Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Email Travel Subscribe SI About Us College Basketball Men's

 
  U.S. SPORTS
  w. college bb
scores
schedules
standings
polls
player stats
team stats
conferences
teams
scoreboards
baseball S
pro football S
col. football S
pro basketball S
m. college bb S
hockey S
golf plus S
tennis S
soccer S
motor sports
olympic sports
women's sports
more sports
 WORLD SPORT

EVENTS
 Sportsman of the Year
 Heisman Trophy
 Swimsuit 2001

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Video Plus
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Email Newsletters
 Golf Guide
 Cities
 

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Life of Reilly
 SI Women
 SI for Kids
 Press Room
 TBS/TNT Sports
 CNN Languages

COMMERCE
 SI Customer Service
 SI Media Kits
 Get into College
 Sports Memorabilia
 TeamStore

NCAA Division I Women's Basketball 2001 Conference Tournament Schedules And Results (All Times Eastern Standard)

Posted: Tues February 27, 2001 at 11:41 p.m. EST

 
OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE
(at Gaylord Entertainment Center, Nashville, TN)

Tuesday, February 27 (at campus sites)
Game 1 - (1) Tennessee Tech 98, (8) Tennesse State 81 Game 2 - (5) Tennessee-Martin 68, Southeast Missouri St. 63 Game 3 - (7) Morehead State 92, (2) Eastern Kentucky 89 Game 4 - (3) Austin Peay 77, (6) Murray State 61 Friday, March 2
Game 5 - (1) Tennessee Tech vs. (5) Tennessee-Martin, 1:00 Game 6 - (3) Austin Peay vs. (7) Morehead State, 3:00 Saturday, March 3
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:00 BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE (at Roanoke Civic Center, Roanoke, VA)
Wednesday, March 1
Game 1 - (1) Liberty vs. (8) UNC Asheville, 12:00 p.m. Game 2 - (4) High Point vs. (5) Coastal Carolina, 2:30 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Elon vs. (7) Winthrop, 6:00 p.m. Game 4 - (3) Charleston Southern vs. (6) Radford, 8:30 p.m, Friday, March 2
Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:00 p.m. Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, March 3
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10:00 a.m. BIG TEN CONFERENCE (at Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, MI)
Thursday, March 1
Game 1 - (8) Ohio St vs. (9) Michigan St, 4:00 p.m. Game 2 - (7) Indiana vs. (10) Minnesota, 6:00 p.m. Game 3 - (6) Illinois vs. (11) Northwestern, 8:00 p.m. Friday, March 2
Game 4 - (4) Penn St vs. (5) Michigan, 12:00 p.m. Game 5 - (1) Purdue vs. Game 1 winner, 2:15 p.m. Game 6 - (2) Iowa vs. Game 2 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 7 - (3) Wisconsin vs. Game 3 winner, 8:15 p.m. Saturday, March 3
Game 8 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:00 p.m. Game 9 - Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:15 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 10 - Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8:00 p.m. METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (at HSBC Arena, Buffalo, NY)
Thursday, March 1
Game 1 - (7) Iona vs (10) Rider, 12:00 p.m. Game 2 - (8) Marist vs (9) Canisius, 2:00 p.m. Friday, March 2 (Quarterfinals)
Game 3 - (2) Fairfield vs. Game 1 winner, 12:15 p.m. Game 4 - (3) Loyola MD (6) Niagara, 2:30 p.m. Game 5 - (1) Siena vs. Game 2 winner, 7:00 p.m. Game 6 - (4) St. Peters vs. (5) Manhattan, 9:15 p.m. Saturday, March 3
Game 7 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9:45 a.m. Game 8 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:00 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 9 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:00 p.m. SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE (at The Pyramid, Memphis, TN)
Thursday, March 1 (First Round)
Game 1 - (8) Alabama vs. (9) Auburn, 1:00 p.m. Game 2 - (7) Arkansas vs. (10) Mississippi St, 3:30 p.m. Game 3 - (5) LSU vs. (12) Kentucky, 7:00 p.m. Game 4 - (6) South Carolina vs. (11) Mississippi, 9:30 p.m. Friday, March 2 (Quarterfinals)
Game 5 - (1) Tennessee vs. Game 1 winner, 1:00 p.m. Game 6 - (2) Florida vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m. Game 7 - (4) Vanderbilt vs. Game 3 winner, 7:00 p.m. Game 8 - (3) Georgia vs. Game 3 winner, 9:30 p.m. Saturday, March 3
Game 9 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 10 - Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 11 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:00 p.m. SOUTHERN CONFERENCE (at Timmons Arena and Bi-Lo Center, Greenville, SC)
Thursday, March 1 (First Round at Timmons Arena)
Game 1 - (8) Wofford vs. (9) Davidson, 6:00 p.m. Game 2 - (7) College of Charleston vs. (10) Appalachian State, 8:15 p.m. Friday, March 2 (Quarterfinals at Timmons Arena)
Game 3 - (4) Furman vs. (5) Western Carolina, 11:00 a.m. Game 4 - (1) Chattanooga vs. Game 1 winner, 1:15 p.m. Game 5 - (2) Georgia Southern vs. Game 2 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 6 - (3) UNC Greensboro vs. (6) East Tennessee State, 8:15 p.m. Saturday, March 3 (at Bi-Lo Center)
Game 7 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:00 p.m. Game 8 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:15 p.m. Sunday, March 4 (at Bi-Lo Center)
Game 9 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m. SUN BELT CONFERENCE (at Mitchell Center, Mobile, AL)
Thursday, March 1
Game 1 - (W5) South Alabama vs. (E4) Arkansas St, 12:30 p.m. Game 2 - (E5) Western Kentucky vs. (W4) New Mexico St, 3:00 p.m. Game 3 - (W6) Louisiana vs. (E3) Middle Tenn, 7:30 p.m. Game 4 - (E6) Arkansas Little Rock vs. (W3) New Orleans, 10:00 p.m. Saturday, March 3 (Quarterfinals)
Game 5 - (W1) Denver vs. Game 1 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 6 - (E1) Louisiana Tech vs. Game 2 winner, 3:00 p.m. Sunday, March 4 (Quarterfinals)
Game 7 - (W2) vs. Game 3 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 8 - (E2) vs. Game 4 winner, 3:00 p.m. Monday, March 5
Game 9 - Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 12:30 p.m. Game 10 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3:00 p.m. Tuesday, March 6
Game 11 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:00 p.m. WEST COAST CONFERENCE (at Jenny Craig Pavillion, San Diego, CA)
Brackets announced February 26 Thursday, March 1
Game 1 - (4) Pepperdine vs (5) San Francisco TBA, 3:00 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Santa Clara vs (7) Portland, 5:30 p.m. Game 3 - (1) St. Mary's Ca vs (8) Gonzaga, 9:00 p.m. Game 4 - (3) Loyola Maymount vs (6) San Diego, 11:30 p.m. Note -- teams are re-seeded in the semifinals; winner of game 4 plays in second semifinal Friday, March 2
Game 5 - TBA, 9:00 p.m. Game 6 - TBA, 11:15 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE (at Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, NC)
Friday, March 2
Game 1 - (7) North Carolina vs. (8) Georgia Tech, 6:00 p.m. Game 2 - (1) Duke vs. (9) Wake Forest, 8:00 p.m. Saturday, March 3
Game 3 - (4) Florida State vs. (5) Virginia, 2:00 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Clemson vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m. Game 5 - (3) NC State vs. (6) Maryland, 7:00 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1:00 p.m. Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:30 p.m. Monday, March 5
Game 8 - Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:30 p.m. ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE (at the Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA)
Friday, March 2 (First Round)
Game 1 - (8) Massachusetts vs (9) Rhode Island, 2:00 p.m. Game 2 - (7) Duquesne vs (10) St. Bonaventure, 4:30 p.m. Game 3 - (6) LaSalle vs (11) Fordham, 6:00 p.m. Saturday, March 3 (Quarterfinals)
Game 4 - (1) Xavier vs winner Game 1, 12:00 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Dayton vs (5) St. Joseph's, 2:00 p.m. Game 6 - (2) George Washington vs winner Game 2, 4:00 p.m. Game 7 - (3) Temple vs winner Game 3, 6:00 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 8 - winner Game 4 vs winner Game 5, 2:00 p.m. Game 9 - winner Game 6 vs winner Game 7, 4:00 p.m. Monday, March 5
Game 10 - Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:00 p.m. PATRIOT LEAGUE (at Alumni Hall, Annapolis, MD)
Friday, March 2
Game 1 - (4) Army vs. (5) Navy, 3:00 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Bucknell vs. (7) Colgate, 5:30 p.m. Game 3 - (3) Lehigh vs. (6) Lafayette, 8:00 p.m. Saturday, March 3
Game 4 - (1) Holy Cross vs. Game 1 winner, 7:00 p.m. Game 5 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 9:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 7 (at highest remaining seed)
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m. CONFERENCE USA (at Cellular Arena, Milwaukee, WI)
Friday, March 2
Game 1 - (8) DePaul vs. (9) Southern Miss, 2:00 p.m. Game 2 - (5) Cincinnati vs. (12) South Florida, 4:00 p.m. Game 3 - (6) Memphis vs. (11) Saint Louis, 7:00 p.m. Game 4 - (7) Charlotte vs. (10) Marquette, 9:00 Saturday, March 3
Game 5 - (1) Louisville vs. (8)/(9) winner, 2:00 p.m. Game 6 - (4) UAB vs. (5)/(12) winner, 4:00 p.m. Game 7 - (3) Houston vs. (6)/(11) winner, 7:00 p.m. Game 8 - (2) Tulane vs. (7)/(10) winner, 9:00 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 9 - (1)/(8)/(9) winner vs. (4)/(5)/(12) winner, 3:00 p.m. Game 10 - (3)/(6)/(11) winner vs. (2)/(7)/(10) winner, 6:00 p.m. Monday, March 5
Championship Game, 8:00 p.m. MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE (at Gund Arena, Cleveland, OH)
Saturday, March 3 (First Round at campus sites)
Game 1 - (9) at (8), TBA Game 2 - (13) at (4), TBA Game 3 - (12) at (5), TBA Game 4 - (10) at (7), TBA Game 5 - (11) at (6), TBA Tuesday, March 6
Game 6 - (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 2:00 p.m. Game 7 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m. Game 8 - (2) vs. Game 4 winner, 7:00 p.m. Game 9 - (3) vs. Game 5 winner, 9:30 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 10 - Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 12:00 p.m. Game 11 - Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 12 - Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1:00 p.m. NORTHEAST CONFERENCE (at Sovereign Bank Arena, Trenton, NJ)
Saturday, March 3
Game 1 - (4) vs. (5), 9:45 a.m. Game 2 - (2) Quinnipiac vs. (7) Fairleigh Dickinson, 6:45 p.m. Game 3 - (3) vs. (6) Wagner, 2:15 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 4 - (1) Mount St. Mary's vs. Game 1 winner, 2:15 p.m. Game 5 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m. Monday, March 5
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:00 p.m. BIG EAST CONFERENCE (at Harry A. Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, CT)
Saturday, March 3
Game 1 - (5) Villanova vs. (12) St. John's, 12:00 p.m. Game 2 - (8) Georgetown vs. (9) Syracuse, 2:00 p.m. Game 3 - (7) Boston College vs. (10) Miami, 6:00 p.m. Game 4 - (6) Seton Hall vs. (11) Providence, 8:00 p.m. Sunday, March 4
Game 5 - (4) Virginia Tech vs. Game 1 winner, 12:00 p.m. Game 6 - (1) Notre Dame vs. Game 2 winner, 2:00 p.m. Game 7 - (2) Connecticut vs. Game 3 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 8 - (3) Rutgers vs. Game 4 winner, 8:00 p.m. Monday, March 5
Game 9 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 10 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:00 p.m. Tuesday, March 6
Game 11 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m. MID-CONTINENT CONFERENCE (at Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, IN)
Saturday, March 3
Game 1 - (1) Oakland vs. (8) Valparaiso, 12:00 p.m. Game 2 - (4) Southern Utah vs. (5) IUPUI, 2:15 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Oral Roberts vs. (7) Youngstown State, 5:00 p.m. Game 4 - (3) Western Illinois vs. (6) Chicago State, 7:15 p.m Monday, March 5
Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12:00 p.m. Game 6 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 6
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m. MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (at Ashe Center and Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, VA)
Monday, March 5 (First Round at Ashe Center)
TBA Tuesday, March 6 (First Round at Ashe Center)
TBA Wednesday, March 7 (Quarterfinals at Richmond Coliseum)
TBA Thursday, March 8 (Quarterfinals at Richmond Coliseum)
TBA Friday, March 9 (at Richmond Coliseum)
TBA Saturday, March 10 (at Richmond Coliseum)
TBA BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE (at Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO)
Tuesday, March 6 (First Round)
Game 1 - (8) vs. (9), 1:00 p.m. Game 2 - (5) vs. (12), 3:20 p.m. Game 3 - (7) vs. (10), 7:00 p.m. Game 4 - (6) vs. (11), 9:20 p.m. Wednesday, March 7 (Quarterfinals)
Game 5 - (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 1:00 p.m. Game 6 - (4) vs. Game 2 winner, 3:00 p.m. Game 7 - (2) vs. Game 3 winner, 7:00 p.m. Game 8 - (3) vs. Game 4 winner, 9:20 p.m. Thursday, March 8
Game 9 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 10 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 11 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:00 p.m. SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE (at Bossier City, LA)
Tuesday, March 6 (at campus sites)
Game 1 - (8) at (1), 8:00 p.m. Game 2 - (7) at (2), 8:00 p.m. Game 3 - (6) at (3), 8:00 p.m. Game 4 - (5) at (4), 8:00 p.m. Thursday, March 8
Game 5 - TBA, 7:00 p.m. Game 6 - TBA, 9:00 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:00 p.m. WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (at Reynolds Center, Tulsa, OK)
Tuesday, March 6
Game 1 - TBA, TBA Wednesday, March 7
Game 2 - TBA, 1:00 p.m. Game 3 - TBA, 3:30 p.m. Game 4 - TBA, 7:00 p.m. Game 5 - TBA, 9:30 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 6 - TBA, 1:00 p.m. Game 7 - TBA, 3:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 8 - Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, TBA AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE (at Patrick Gymnasium, Burlington, VT)
Wednesday, March 7
Game 1 - (10) vs. (7), TBA Game 2 - (8) vs. (9), TBA Thursday, March 8
Game 3 - (3) vs. (6), TBA Game 4 - (2) vs. Game 1 winner, TBA Game 5 - (1) vs. Game 2 winner, TBA Game 6 - (4) vs. (5), TBA Friday, March 9
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA Game 8 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA Saturday, March 10
Game 9 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA BIG WEST CONFERENCE (at Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA)
Wednesday, March 7
Game 1 - TBA, 3:30 p.m. Game 2 - TBA, 5:45 p.m. Game 3 - TBA, 9:00 p.m. Game 4 - TBA, 11:15 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 5 - TBA, 3:00 p.m. Game 6 - TBA, 5:15 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA TRANS AMERICA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (at UCF Arena, Orlando, FL)
Wednesday, March 7
Game 1 - (7) vs. (10), 6:00 p.m. Game 2 - (8) vs. (9), 8:15 p.m. Thursday, March 8
Game 3 - (3) vs. (6), 12:00 p.m. Game 4 - (4) vs. (5), 2:15 p.m. Game 5 - (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 6:00 p.m. Game 6 - (2) vs. Game 2 winner, 8:15 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 7 - TBA, 6:00 p.m. Game 8 - TBA, 8:15 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 9 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:00 p.m. SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (at Mississippi Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, MS)
Wednesday, March 7
Game 1 - TBA Game 2 - TBA Game 3 - TBA Game 4 - TBA Friday, March 9
Game 5 - TBA Game 6 - TBA Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE (at Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV)
Wednesday, March 7
Game 1 - TBA, 3:00 p.m. Game 2 - TBA, 5:30 p.m. Game 3 - TBA, 9:00 p.m. Game 4 - TBA, 11:30 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 5 - TBA, 3:00 p.m. Game 6 - TBA, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 a.m. COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (at Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA)
Thursday, March 8
Game 1 - (4) vs. (5), 5:00 p.m. Game 2 - (3) vs. (6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 3 - (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 5:00 p.m. Game 4 - (2) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:00 p.m. BIG SKY CONFERENCE (at highest seeded team)
Thursday, March 8
Game 1 - TBA Game 2 - TBA Game 3 - TBA Game 4 - TBA Friday, March 9
Game 5 - TBA Game 6 - TBA Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA MIDWESTERN COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE (at UIC, Chicago, IL)
Thursday, March 8
Game 1 - TBA, 2:00 p.m. Game 2 - TBA, 5:00 p.m. Game 3 - TBA, 6:30 p.m. Game 4 - TBA, 9:30 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 5 - TBA, 6:00 p.m. Game 6 - TBA, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:00 p.m. MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE (at John Q. Hammons Center, Springfield, MO)
Thursday, March 8
Game 1 - TBA, 1:00 p.m. Game 2 - TBA, 3:30 p.m. Game 3 - TBA, 7:00 p.m. Game 4 - TBA, 9:30 p.m. Friday, March 9
Game 5 - TBA, 7:00 p.m. Game 6 - TBA, 9:30 p.m. Saturday, March 10
Game 7 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:05 p.m.

© 2003 SportsTicker Enterprises, LP


CNNSI Copyright © 2001
CNN/Sports Illustrated
An AOL Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.