Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Email Travel Subscribe SI About Us Olympics

 
U.S. Home Sydney 2000 Home Basketball Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Soccer Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball More Sports Schedules Results Medal Tracker Medal History Athletes About Australia Multimedia Central World Home World Europe Home World Asia Home CNN Europe CNN Home Home

EVENTS
 Sportsman of the Year
 Heisman Trophy
 Swimsuit 2001

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Multimedia Central
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Email Newsletters
 Golf Guide
 Cities
 Work in Sports

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Life of Reilly
 Television
 SI Women
 SI for Kids
 Press Room
 TBS/TNT Sports
 CNN Languages

COMMERCE
 SI Customer Service
 SI Media Kits
 Get into College
 Sports Memorabilia
 TeamStore

Olympic Television Schedule

All Times Eastern
Subject to Change

Wednesday, Sept. 13
MSNBC
6:30-9 p.m.
Soccer - USA Men vs. Czech Republic

Thursday, Sept. 14
MSNBC
6:30-9 p.m.
Soccer - USA Women vs. Norway

Friday, Sept. 15
NBC
7:30 p.m.-Midnight
Opening Ceremony

Saturday, Sept. 16
NBC
4:30 p.m.-6 p.m.
Swimming
7 p.m.-Midnight
Swimming (Finals: Women's 400 Individual Medley, Men's 400 Freestyle, Women's 400 Freestyle Relay, Men's 400 Freestyle Relay)
Gymnastics - Men's Team Competition)
Women's Triathlon
Weightlifting - Men's Flyweight Final
12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
Volleyball, USA Women vs. China
MSNBC
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Soccer - USA Men vs. Cameroon
Basketball - USA Women vs. South Korea
Beach Volleyball - Women's Competition
Water Polo - USA Women vs. Netherlands
CNBC
4-9 p.m.
Boxing

Sunday, Sept. 17
NBC
11 a.m.-6 p.m.
Basketball - USA Men vs. China (begins at 11 a.m.)
Swimming
Beach Volleyball - Men's Competition
Canoeing - Whitewater
Cycling - Track Finals
7 p.m.-Midnight
Swimming (Finals: Women's 100 Butterfly, Men's 100 Breaststroke, Women's 400 Freestyle, Men's 400 Individual Medley)
Gymnastics - Women's Team Competition
Men's Triathlon
Weightlifting - Men's Final
12:30-2 a.m.
Volleyball - USA Men vs. Argentina
MSNBC
9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Soccer - USA Women vs. China (begins at 9 a.m.)
Softball - USA vs. Canada
Baseball - USA vs. Japan
CNBC
4-9 p.m.
Boxing
Water Polo - USA Women vs. Canada

Monday, Sept. 18
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Swimming
Water Polo - USA Women vs. Russia
7 p.m.-Midnight
Gymnastics - Men's Team Final
Swimming (Finals: Women's 100 Backstroke, Men's 200 Freestyle, Men's 100 Backstroke, Women's 100 Breaststroke)
Rowing - Men's and Women's Eights
Equestrian - Three-Day Team Cross Country Competition
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Volleyball - USA Women vs. Kenya
Canoeing - Whitewater Final
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Basketball - USA Women vs. Cuba
Softball - USA vs. Cuba
Rowing
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing
Weightlifting - Women's Finals

Tuesday, Sept. 19
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Swimming
Rowing
Equestrian - Team Three-Day Event Jumping Competition
7 p.m.-Midnight
Gymnastics - Women's Team Final
Swimming (Finals: Women's 200 Freestyle, Men's 200 Butterfly, Women's 200 Individual Medley, Men's 800 Freestyle Relay)
Volleyball - USA Men vs. Russia
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Basketball - USA Men vs. Italy
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Softball - USA vs. Japan
Soccer - USA Men vs. Kuwait
Archery - Women's Individual Final
Water Polo - USA Women vs. Australia
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing
Tennis
Cycling - Track Competition

Wednesday, Sept. 20
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Swimming
Rowing
7 p.m.-Midnight
Swimming (Finals: Men's 200 Breaststroke, Women's 200 Butterfly, Men's 100 Freestyle, Women's 800 Freestyle Relay)
Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around Final
Basketball - USA Women vs. Russia
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Volleyball - USA Women vs. Croatia
Cycling - Track Competition
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Soccer - USA Women vs. Nigeria
Softball - USA vs. China
Archery - Men's Individual Final
Tennis
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing
Weightlifting - Men's Final
Water Polo - USA Women vs. Kazakhstan

Thursday, Sept. 21
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Swimming
Beach Volleyball - USA Women's Match
7 p.m.-Midnight
Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around Final
Swimming (Finals: Women's 200 Breaststroke, Men's 200 Backstroke, Women's 100 Freestyle, Men's 200 Individual Medley
Equestrian - Three-Day Individual Cross Country Competition
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Basketball - USA Men vs. Lithuania
Volleyball - USA Men vs. Yugoslavia
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Softball - USA vs. Australia
Rowing - Semifinals
Cycling - Track Finals
Tennis
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing
Basketball - Men's Game

Friday, Sept. 22
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Track & Field
Swimming
7 p.m.-Midnight
Swimming (Finals: Women's 200 Backstroke, Men's 100 Butterfly, Women's 800 Freestyle, Men's 50 Freestyle)
Diving - Women's Platform Competition
Track & Field (Men's and Women's 100 Quarterfinals; Finals: Men's Shot Put, Men's 20km Walk)
Gymnastics - Women's Trampoline Final
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Volleyball - USA Women vs. Australia
Weightlifting - Men's Final
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Softball - USA vs. New Zealand
Rowing - Semifinals
Weightlifting - Women's Super Heavyweight Final
Beach Volleyball - Men's Competition
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing
Basketball - USA Women vs. New Zealand

Saturday, Sept. 23
NBC
Noon-6 p.m.
Basketball - USA Men vs. New Zealand
Track & Field
Rowing - Finals
Gymnastics - Men's Trampoline Final
Diving - Women's Synchronized Springboard Final
Beach Volleyball - Women's Quarterfinals and Semifinals
7 p.m.-Midnight
Track & Field (Finals: Women's 100, Men's 100, Men's Javelin)
Swimming (Finals: Women's 50 Freestyle, Men's 1500 Freestyle, Women's 400 Medley Relay, Men's 400 Medley Relay)
Cycling - Women's Mountain Bike
Diving - Men's Synchronized Platform Final
12:30-2 a.m.
Volleyball - USA Men vs. South Korea
MSNBC
9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Baseball - USA vs. Cuba
Water Polo - Women's Gold Medal Match
Soccer - Men's Quarterfinal
Softball - USA vs. Italy
CNBC
4-9 p.m.
Water Polo - USA Men vs. Croatia
Boxing
Soccer - Men's Quarterfinal

Sunday, Sept. 24
NBC
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Diving - Women's Platform Semifinal
Track & Field (Women's Marathon)
Soccer - Women's Semifinal
Rowing - Finals
Synchronized Swimming - Duet Competition
7 p.m.-Midnight
Gymnastics - First Night of Men's and Women's Individual Event Finals
Diving - Women's Platform Final
Rowing - Men's and Women's Eights Finals
Track & Field (Men's 400 Semifinals, Finals: Men's High Jump, Women's Triple Jump, Men's Hammer Throw)
12:30-2 a.m.
Cycling - Men's Mountain Bike
Weightlifting - Men's Final
MSNBC
9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Baseball - USA vs. Australia
Basketball - USA Women vs. Poland
Beach Volleyball - Men's Quarterfinals and Semifinals
Volleyball - USA Women vs. Brazil
CNBC
4-9 p.m.
Tennis
Boxing
Soccer - Women's Semifinal

Monday, Sept. 25
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Track & Field
Beach Volleyball - Women's Gold Medal Match
7 p.m.-Midnight
Gymnastics - Men's and Women's Individual Event Finals
Track & Field (Finals: Men's 400, Women's 400, Men's 110
Hurdles, Women's 800, Women's 5000, Men's 10,000, Women's Pole Vault, Men's Discus Throw, Men's Triple Jump)
Diving - Men's Springboard Competition
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Track & Field
Volleyball - USA Men vs. Italy
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Softball - Semifinal
Equestrian - Individual Jumping Competition
Tennis - Quarterfinals and Semifinals
Water Polo - USA Men vs. Netherlands
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Basketball - USA Men vs. France
Weightlifting - Men's Final

Tuesday, Sept. 26
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Softball - Gold Medal Game
7 p.m.-Midnight
Gymnastics - Champions' Gala
Diving - Men's Springboard Final
Cycling - Women's Road Race
Weightlifting - Men's Super Heavyweight Final
Synchronized Swimming - Duet Final
12:35- 2:05 a.m.
Water Polo - USA Men vs. Hungary
Volleyball - Women's Quarterfinals
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tennis - Semifinals
Soccer - Men's Semifinal
Beach Volleyball - Men's Gold Medal Match
Baseball - Semifinal
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing - Quarterfinals
Soccer - Men's Semifinal

Wednesday, Sept. 27
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Track & Field
7 p.m.-Midnight
Track & Field (Finals: Women's 100 Hurdles, Men's 800, Men's 400 Hurdles, Women's 400 Hurdles, Women's Discus, Decathlon begins, Women's 200 quarterfinal and long jump qualifying)
Cycling - Men's Road Race
Diving - Women's Springboard Semifinal
Wrestling - Greco Roman Super Heavyweight final
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Basketball - Women's Quarterfinal
Volleyball - Men's Quarterfinal
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tennis - Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
Baseball - Gold Medal Game
Water Polo - USA Men vs. Greece
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing - Quarterfinals
Tennis - Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Thursday, Sept. 28
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Diving - Synchronized Diving Finals
Track & Field
7 p.m.-Midnight
Track & Field (Finals: Women's 200, Men's 200, Men's Long Jump, Women's Shot Put, Women's 20km Walk, Decathlon conclusion)
Diving - Women's Springboard Final
Equestrian - Team Jumping Final
Synchronized Swimming - Team Competition
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Competition
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Basketball - Men's Quarterfinal
Track & Field
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Soccer - Women's Gold Medal Match
Tennis - Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Competition
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing - Semifinals
Tennis - Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Friday, Sept. 29
NBC
10 a.m.-Noon
Diving - Men's Platform Competition
Track & Field
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Competition
7 p.m.-Midnight
Track & Field (Finals: Women's Long Jump, Men's 1500, Men's Pole Vault, Men's 3000 Steeplechase, Men's 50km Walk, Women's Hammer Throw)
Basketball - Men's Semifinal
Diving - Men's Platform Semifinal
Synchronized Swimming - Team Final
12:41-2:11 a.m.
Basketball - Women's Semifinal
Water Polo - Men's Quarterfinal
MSNBC
10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Soccer - Men's Bronze Medal Match
Canoeing - Semifinals
CNBC
5-9 p.m.
Boxing - Semifinals
Field Hockey - Women's Gold Medal Match

Saturday, Sept. 30
NBC
Noon-6 p.m.
Basketball - Women's Gold Medal Game
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Final
Volleyball - Women's Gold Medal Match
Canoeing - Finals
Cycling - Women's Time Trial
7 p.m.-Midnight
Diving - Men's Platform Final
Track & Field (Finals: Women's 4x100 Relay, Men's 4x100 Relay, Women's 1500, Women's 4x400 Relay, Men's 4x400 Relay, Men's 5000, Women's 10,000, Women's High Jump, Women's Javelin)
Basketball - Men's Gold Medal Game
Cycling - Men's Time Trial
12:30-2 a.m.
Wrestling - Freestyle Finals
MSNBC
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Soccer - Men's Gold Medal Match
Water Polo - Men's Semifinal
CNBC
4-9 p.m
Boxing - First day of Finals
Water Polo - Men's Semifinal

Sunday, Oct. 1
NBC
11 a.m.-6 p.m.
Boxing - Finals
Equestrian - Individual Jumping Final
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Final
Volleyball - Men's Gold Medal Match
Wrestling - Freestyle Finals
7 p.m.-Midnight
Men's Marathon
Closing Ceremony
MSNBC
8-11 a.m.
Water Polo - Men's Gold Medal Match
Canoeing - Finals


CNNSI Copyright © 2001
CNN/Sports Illustrated
An AOL Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.