2001 NCAA Women's Tourney
CNNSI.com

Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Free e-mail Travel Subscribe SI About Us
  CNNSI.com
  Women's Home
Men's Home
More Women's Hoop News
Scoreboard
Main Bracket
Team Pages
Team Capsules
Rosters
Almanac
History of The Final Four
Region Homes  East
 • Bracket | Chart
 Mideast
 • Bracket | Chart
 Midwest
 • Bracket | Chart
 West
 • Bracket | Chart

EVENTS
 Sportsman of the Year
 Heisman Trophy
 Swimsuit 2001

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Video Plus
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Email Newsletters
 Golf Guide
 Cities
 

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Life of Reilly
 SI Women
 SI for Kids
 Press Room
 TBS/TNT Sports
 CNN Languages

COMMERCE
 SI Customer Service
 SI Media Kits
 Get into College
 Sports Memorabilia
 TeamStore


2001-2002 National Letters-of-Intent Women's Basketball Signings

Posted: Wed May 16, 2001 at 10:48 a.m EDT

 
The following is a listing of high school and junior 
college players signing national letters-of-intent for 
women's college basketball:


NAME                  POS    HT.      WT.   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/JC/CC

Hampton (0)
No early signees Hartford (0)
No early signees Harvard (0)
Does not announce Hawaii (4)
Jade Abele F 6-1 Currumbin, Queensland, Australia (Marymount College) Milia Macfarlene G 5-5 Honolulu, Hawaii (Panahou HS) Arijana Sifercic C 6-2 Sarajevo, Bosnia (New Mexico JC) Chelsea Wagner G-F 5-10 Eugene, Oregon (Springfield HS) High Point (0)
No early signees Hofstra (4)
Amaka Aguagua F 5-11 Herdon, Virginia (Oakton HS) Ashleigh Brown F 6-1 Newark, Delaware (Padua Academy) Bianka Brunson G 5-11 Claymont, Delaware (Mount Pleasant HS) Megan Scott G-F 6-1 Oak Hill, Virginia (Oakton HS) Holy Cross (0)
No early signees Houston (7)
Shondra Bush G 5-11 Crosby, Texas (Crosby HS) Ashley Cotton F 6-4 Port Arthur, Texas (Thomas Jefferson HS) Kiemona Harris C 6-5 Port Arthur, Texas (Thomas Jefferson HS) Sara Hinkley G 5-8 Winnsboro, Texas (Winnsboro HS) Nakia Holmes F 6-1 Chandler, Arizona (Central Arizona JC) Cynecia Robinson C 6-4 Houston, Texas (Dobie HS) Crystal Simpson G 5-11 Galveston, Texas (Galveston Ball HS) Howard (2)
Daisha Hicks G 5-9 Roseville, California (Woodcreek HS) Tamara Jackson F 6-0 Ellicott City, Maryland (Howard HS) Idaho (0)
No early signees Idaho St (1)
Aquanita Burras F 5-9 Fairbanks, Alaska (Lathrop HS) Illinois (3)
Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-10 Trotwood, Ohio (Trotwood-Madison HS) Jere Issenmann G 5-10 Mason, Ohio (Mason HS) Angelina Williams F 6-0 Chicago, Illinois (George Washington HS) Illinois Chi (0)
No early signees Illinois St (3)
Katie Donovan F 6-0 Kingston, Ontario (St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School) Michelle Harakas F 6-0 Redford, Michigan (Ladywood HS) Chris Kutchinski G 5-10 Ann Arbor, Michigan (Pioneer HS) Indiana (0)
No early signees Indiana St (0)
No early signees Iona (0)
No early signees Iowa (0)
No early signees Iowa St (6)
Adrianne Anderson G 5-10 Roseau, Minnesota (Roseau HS) Melanie Bremer F 6-1 Norfolk, Nebraska (Northeast CC) Mary Fox G-F 6-0 Lakewood, Ohio (Magnificat HS) Lisa Kriener F-C 6-2 Ansgar, Iowa (St. Ansgar HS) Tracy Paustian F 5-11 Walcott, Iowa (Davenport West HS) Brittany Wilkins F-C 6-3 Kennard, Nebraska (Arlington HS) Iupui (0)
No early signees Jackson St (0)
No early signees Jacksonville (0)
No early signees Jacksonville St (0)
No early signees James Madison (0)
No early signees Kansas (5)
Sereeta Jones F 6-0 Vista, California (Rancho Buena Vista HS) Brandi McGinest G-F 5-10 Long Beach, California (Long Beach Poly HS) Valerie Migicovsky C 6-4 North Bay, Ontario (Algonquin Secondary School) Chelsey Thompson G-F 5-10 Louisville, Kentucky (DuPont HS) Blair Waltz G-F 6-2 Kansas City, Missouri (Blue Valley North HS) Kansas St (5)
Chelsea Domenico G 5-6 Thornton, Colorado (Horizon HS) Kari Hanson G 5-8 Bismarck, North Dakota (Mandan HS) Brie Madden C 6-3 Arlington, Texas (Mansfield HS) Megan Mahoney F 6-0 Sturgis, South Dakota (Sturgis Brown HS) Kendra Wecker F 5-11 Marysville, Kansas (Marysville HS) Kent (2)
Cherise George F 5-11 New York, New York (The Dwight School) Caroline LeVasseur G 5-8 Amos, Quebec (State Fair CC (MO)) Kentucky (2)
Keiko Miller-Tate F 6-2 Clarksville, Maryland (River Hill HS) Sara Potts G-F 6-0 Rochester Hills, Michigan (Rochester HS) La Salle (2)
Jill Marano G 5-6 Gambrillis, Maryland (Arundel HS) Meghan Wilkerson G 5-8 Downingtown, Pennsylvania (Downingtown HS) Lafayette (0)
No early signees Lamar (0)
No early signees Lehigh (0)
No early signees Liberty (2)
Katie Feenstra C 6-8 Grand Rapids, Michigan (Grand Rapids Baptist HS) Stephanie Walker G 5-8 Richmond, Virginia (Varina Chase HS) Liu Brooklyn (3)
Ravin Chase F 5-11 Catonsville, Maryland (Randallstown HS) Teresa Fallin C 6-3 Randallstown, Maryland (Randallstown HS) Michelle Halligan G 5-9 Havertown, Pennsylvania (Archbishop Prendergast HS) Long Beach St (0)
No early signees Louisiana Tech (3)
Kenzi Bond G 5-9 Canton, Oklahoma (Canton HS) Danielle Ladd G 5-7 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Connors State JC) Erica Smith G 5-10 Wheatley, Arkansas (Palestine-Wheatley HS) Louisville (3)
Lyndsey DeWitt G 5-5 Sanduskey, Ohio (Sandusky HS) Nina Simotes F 6-0 Minooka, Illinois (Minooka HS) Amanda Wolke F 6-1 (Hutchinson JC) Loyola Chi (0)
No early signees Loyola Marymnt (0)
No early signees Loyola Md (0)
No early signees LSU (0)
No early signees Maine (0)
No early signees Manhattan (0)
No early signees Marist (0)
No early signees Marquette (0)
No early signees Marshall (4)
Brandi Coleman G 5-8 Panther, West Virginia (Laeger HS) Susan Davis G 5-7 Romney, West Virginia (Hampshire HS) Lindsay Harrison G 5-8 Huntington, West Virginia (Huntington HS) KeTara Lee G 5-9 Wheeling, West Virginia (Okaloosa Walton CC (FL)) Maryland (2)
Arek Deng C 6-4 Sudan (Blair Academy (NJ)) Anesia Smith G 5-7 Alexandria, Virginia (Hayfield HS) Massachusetts (3)
Monique Govan G 5-5 Chicago, Illinois (Dunbar HS) Monique Green G 5-5 Chicago, Illinois (Dunbar HS) Katie Nelson G 5-7 Ellicot City, Maryland (McDonough HS) McNeese St (0)
No early signees Md Eastrn Shore (0)
No early signees Memphis (8)
Rita Beckwith F 5-10 Waterloo, Alabama (Northwest-Shoals CC) Latrice Booker C 6-2 Winnfield, Louisiana (Winnfield HS) Jeralynn Campbell C 6-2 Thonotosassa, Florida (Armwood HS) Aesha Carter F 6-2 Decatur, Alabama (Decatur HS) Victoria Crawford F 5-10 Birmingham, Alabama (Woodlawn HS) Kalara McFadyen G 5-6 Auckland, New Zealand (NE Oklahoma A&M) Raven Rogers G 5-10 Jackson, Mississippi (Murrah HS) Jennifer Sullivan F-G 5-10 Jonesboro, Arkansas (Jonesboro HS) Mercer (0)
No early signees Miami Fla (3)
Melissa Knight G-F 5-11 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (William Penn Charter HS) Yolonda McCormick G 5-8 Miami, Florida (Monsignor Pace HS) Fallon Phanord G 5-8 Aventura, Florida (Dr. Michael M. Krop HS) Miami Ohio (0)
No early signees Michigan (0)
No early signees Michigan St (0)
No early signees Middle Tenn (7)
Cartia Bailey G 5-8 Fayetteville, Tennessee (Fayetteville HS) Tiffany Fisher G 5-10 Jackson, Tennessee (Jackson HS) Ciara Gray G 5-9 LaVergne, Tennessee (LaVergne HS) Renee Hall F-C 6-2 Charlotte, North Carolina (Charlotte Latin HS) Trice Holmes G 5-8 Bishopville, South Carolina (Bishopville HS) Eboni Kirby F 5-10 Tallahassee, Florida (Tallahassee HS) Jessica Schlueter F-C 6-3 Bellevue, Nebraska (Bellevue East HS) Minnesota (0)
No early signees Miss Valley St (0)
No early signees Mississippi (1)
Catesha Riley G 5-7 Kosciusko, Mississippi (Meridian CC) Mississippi St (3)
Tiania Burns G 5-8 Nashville, Tennessee (Pearl-Cohn HS) Daphne Renae Jones G 5-7 Mobile, Alabama (Bishop State CC) Tan White G 5-8 Tupelo, Mississippi (Tupelo HS) Missouri (3)
Angie Carter F 5-10 Longview, Texas (Longview HS) Lauren Podratz G 5-11 Maple Grove, Minnesota (Osseo HS) Megan Roney C 6-3 Independance, Missouri (Truman HS) Mo Kansas City (4)
Charity Clay G 5-10 Minneapolis, Minnesota (Blake HS) Kim Hansen C 6-2 Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cedar Falls HS) Katie Houlehan G 5-9 Kansas City, Missouri (Bishop Miege HS) Katie Wiberg G 5-8 Plymouth, Minnesota (Armstrong HS) Monmouth Nj (0)
No early signees Montana (5)
Juliann Keller G 5-10 Turner, Montana (Malta HS) Jody McLeod F 6-0 Prospect, Oregon (Crater HS) Lynsey Monaco G 5-10 Dillon, Montana (Beaverhead HS) Lynsey Monaco G 5-10 Dillon, Montana (Beaverhead HS) Hollie Tyler F-C 6-3 Leadore, Idaho (Leadore HS) Montana St (0)
No early signees Morehead St (0)
No early signees Morgan St (0)
No early signees Mt St Marys (1)
Nikki Dailey F 6-0 Severn, Maryland (Meade HS) Murray St (0)
No early signees

© 2003 SportsTicker Enterprises, LP

 

   
CNNSI   Copyright © 2001 CNN/Sports Illustrated. An AOL Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines.