Posted: Thursday June 13, 2013 1:38 AM

Jason Leffler Bio Box

Decrease font Decrease font
Enlarge font Enlarge font

NAME: Jason Leffler.

BORN: Sept. 16, 1975. DIED: June 12, 2013.

DEATH: Died after an accident in a heat race at a dirt car event at Bridgeport Speedway in Swedesboro, N.J.

HOMETOWN: Long Beach, Calif.

NICKNAME: LefTurn, which was written above the driver's side window on his race cars.

NASCAR: Made 423 starts in NASCAR's three national series, winning twice on the Nationwide Series and once on the Truck Series.

OTHER RACING HIGHLIGHTS: Made three IndyCar Series starts, finishing 17th in the 2000 Indianapolis 500. Won three consecutive USAC Midget championships from 1997-99.

SURVIVED BY: 5-year-old son Charlie Dean.

 
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint