jump
gold medal Anna Chicherova Russia
silver medal Svetlana Shkolina Russia
bronze medal Chaunté Lowe U.S.
Note At age four Lowe asked her mother how to make an Olympic team.
Women's long jump
gold medal Brittney Reese U.S.
silver medal Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova Belarus
bronze medal Yelena Sokolova Russia
Note Reese donated 100 turkeys to feed the homeless in her Mississippi hometown.
Women's triple jump
gold medal Olha Saladuha Ukraine
silver medal Caterine Ibargüen Colombia
bronze medal Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan
Note Ibargüen has also high-jumped and long-jumped for Colombia.
Women's pole vault
gold medal Yelena Isinbayeva Russia
silver medal Fabiana Murer Brazil
bronze medal Silke Spiegelburg Germany
Note Two-time champ Isinbayeva was world sportswoman of the year in 2007 and '09.
Women's shot put
gold medal Valerie Adams New Zealand
silver medal Nadezhda Ostapchuk Belarus
bronze medal Gong Lijiao China
Note Adams's brother Steven is 7 feet tall and headed to Pitt to play basketball.
Women's discus
gold medal Darya Pishchalnikova Russia
silver medal Sandra Perkovic Croatia
bronze medal Li Yanfeng China
Note Perkovic was suspended for six months after failing two drug tests in 2011.
Women's hammer throw
gold medal Aksana Miankova Belarus
silver medal Tatyana Lysenko Russia
bronze medal Betty Heidler Germany
Note Heidler is on the police force border unit.
Women's javelin
gold medal Barbora Spotáková Czech Republic
silver medal Sunette Viljoen South Africa
bronze medal Christina Obergföll Germany
Note Spotáková was a heptathlete in college at Minnesota.
Heptathlon
gold medal Jessica Ennis Great Britain
silver medal Tatyana Chernova Russia
bronze medal Kristina Savitskaya Russia
Note Ennis is already immortalized in wax at Madame Tussauds in London.
Triathlon
Men
gold medal Alistair Brownlee Great Britain
silver medal Jonathan Brownlee Great Britain
bronze medal Javier Gomez Spain
Note The Brothers Brownlee went one-three at last year's worlds.
Women
gold medal Nicola Spirig Switzerland
silver medal Andrea Hewitt New Zealand
bronze medal Helen Jenkins Great Britain
Note Jenkins married her coach in 2008 at Disney World.
Volleyball
Men's indoor
gold medal Russia
silver medal Brazil
bronze medal Poland
Note Hugh McCutcheon, who coached U.S. men to '08 gold, now leads U.S. women.
Men's beach
gold medal Phil Dalhausser & Todd Rogers U.S.
silver medal Alison Cerutti & Emanuel Rego Brazil
bronze medal Jake Gibb & Sean Rosenthal U.S.
Note The 6-foot-9 Dalhausser is known as the Beijing Beast.
Women's indoor
gold medal Brazil
silver medal U.S.
bronze medal Russia
Note U.S. women have seven world and Olympic medals, but no gold.
Women's beach
gold medal Larissa França & Juliana Silva Brazil
silver medal Xue Chen & Zhang Xi China
bronze medal Misty May-Treanor & Kerri Walsh U.S.
Note May-Treanor and Walsh won 112 straight matches through 2008.
Water Polo
Men
gold medal Croatia
silver medal Serbia
bronze medal Italy
Note Don't rule out three-time defending champ Hungary.
Women
gold medal Australia
silver medal U.S.
bronze medal China
Note U.S. women have always won a medal, but never a gold.
Weightlifting
Men's 56 kg (123 pounds)
gold medal Valentin Hristov Azerbaijan
silver medal Wu Jingbiao China
bronze medal Tran Le Quoc Toan Vietnam
Note Azerbaijan paid Bulgaria to let Hristov change his citizenship.
Men's 62 kg (136.5 pounds)
gold medal Zhang Jie China
silver medal Kim Un-guk North Korea
bronze medal Erol Bilgin Turkey
Note China was tops at worlds with 13 medals.
Men's 69 kg (152 pounds)
gold medal Lin Qingfeng China
silver medal Won Jeong-sik South Korea
bronze medal Mete Binay Turkey
Note World champ Tang Deshang was left off the Chinese team.
Men's 77 kg (169.5 pounds)
gold medal Lu Xiaojun China
silver medal Sa Jae-hyouk South Korea
bronze medal Lu Haojie China
Note Third after the snatch, Sa rallied for '08 gold.
Men's 85 kg (187 pounds)
gold medal Kianoush Rostami Iran
silver medal Lu Yong China
bronze medal Andrei Rybakou Belarus
Note Lu is China's only returning Olympic lifter.
Men's 94 kg (207 pounds)
gold medal Ilya Ilyin Kazakhstan
silver medal Artem Ivanov Ukraine
bronze medal Anatoli Ciricu Moldova
Note Ilyin trains in an Almaty sports complex named after him.
Men's 105 kg (231 pounds)
gold medal Khadzhimurat Akkayev Russia
silver medal Dmitry Klokov Russia
bronze medal Jorge David Arroyo Valdez Ecuador
Note Akkayev's birth city of Tyrnyauz was buried in a mudslide in 2001.
Men's 105+ kg (more than 231 pounds)
gold medal Behdad Salimi Iran
silver medal Jeon Sang-guen South Korea
bronze medal Sajjad Anoushiravani Iran
Note The Iranians went one-two at 2011 worlds.
Women's 48 kg (105.5 pounds)
gold medal Wang Mingjuan China
silver medal Panida Khamsri Thailand
bronze medal Nurdan Karagoz Turkey
Note China left world champ Tian Yuan at home.
Women's 53 kg (116.5 pounds)
gold medal Zhou Jun China
silver medal Zulfiya Chinshanlo Kazakhstan
bronze medal Hsu Shu-ching Taiwan
Note The four Chinese women lifters at the Beijing Games all won gold.
Women's 58 kg (127.5 pounds)
gold medal Nastassia Novikava Belarus
silver medal Li Xueying China
bronze medal Pimsiri Sirikaew Thailand
Note Novikava edged Li at 2011 worlds.
Women's 63 kg (138.5 pounds)
gold medal Svetlana Tsarukayeva Russia
silver medal Maiya Maneza Kazakhstan
bronze medal Sibel Simsek Turkey
Note In Beijing, Tsarukayeva missed every lift.
Women's 69 kg (152 pounds)
gold medal Oksana Slivenko Russia
silver medal Roxana Cocos Romania
bronze medal Huang Shih-hsu Taiwan
Note Slivenko won silver in 2008.
Women's 75 kg (165 pounds)
gold medal Nadezda Yevstyukhina Russia
silver medal Svetlana Podobedova Kazhakstan
bronze medal Lidia Valentin Spain
Note Podobedova originally competed for Russia.
Women's 75+ kg (more than 165 pounds)
gold medal Zhou Lulu China
silver medal Tatiana Kashirina Russia
bronze medal Mariam Usman Nigeria
Note U.S.' Holley Mangold is the sister of New York Jets' lineman Nick.
Wrestling
Men's freestyle 55 kg (121 pounds)
gold medal Radoslav Velikov Bulgaria
silver medal Jamal Otarsultanov Russia
bronze medal Bayaraa Naranbaatar Mongolia
bronze medal Hassan Rahimi Iran
Note Velikov was upset by Henry Cejudo of the U.S. in the semis in 2008.
Men's freestyle 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medal Besik Kudukhov Russia
silver medal Franklin Gómez Puerto Rico
bronze medal Zelimkhan Huseynov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Yowlis Rodríguez Cuba
Note NCAA champ at Michigan State, Gómez trains under Cael Sanderson at Penn State.
Men's freestyle 66 kg (145 pounds)
gold medal Mehdi Taghavi Kermani Iran
silver medal Sushil Kumar Solanki India
bronze medal Jabrayil Hasanov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Andriy Stadnik Ukraine
Note Kumar is a railway manager and vegetarian.
Men's freestyle 74 kg (163 pounds)
gold medal Jordan Burroughs U.S.
silver medal Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi Iran
bronze medal Ashraf Aliyev Azerbaijan
bronze medal Denis Tsargush Russia
Note Burroughs's Twitter name is alliseeisgold.
Men's freestyle 84 kg (185 pounds)
gold medal Sharif Sharifov Azerbaijan
silver medal Anzor Urishev Russia
bronze medal Jake Herbert U.S.
bronze medal Dato Marsagishvili Georgia
Note Sharifov spoiled Sanderson's comeback at 2011 worlds.
Men's freestyle 96 kg (211 pounds)
gold medal Reza Yazdani Iran
silver medal Abdusalam Gadisov Russia
bronze medal Serhat Balci Turkey
bronze medal Jake Varner U.S.
Note Nigeria's Sinivie Boltic is Africa's best hope for a wrestling medal.
Men's freestyle 120 kg (264 pounds)
gold medal Bilyal Makhov Russia
silver medal Terval Dlagnev U.S.
bronze medal Ioannis Arzoumanidis Greece
bronze medal Alexei Shemarov Belarus
Note Born in Bulgaria, Dlagnev grew up in Arlington, Texas.
Women's 48 kg (105.5 pounds)
gold medal Hitomi Sakamoto Japan
silver medal Carol Huynh Canada
bronze medal Zhuldyz Eshimova Kazakhstan
bronze medal Mariya Stadnyk Azerbaijan
Note Huynh's parents were Vietnamese refugees.
Women's 55 kg (121 pounds)
gold medal Saori Yoshida Japan
silver medal Ida-Theres Nerell Sweden
bronze medal Tetyana Lazereva Ukraine
bronze medal Tonya Verbeek Canada
Note Yoshida was 177-1 until a loss in May.
Women's 63 kg (138.5 pounds)
gold medal Kaori Icho Japan
silver medal Martine Dugrenier Canada
bronze medal Elena Pirozhkova U.S.
bronze medal Katerina Vidiaux Cuba
Note Icho's sister Chiharu has two Olympic silvers.
Women's 72 kg (158.5 pounds)
gold medal Stanka Zlateva Bulgaria
silver medal Wang Jiao China
bronze medal Ekaterina Bukina Russia
bronze medal Vasilisa Marzaliuk Belarus
Note Stephany Lee was dropped from the U.S. team after a positive marijuana test.
Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg (121 pounds)
gold medal Hamid Souryan Reihanpour Iran
silver medal Rovshan Bayramov Azerbaijan
bronze medal Kohei Hasegawa Japan
bronze medal Bekkhan Mankiev Russia
Note Five-time world champ Souryan was fifth in Beijing.
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg (132 pounds)
gold medal Luis Liendo Venezuela
silver medal Almat Kebispayev Kazakhstan
bronze medal Zaur Kuramagomedov Russia
bronze medal Omid Haji Noroozi Iran
Note Venezuela has one gold (boxing in '68) in Olympic history.
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg (145.5 pounds)
gold medal Saeid Mourad Abdvali Iran
silver medal Pedro Isaac Mullen Cuba
bronze medal Manuchar Tskhadaia Georgia
bronze medal Kim Hyeon-woo South Korea
Note U.S. entrant Justin Lester came out of retirement and could medal.
Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg (163 pounds)
gold medal Roman Vlasov Russia
silver medal Mark Madsen Denmark
bronze medal Selcuk Cebi Turkey
bronze medal Arsen Julfalakyan Armenia
Note No Dane has won wrestling gold since 1906.
Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg (185 pounds)
gold medal Damian Janikowski Poland
silver medal Alim Selimau Belarus
bronze medal Nazmi Avluca Turkey
bronze medal Nenad Zugaj Croatia
Note In 2008, Sweden's Ara Abrahamian lost a bronze after tossing the medal in protest.
Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg (211.5 pounds)
gold medal Jimmy Lidberg Sweden
silver medal Elis Guri Bulgaria
bronze medal Mohamed Abdelfatah Egypt
bronze medal Rustam Totrov Russia
Note At 6-foot-5, Lidberg is especially difficult to turn.

 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint