Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

Date Header Sort By

All Times ET
Men's 200m Freestyle 
Country Medal Athlete Performance (Time)
Australia Gold Ian Thorpe 1:44.71
Netherlands Silver Pieter van den Hoogenband 1:45.23
United States Bronze Michael Phelps 1:45.32

Swimming Aug. 16 - Men's 200m Freestyle Final - 12:43 PM
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Australia Australia Ian Thorpe  1:44.71 
2 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  1:45.23 
3 United States United States Michael Phelps  1:45.32 
4 United States United States Klete Keller  1:46.13 
5 Australia Australia Grant Hackett  1:46.56 
6 Canada Canada Rick Say  1:47.55 
7 Great Britain Great Britain Simon Burnett  1:48.02 
8 Italy Italy Emiliano Brembilla  1:48.40 

Swimming Aug. 15 - Men's 200m Freestyle Semi Final - 12:40 PM
Semi Final 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  1:46.00 
2 United States United States Klete Keller  1:47.28 
3 Great Britain Great Britain Simon Burnett  1:47.72 
4 Czech Republic Czech Republic Kvetoslav Svoboda  1:49.27 
5 Japan Japan Yoshihiro Okumura  1:49.49 
6 Greece Greece Andreas Zisimos  1:49.76 
7 Switzerland Switzerland Dominik Meichtry  1:50.02 
8 Spain Spain Olaf Wildeboer  1:50.61 
Semi Final 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Australia Australia Ian Thorpe  1:46.65 
2 United States United States Michael Phelps  1:47.08 
3 Australia Australia Grant Hackett  1:47.61 
4 Italy Italy Emiliano Brembilla  1:47.93 
5 Canada Canada Rick Say  1:48.16 
6 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago George Bovell  1:49.59 
7 Canada Canada Brent Hayden  1:50.00 
8 Russia Russia Andrey Kapralov  1:51.35 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  1:46.00 
2 Australia Australia Ian Thorpe  1:46.65 
3 United States United States Michael Phelps  1:47.08 
4 United States United States Klete Keller  1:47.28 
5 Australia Australia Grant Hackett  1:47.61 
6 Great Britain Great Britain Simon Burnett  1:47.72 
7 Italy Italy Emiliano Brembilla  1:47.93 
8 Canada Canada Rick Say  1:48.16 
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic Kvetoslav Svoboda  1:49.27 
10 Japan Japan Yoshihiro Okumura  1:49.49 
11 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago George Bovell  1:49.59 
12 Greece Greece Andreas Zisimos  1:49.76 
13 Canada Canada Brent Hayden  1:50.00 
14 Switzerland Switzerland Dominik Meichtry  1:50.02 
15 Spain Spain Olaf Wildeboer  1:50.61 
16 Russia Russia Andrey Kapralov  1:51.35 

Swimming Aug. 15 - Men's 200m Freestyle Heats - 3:20 AM
Heat 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Igor Erhartic  1:54.21 
2 Georgia Georgia Zurab Khomasuridza  1:58.02 
3 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Ismailov  2:01.53 
Heat 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Bulgaria Bulgaria Mihail Alexandrov  1:52.12 
2 Uruguay Uruguay Martin Kutscher  1:53.91 
3 Moldova Moldova Stepan Pincuic  1:54.56 
4 Tunisia Tunisia Anouar Ben Naceur  1:54.69 
5 Singapore Singapore Mark Chay  1:54.70 
6 Morocco Morocco Adil Bellaz  1:55.79 
7 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vitaliy Khan  1:56.11 
8 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Petr Vasilev  1:56.93 
Heat 3
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Macedonia FYR Macedonia FYR Aleksandar Malenko  1:53.00 
2 Venezuela Venezuela Albert Subirats  1:53.11 
3 Argentina Argentina Juan Pereyra  1:53.19 
3 Cayman Islands Cayman Islands Shaune Fraser  1:53.19 
5 Cyprus Cyprus Alexandros Aresti  1:53.90 
6 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Te Tung Chen  1:54.14 
7 Croatia Croatia Mario Delac  1:55.82 
8 San Marino San Marino Diego Mularoni  1:56.18 
Heat 4
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Ukraine Ukraine Dmytro Vereitinov  1:51.38 
2 Mexico Mexico Joshua Ilika  1:51.66 
3 Barbados Barbados Damien Alleyne  1:52.89 
4 Algeria Algeria Mahrez Mebarek  1:53.00 
5 Belarus Belarus Yahor Salabutau  1:53.03 
6 Chile Chile Gian Carlo Zolezzi  1:53.18 
7 Philippines Philippines Miguel Molina  1:53.81 
8 Turkey Turkey Aytekin Mindan  1:55.65 
Heat 5
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Denmark Denmark Jacob Carstensen  1:50.15 
2 Lithuania Lithuania Saulius Binevicius  1:50.50 
3 Latvia Latvia Romans Miloslavskis  1:50.83 
4 Austria Austria Dominik Koll  1:51.36 
5 Portugal Portugal Luis Monteiro  1:51.78 
6 Poland Poland Lukasz Drzewinski  1:51.90 
7 Hungary Hungary Tamas Szucs  1:52.26 
8 South Korea South Korea Kyu Chul Han  1:52.28 
Heat 6
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Michael Phelps  1:48.43 
2 Canada Canada Rick Say  1:49.32 
3 Russia Russia Andrey Kapralov  1:49.91 
4 Spain Spain Olaf Wildeboer  1:50.01 
5 Germany Germany Stefan Herbst  1:50.23 
6 Brazil Brazil Rodrigo Castro  1:50.27 
7 China China Zhang Lin  1:53.84 
8 Italy Italy Andrea Beccari  1:54.00 
Heat 7
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Klete Keller  1:47.97 
2 Australia Australia Grant Hackett  1:48.90 
3 Germany Germany Jens Schreiber  1:49.00 
4 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago George Bovell  1:49.48 
5 Japan Japan Yoshihiro Okumura  1:49.54 
6 Canada Canada Brent Hayden  1:49.56 
7 Greece Greece Andreas Zisimos  1:49.60 
8 Russia Russia Maxim Kuznetsov  1:50.93 
Heat 8
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Australia Australia Ian Thorpe  1:47.22 
2 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  1:47.32 
3 Italy Italy Emiliano Brembilla  1:47.95 
4 Great Britain Great Britain Simon Burnett  1:48.68 
5 Czech Republic Czech Republic Kvetoslav Svoboda  1:49.25 
6 Switzerland Switzerland Dominik Meichtry  1:49.45 
7 Slovenia Slovenia Peter Mankoc  1:50.72 
8 France France Nicolas Rostoucher  1:50.96 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Australia Australia Ian Thorpe  1:47.22 
2 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  1:47.32 
3 Italy Italy Emiliano Brembilla  1:47.95 
4 United States United States Klete Keller  1:47.97 
5 United States United States Michael Phelps  1:48.43 
6 Great Britain Great Britain Simon Burnett  1:48.68 
7 Australia Australia Grant Hackett  1:48.90 
8 Germany Germany Jens Schreiber  1:49.00 
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic Kvetoslav Svoboda  1:49.25 
10 Canada Canada Rick Say  1:49.32 
11 Switzerland Switzerland Dominik Meichtry  1:49.45 
12 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago George Bovell  1:49.48 
13 Japan Japan Yoshihiro Okumura  1:49.54 
14 Canada Canada Brent Hayden  1:49.56 
15 Greece Greece Andreas Zisimos  1:49.60 
16 Russia Russia Andrey Kapralov  1:49.91 
17 Spain Spain Olaf Wildeboer  1:50.01 
18 Denmark Denmark Jacob Carstensen  1:50.15 
19 Germany Germany Stefan Herbst  1:50.23 
20 Brazil Brazil Rodrigo Castro  1:50.27 
21 Lithuania Lithuania Saulius Binevicius  1:50.50 
22 Slovenia Slovenia Peter Mankoc  1:50.72 
23 Latvia Latvia Romans Miloslavskis  1:50.83 
24 Russia Russia Maxim Kuznetsov  1:50.93 
25 France France Nicolas Rostoucher  1:50.96 
26 Austria Austria Dominik Koll  1:51.36 
27 Ukraine Ukraine Dmytro Vereitinov  1:51.38 
28 Mexico Mexico Joshua Ilika  1:51.66 
29 Portugal Portugal Luis Monteiro  1:51.78 
30 Poland Poland Lukasz Drzewinski  1:51.90 
31 Bulgaria Bulgaria Mihail Alexandrov  1:52.12 
32 Hungary Hungary Tamas Szucs  1:52.26 
33 South Korea South Korea Kyu Chul Han  1:52.28 
34 Barbados Barbados Damien Alleyne  1:52.89 
35 Macedonia FYR Macedonia FYR Aleksandar Malenko  1:53.00 
35 Algeria Algeria Mahrez Mebarek  1:53.00 
37 Belarus Belarus Yahor Salabutau  1:53.03 
38 Venezuela Venezuela Albert Subirats  1:53.11 
39 Chile Chile Gian Carlo Zolezzi  1:53.18 
40 Argentina Argentina Juan Pereyra  1:53.19 
40 Cayman Islands Cayman Islands Shaune Fraser  1:53.19 
42 Philippines Philippines Miguel Molina  1:53.81 
43 China China Zhang Lin  1:53.84 
44 Cyprus Cyprus Alexandros Aresti  1:53.90 
45 Uruguay Uruguay Martin Kutscher  1:53.91 
46 Italy Italy Andrea Beccari  1:54.00 
47 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Te Tung Chen  1:54.14 
48 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Igor Erhartic  1:54.21 
49 Moldova Moldova Stepan Pincuic  1:54.56 
50 Tunisia Tunisia Anouar Ben Naceur  1:54.69 
51 Singapore Singapore Mark Chay  1:54.70 
52 Turkey Turkey Aytekin Mindan  1:55.65 
53 Morocco Morocco Adil Bellaz  1:55.79 
54 Croatia Croatia Mario Delac  1:55.82 
55 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vitaliy Khan  1:56.11 
56 San Marino San Marino Diego Mularoni  1:56.18 
57 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Petr Vasilev  1:56.93 
58 Georgia Georgia Zurab Khomasuridza  1:58.02 
59 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Ismailov  2:01.53 

Last Updated Sun. Aug 29, 2:30 PM

Search