SI.com Fantasy Minors College Junior Hockey Hockey

World Championships Schedule

All Times Eastern

Top three teams in each group advance to Qualifying Round
Fourth-place teams advance to Relegation Round

Preliminary Round

GROUP A

 
              GP    W    L    T  Pts   GF  GA 
Slovakia       3    3    0    0    6   22   5
Germany        3    2    1    0    4    9   8
Ukraine        3    1    2    0    2    9  13
Japan          3    0    2    0    0    6  20

Sunday, April 27
At Helsinki

Germany 5, Japan 4
Slovakia 9, Ukraine 3
Monday, April 28
At Helsinki

Slovakia 10, Japan 1
Tuesday, April 29
At Helsinki

Germany 3, Ukraine 1
Wednesday, April 30
At Helsinki

Slovakia 3, Germany 1
Ukraine 5, Japan 1

GROUP B

 
                   GP    W    L    T  Pts  GF  GA 
Russia              3    3    0    0    6  14   5
Switzerland         3    2    1    0    4   9   7
Denmark             3    1    2    0    2   8  14
United  States      3    0    3    0    0   4   9

Saturday, April 26
At Tampere

Denmark 5, United States 2
Russia 5, Switzerland 2
Sunday, April 27
At Tampere

Switzerland 1, United States 0
Russia 6, Denmark 1
Tuesday, April 29
At Tampere

Switzerland 6, Denmark 2
Russia 3, United States 2

GROUP C

 
           GP    W    L    T  Pts    GF   GA 
Canada      3    3    0    0    6    12    2
Sweden      3    2    1    0    4     5    4
Latvia      3    1    2    0    2     6    9
Belarus     3    0    3    0    0     1    9

Saturday, April 26
At Turku

Canada 3, Belarus 0
Sweden 3, Latvia 1
Sunday, April 27
At Turku

Canada 6, Latvia 1
Sweden 2, Belarus 1
Tuesday, April 29
At Turku

Latvia 4, Belarus 0
Canada 3, Sweden 1

GROUP D

 
                    GP    W    L    T  Pts   GF  GA 
Czech  Republic      3    3    0    0    6   14   4
Finland              3    2    1    0    4   18   2
Austria              3    1    2    0    2    6  15
Slovenia             3    0    3    0    0    4  21

Saturday, April 26
At Helsinki

Czech Republic 5, Slovenia 2
Finland 5, Austria 1
Monday, April 28
At Tampere

Finland 12, Slovenia 0
At Helsinki
Czech Republic 8, Austria 1
Tuesday, April 29
At Helsinki

Austria 4, Slovenia 2
Wednesday, April 30
At Turku

Czech Republic 2, Finland 1

Qualification Round

GROUP E

 
                          W    L    T  Pts  GF   GA 
x-Slovakia                4    1    0  27    9   9
x-Czech  Republic         4    1    0  22    7   9
x-Finland                 2    1    2  18   10   5
x-Germany                 2    1    2  11   11   5
Austria                   1    0    4   9   27   2
Ukraine                   5    0    0   5    8  31    0
All Group E games to be played at Helsinki
Friday, May 2
Slovakia 5, Finland 1
Czech Republic 5, Ukraine 2
Saturday, May 3
Germany 5, Austria 1
Finland 9, Ukraine 0
Sunday, May 4
Slovakia 7, Austria 1
Czech Republic 4, Germany 0
Monday, May 5
Slovakia 3, Czech Republic 3
Tuesday, May 6
Austria 5, Ukraine 2
Germany 2, Finland 2

GROUP F

 
                          W    L    T   Pts  GF  GA 
x-Canada                  4    1    0   18    6   9
x-Sweden                  4    0    1   20    9   8
x-Russia                  2    0    3   16   14   4
x-Switzerland             2    0    3   14   16   4
Latvia                    2    0    3   10   16   4
Denmark                   0    1    4    8   25   1
All Group F games to be played at Turku
Friday, May 2
Canada 2, Denmark 2
Sweden 4, Russia 2
Saturday, May 3
Switzerland 4, Latvia 2
Sweden 7, Denmark 1
Sunday, May 4
Latvia 2, Russia 1
Canada 2, Switzerland 0
Monday, May 5
Canada 5, Russia 2
Tuesday, May 6
Latvia 4, Denmark 2
Sweden 5, Switzerland 2

Relegation Round

GROUP G

 
                          W    L    T    Pts  GF  GA 
United  States            3    0    0    6    19   5
Belarus                   2    1    0    4    9    8
Slovenia                  0    2    1    1    8    14
Japan                     0    2    1    1    5    14

All Group G games to be played at Tampere

Friday, May 2
United States 7, Slovenia 2
Belarus 3, Japan 1
Saturday, May 3
Japan 3, Slovenia 3
United States 4, Belarus 2
Monday, May 5
Belarus 4, Slovenia 3
United States 8, Japan 1

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 7
At Turku

Canada 3, Germany 2 (OT)
Czech Republic 3, Russia 0
At Helsinki
Slovakia 3, Switzerland 1
Sweden 6, Finland 5

Semifinals
Friday, May 9

Canada 8, Czech Republic 4
Sweden 4, Slovakia 1

Bronze Medal Game
Saturday, May 10

Slovakia 4, Czech Republic 1

Gold Medal Game
Sunday, May 11

Canada 3, Sweden 2 (OT)

 


 
CNNSI