CNNSI.com Winter Olympics 2002 Winter Olympics 2002


 
SPEED SKATING: MEN
500 METERS 
1924  Charles Jewtraw, United States  44.0  
1928  Clas Thunberg, Finland
Bernt Evensen, Norway 
43.4 OR
43.4 OR  
1932  John Shea, United States  43.4 EOR  
1936  Ivar Ballangrud, Norway  43.4 EOR  
1948  Finn Helgesen, Norway  43.1 OR  
1952  Kenneth Henry, United States  43.2  
1956  Yevgeny Grishin, USSR  40.2 EWR  
1960  Yevgeny Grishin, USSR  40.2 EWR  
1964  Terry McDermott, United States  40.1 OR  
1968  Erhard Keller, West Germany  40.3  
1972  Erhard Keller, West Germany  39.44 OR  
1976  Yevgeny Kulikov, USSR  39.17 OR  
1980  Eric Heiden, United States  38.03 OR  
1984  Sergei Fokichev, USSR  38.19  
1988  Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany  36.45 WR  
1992  Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany  37.14  
1994  Aleksandr Golubev, Russia  36.33  
1998  Hiroyasu Shimizu, Japan  35.59 OR
(second run)  
1000 METERS 
1976  Peter Mueller, United States  1:19.32  
1980  Eric Heiden, United States  1:15.18 OR  
1984  Gaetan Boucher, Canada  1:15.80  
1988  Nikolai Gulyaev, USSR  1:13.03 OR  
1992  Olaf Zinke, Germany  1:14.85  
1994  Dan Jansen, United States  1:12.43 WR  
1998  Ids Postma, Netherlands  1:10.64 OR  
1500 METERS 
1924  Clas Thunberg, Finland  2:20.8  
1928  Clas Thunberg, Finland  2:21.1  
1932  John Shea, United States  2:57.5  
1936  Charles Mathisen, Norway  2:19.2 OR  
1948  Sverre Farstad, Norway  2:17.6 OR  
1952  Hjalmar Andersen, Norway  2:20.4  
1956  Yevgeny Grishin, USSR
Yuri Mikhailov, USSR 
2:08.6 WR
2:08.6 WR  
1960  Roald Aas, Norway
Yevgeny Grishin, USSR 
2:10.4
2:10.4  
1964  Ants Anston, USSR  2:10.3  
1968  Cornelis Verkerk, Netherlands  2:03.4 OR  
1972  Ard Schenk, Netherlands  2:02.96 OR  
1976  Jan Egil Storholt, Norway  1:59.38 OR  
1980  Eric Heiden, United States  1:55.44 OR  
1984  Gaetan Boucher, Canada  1:58.36  
1988  Andre Hoffmann, East Germany  1:52.06 WR  
1992  Johann Olav Koss, Norway  1:54.81  
1994  Johann Olav Koss, Norway  1:51.29 WR  
1998  Aadne Sondral, Norway  1:47.87 WR  
5000 METERS 
1924  Clas Thunberg, Finland  8:39.0  
1928  Ivar Ballangrud, Norway  8:50.5  
1932  Irving Jaffee, United States  9:40.8  
1936  Ivar Ballangrud, Norway  8:19.6 OR  
1948  Reidar Liaklev, Norway  8:29.4  
1952  Hjalmar Andersen, Norway  8:10.6 OR  
1956  Boris Shilkov, USSR  7:48.7 OR  
1960  Viktor Kosichkin, USSR  7:51.3  
1964  Knut Johannesen, Norway  7:38.4 OR  
1968  Fred Anton Maier, Norway  7:22.4 WR  
1972  Ard Schenk, Netherlands  7:23.61  
1976  Sten Stensen, Norway  7:24.48  
1980  Eric Heiden, United States  7:02.29 OR  
1984  Sven Tomas Gustafson, Sweden  7:12.28  
1988  Tomas Gustafson, Sweden  6:44.63 WR  
1992  Geir Karlstad, Norway  6:59.97  
1994  Johann Olav Koss, Norway  6:34.96 WR  
1998  Gianni Romme, Netherlands  6:22.20 WR  
10,000 METERS 
1924  Julius Skutnabb, Finland  18:04.8  
1928  Not held, thawing of ice    
1932  Irving Jaffee, United States  19:13.6  
1936  Ivar Ballangrud, Norway  17:24.3 OR  
1948  Ake Seyffarth, Sweden  17:26.3  
1952  Hjalmar Andersen, Norway  16:45.8 OR  
1956  Sigvard Ericsson, Sweden  16:35.9 OR 
1960  Knut Johannesen, Norway  15:46.6 WR  
1964  Jonny Nilsson, Sweden  15:50.1  
1968  Johnny Höglin, Sweden  15:23.6 OR  
1972  Ard Schenk, Netherlands  15:01.35 OR  
1976  Piet Kleine, Netherlands  14:50.59 OR  
1980  Eric Heiden, United States  14:28.13 WR  
1984  Igor Malkov, USSR  14:39.90  
1988  Tomas Gustafson, Sweden  13:48.20 WR  
1992  Bart Veldkamp, Netherlands  14:12.12  
1994  Johann Olav Koss, Norway  13:30.55 WR  
1998  Gianni Romme, Netherlands  13:15.33 WR  
 
SPEED SKATING: WOMEN
500 METERS 
1960  Helga Haase, East Germany  45.9  
1964  Lydia Skoblikova, USSR  45.0 OR  
1968  Lyudmila Titova, USSR  46.1  
1972  Anne Henning, United States  43.33 OR  
1976  Sheila Young, United States  42.76 OR  
1980  Karin Enke, East Germany  41.78 OR  
1984  Christa Rothenburger, East Germany  41.02 OR  
1988  Bonnie Blair, United States  39.10 WR  
1992  Bonnie Blair, United States  40.33  
1994  Bonnie Blair, United States  39.25  
1998  Catriona LeMay Doan, Canada  38.21 OR
(second run)  
1000 METERS 
1960  Klara Guseva, USSR  1:34.1  
1964  Lydia Skoblikova, USSR  1:33.2 OR  
1968  Carolina Geijssen, Netherlands  1:32.6 OR  
1972  Monika Pflug, West Germany  1:31.40 OR  
1976  Tatiana Averina, USSR  1:28.43 OR  
1980  Natalya Petruseva, USSR  1:24.10 OR  
1984  Karin Enke, East Germany  1:21.61 OR  
1988  Christa Rothenburger, East Germany  1:17.65 WR  
1992  Bonnie Blair, United States  1:21.90  
1994  Bonnie Blair, United States  1:18.74  
1998  Marianne Timmer, Netherlands  1:16.51 OR  
1500 METERS 
1960  Lydia Skoblikova, USSR  2:25.2 WR  
1964  Lydia Skoblikova, USSR  2:22.6 OR  
1968  Kaija Mustonen, Finland  2:22.4 OR  
1972  Dianne Holum, United States  2:20.85 OR  
1976  Galina Stepanskaya, USSR  2:16.58 OR  
1980  Anne Borckink, Netherlands  2:10.95 OR  
1984  Karin Enke, East Germany  2:03.42 WR  
1988  Yvonne van Gennip, Netherlands  2:00.68 OR  
1992  Jacqueline Boerner, Germany  2:05.87  
1994  Emese Hunyady, Austria  2:02.19  
1998  Marianne Timmer, Netherlands  1:57.58 WR  
3000 METERS 
1960  Lydia Skoblikova, USSR  5:14.3  
1964  Lydia Skoblikova, USSR  5:14.9  
1968  Johanna Schut, Netherlands  4:56.2 OR  
1972  Christina Baas-Kaiser, Netherlands  4:52.14 OR  
1976  Tatiana Averina, USSR  4:45.19 OR  
1980  Bjorg Eva Jensen, Norway  4:32.13 OR  
1984  Andrea Schöne, East Germany  4:24.79 OR  
1988  Yvonne van Gennip, Netherlands  4:11.94 WR  
1992  Gunda Niemann, Germany  4:19.90  
1994  Svetlana Bazhanova, Russia  4:17.43  
1998  Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany  4:07.29 OR  
5000 METERS 
1988  Yvonne van Gennip, Netherlands  7:14.13 WR  
1992  Gunda Niemann, Germany  7:31.57  
1994  Claudia Pechstein, Germany  7:14.37  
1998  Claudia Pechstein, Germany   6:59.61 WR  
 
 


 
CNNSI