SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS (Men's 4x400 meter relay)

Posted: Sat Aug 28 15:43:38 2004 EST

ATHENS 2004: Gold - United States (Kelly Willie, Derrick Brew, Andrew Rock, Darold Williamson, Otis Harris, Jeremy Wariner) Silver - Australia (John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Patrick Dwyer, Mark Ormrod) Bronze - Nigeria (James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo Obong)

SYDNEY 2000: Gold - United States (Alvin Harrison, Antonio Pettigrew, Calvin Harrison, Michael Johnson) Silver - Nigeria (Clement Chukwu, Jude Monye,

Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong) Bronze - Jamaica (Michael Blackwood, Gregory Haughton, Christopher Williams, Danny McFarlane)

ATLANTA 1996: Gold - United States (LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Derek Mills, Anthuan Maybank) Silver - Britain (Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson, Roger Black) Bronze - Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Roxbert Martin, Greg Haughton, Davian Clarke)

BARCELONA 1992: Gold -- United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis) Silver -- Cuba (Lazaro Martinez, Hector Herrera, Norberto Tellez, Roberto Hernandez) Bronze -- Britain (Roger Black, David Grindley, Kriss Akabusi, John Regis)

SEOUL 1988: Gold - United States (Danny Everett, Steven Lewis, Kevin Robinzine, Harry "Butch" Reynolds) Silver - Jamaica (Howard Davis, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bertland Cameron) Bronze - West Germany (Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, Jorg Vahlinger, Ralf Lubke)

LOS ANGELES 1984: Gold - United States (Sunder Nix, Ray Armstead, Alonzo Babers, Antonio McKay) Silver - Great Britain (Kriss Akabusi, Gary Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown) Bronze - Nigeria (Sunday Uti, Moses Ugbusien, Rotimi Peters, Innocent Egbunike)

MOSCOW 1980: Gold - Soviet Union (Remigijus Valiulis, Mikhail Linge, Nikolai Chernetsky, Viktor Markin) Silver - East Germany (Klaus Thiele, Andreas Knebel, Frank Schaefer, Volker Beck) Bronze - Italy (Stefano Malinverni, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Tozzi, Pietro Mennea)

MONTREAL 1976: Gold - United States (Herman Frazier, Benjamin Brown, Frederick Newhouse, Maxie Parks) Silver - Poland (Ryszard Podias, Jan Werner, Zbiegniew Jaremski, Jerzy Pietrzyk) Bronze - West Germany (Franz-Peter Hoffmeister, Lothar Krieg, Harald Schmid, Bernd Herrmann)

MUNICH 1972: Gold - Kenya (Charles Asati, Hesakiah Nyamau, Robert Ouko, Julius Sang) Silver - Great Britain (Martin Reynolds, Alan Pascoe, David Hemery, David Jenkins) Bronze - France (Gilles Bertould, Daniel Velasques, Francis Kebiriou, Jacques Carette)

MEXICO CITY 1968: Gold - United States (Vincent Matthews, Ronald Freeman, Larry James, Lee Evans) Silver - Kenya (Daniel Rudisha, Matesi Munyoro Nyamau, Naftali Bon, Charles Asati) Bronze - West Germany (Helmar Muller, Manfred Kinder, Gerhard Henninge, Martin Jellinghaus)

TOKYO 1964: Gold - United States (Olan Cassell, Michael Larrabee, Ulis Williams, Henry Carr) Silver - Great Britain (Timothy Graham, Adrian Metcalfe, John Cooper, Robbie Brightwell) Bronze - Trinidad (Edwin Skinner, Kent Bernard, Edwin Roberts, Wendell Motley)

ROME 1960: Gold - United States (Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glenn Davis, Otis Davis) Silver - West Germany (Hans-Joachim Reske, Manfred Kinder, Johannes Kaiser, Carl Kaufmann) Bronze - British West Indies (Malcom Spence, James Wedderburn, Keith Gardner, George Kerr)

MELBOURNE 1956: Gold - United States (Louis Jones, Jesse Mashburn, Charles Jenkins, Thomas Courtney) Silver - Australia (Leon Gregory, David Lean, Graham Gipson, Kevan Gosper) Bronze - Great Britain (John Salisbury, Michael Wheeler, F. Peter Higgins, Derek Johnson)

HELSINKI 1952: Gold - Jamaica (Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herbert McKenley, V. George Rhoden) Silver - United States (Olie Mattson, Gerald Cole, Charles Moore, Malvin Whitfield) Bronze - West Germany (Hans Geister, Gunther Steines, Heinz Ulzheimer, Karl-Friedrich Haas)

LONDON 1948: Gold - United States (Arthur Hamden, Clifford Bourland, Roy Cochran, Malvin Whitfield) Silver - France (Jean Kerebel, Francois Schwetta, Robert Chef d'Hotel, Jacques Lunis) Bronze - Sweden (Kurt Lundkvist, Lars Wolfbrandt, Folke Alnevik, Rune Larsson)

BERLIN 1936: Gold - Great Britain (Frederick Wolff, Godfrey Rampling, William Roberts, Arthur Godfrey Brown) Silver - United States (Harold Caigle, Robert Young, Edward O'Brien, Alfred Fitch) Bronze - Germany (Helmut Hamann, Friedrich von Stulpnagel, Harry Voigt, Rudolf Harbig)

LOS ANGELES 1932: Gold - United States (Ivan Fuqua, Edgar Ablowich, Karl Warner, Wiliam Carr) Silver - Great Britain (Crew Stoneley, Thomas Hampson, David Burghley, Godfrey Rampling) Bronze - Canada (Raymond Lewis, James Ball, Philip Edwards, Alexander Wilson)

AMSTERDAM 1928: Gold - United States (George Baird, Emerson "Bud" Spencer, Fredrick Alderman, Raymond Barbuti) Silver - Germany (Otto Neumann, Richard Krebs, Werner "Harry" Storz, Hermann Engelhard) Bronze - Canada (Alexander Wilson, Philip Edwards, Stanley Glover, James Ball)

PARIS 1924: Gold - United States (Commodore Cochrane, Alan Helffrich, J. Oliver McDonald, William Stevenson) Silver - Sweden (Artur Svensson, Erik Bylehn, Gustaf Wejnarth, Nils Engdahl) Bronze - Great Britain (Edward Toms, George Renwick, Richard Ripley, Guy Butler)

ANTWERP 1920: Gold - Great Britain (Cecil Griffiths, Robert Lindsay, John Ainsworth-Davis, Harold Butler) Silver - South Africa (Harry Davel, Clarence Oldfield, Jack Oosterlak, Bevil Rudd) Bronze - France (Georges "Geo" Andre, Gaston Fery, Maurice Delvart, Jean Devaux)

STOCKHOLM 1912: Gold - United States (Melvin Sheppard, Edward Lindberg, James "Ted" Meredith, Charles Reidpath) Silver - France (Charles Lelong, Robert Schurrer, Pierre Failliot, Charles Poulenard) Bronze - Great Britain (George Nicol, Ernest Henley, James Tindal Soutter, Cyril Seedhouse)

LONDON 1908: Gold - United States (William Hamilton, Nathaniel Cartmell, John Taylor, Melvin Sheppard) Silver - Germany (Arthur Hoffman, Hans Eicke, Otto Trieloff, Hanns Braun) Bronze - Hungary (Pal Simon, Frigyes Mezey-Wiesner, Jozsef Nagy, Odon Bor)

1896 - 1906: not held

CHECK IT OUT
0
ADVERTISEMENT
divider line
SI.com
SI Media Kits | About Us | Subscribe | Customer Service
Copyright © 2005 CNN/Sports Illustrated.
A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines.
search THE WEB SI.com Search