Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

Date Header Sort By

All Times ET
Men's 50m Freestyle 
Country Medal Athlete Performance (Time)
United States Gold Gary Hall Jr. 21.93
Croatia Silver Duje Draganja 21.94
South Africa Bronze Roland Schoeman 22.02

Swimming Aug. 20 - Men's 50m Freestyle Final - 1:09 PM
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Gary Hall Jr.  21.93 
2 Croatia Croatia Duje Draganja  21.94 
3 South Africa South Africa Roland Schoeman  22.02 
4 Sweden Sweden Stefan Nystrand  22.08 
5 United States United States Jason Lezak  22.11 
6 Australia Australia Brett Hawke  22.18 
7 Ukraine Ukraine Oleksander Volynets  22.26 
8 Algeria Algeria Salim Iles  22.37 

Swimming Aug. 19 - Men's 50m Freestyle Semi Final - 12:30 PM
Semi Final 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 South Africa South Africa Roland Schoeman  21.99 
2 Australia Australia Brett Hawke  22.07 
3 Algeria Algeria Salim Iles  22.16 
4 France France Julien Sicot  22.26 
5 France France Frédéric Bousquet  22.29 
6 Spain Spain Javier Noriega  22.36 
7 South Africa South Africa Lyndon Ferns  22.46 
8 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Ricardo Busquets  22.52 
Semi Final 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Jason Lezak  22.12 
2 Ukraine Ukraine Oleksander Volynets  22.18 
2 United States United States Gary Hall Jr.  22.18 
2 Sweden Sweden Stefan Nystrand  22.18 
5 Croatia Croatia Duje Draganja  22.19 
6 Poland Poland Bartosz Kizierowski  22.22 
7 Brazil Brazil Fernando Scherer  22.27 
8 Switzerland Switzerland Karel Novy  22.63 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 South Africa South Africa Roland Schoeman  21.99 
2 Australia Australia Brett Hawke  22.07 
3 United States United States Jason Lezak  22.12 
4 Algeria Algeria Salim Iles  22.16 
5 Ukraine Ukraine Oleksander Volynets  22.18 
5 Sweden Sweden Stefan Nystrand  22.18 
5 United States United States Gary Hall Jr.  22.18 
8 Croatia Croatia Duje Draganja  22.19 
9 Poland Poland Bartosz Kizierowski  22.22 
10 France France Julien Sicot  22.26 
11 Brazil Brazil Fernando Scherer  22.27 
12 France France Frédéric Bousquet  22.29 
13 Spain Spain Javier Noriega  22.36 
14 South Africa South Africa Lyndon Ferns  22.46 
15 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Ricardo Busquets  22.52 
16 Switzerland Switzerland Karel Novy  22.63 

Swimming Aug. 19 - Men's 50m Freestyle Heats - 3:00 AM
Heat 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Congo Congo Emile Rony Bakale  25.07 
2 Bangladesh Bangladesh Md Jewel Ahmed  25.47 
3 Niger Niger Ibrahim Maliki Amadou  26.81 
4 St Vincent & the Grenadines St Vincent & the Grenadines Donnie Defreitas  27.72 
5 Guinea Guinea Abdourahamane Diawara  28.10 
6 Mali Mali David Keita  29.96 
Heat 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Micronesia Micronesia Anderson Bonabart  26.75 
2 Turkmenistan Turkmenistan Hojamamed Hojamamedov  27.68 
3 Laos Laos Bounthanom Vongphachanh  28.17 
4 Rwanda Rwanda Leonce Sekamana  28.99 
5 Yemen Yemen Mohammed Saad  29.97 
6 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso Mamadou Ouedraogo  30.36 
7 Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda Malique Williams  32.86 
8 Malawi Malawi Yona Walesi  34.11 
Heat 3
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Mauritius Mauritius Chris Jean Hackel  25.33 
2 Cameroon Cameroon Shade Sule Cole  26.16 
3 Grenada Grenada Johnathan Steele  26.40 
4 Albania Albania Kreshnik Gjata  26.61 
5 Cambodia Cambodia Kiry Hem  27.49 
6 Libya Libya Khaled Ghezzawi  27.55 
7 Maldives Maldives Hassan Mubah  27.71 
8 Uganda Uganda Edgar Luberenga  27.77 
Heat 4
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Uruguay Uruguay Jose Mafio  23.58 
2 Jamaica Jamaica Jevon Atkinson  23.61 
3 Guatemala Guatemala Rodrigo Diaz  23.69 
4 Barbados Barbados Terrence Haynes  23.90 
5 Lebanon Lebanon Abed Rahman Kaaki  24.68 
6 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Gregory Arkhurst  24.82 
6 Bolivia Bolivia Mauricio Prudencia  24.82 
8 Benin Benin Aloïs Dansou  24.86 
Heat 5
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Ravil Nachaev  23.23 
2 Fiji Fiji Carl Probert  23.31 
3 Virgin Islands Virgin Islands Josh Laban  23.43 
4 Malaysia Malaysia Allen Ong  23.52 
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria Raichin Antonov  23.67 
6 Iceland Iceland Orn Arnarson  23.84 
7 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Oleg Shteinikov  23.88 
8 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Semen Danilov  26.61 
Heat 6
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Hungary Hungary Krisztian Takacs  23.12 
2 Belarus Belarus Stenislau Neviarouski  23.13 
3 Turkey Turkey Kaam Tayla  23.26 
4 Ecuador Ecuador Julio Santos  23.43 
5 Cyprus Cyprus Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou  23.51 
6 Thailand Thailand Arwut Chinnapasaen  23.52 
7 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Shao An Wang  23.54 
8 Estonia Estonia Danil Haustov  23.56 
Heat 7
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Lithuania Lithuania Rolandas Gimbutis  22.59 
2 Greece Greece Apostolos Tsagkarakis  22.72 
3 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Milorad Cavic  23.05 
4 South Korea South Korea Lee Chung Hee  23.20 
5 Portugal Portugal Pedro Silva  23.23 
5 Colombia Colombia Camilo Becerra  23.23 
7 Finland Finland Jere Hard  23.33 
8 China China Chen Zuo  23.41 
Heat 8
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Croatia Croatia Duje Draganja  22.28 
2 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Ricardo Busquets  22.45 
3 Switzerland Switzerland Karel Novy  22.51 
4 Syria Syria Rafed Ziad El Masri  22.58 
5 Cuba Cuba Marcos Hernandez  23.19 
Heat 9
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Poland Poland Bartosz Kizierowski  22.26 
2 France France Julien Sicot  22.30 
3 United States United States Jason Lezak  22.33 
4 Australia Australia Brett Hawke  22.42 
5 Spain Spain Javier Noriega  22.52 
6 Italy Italy Michele Scarica  22.80 
7 Argentina Argentina Jose Meolans  22.90 
8 Russia Russia Andrey Kapralov  22.97 
Heat 10
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 France France Frédéric Bousquet  22.24 
2 Brazil Brazil Fernando Scherer  22.52 
3 Netherlands Netherlands Johan Kenkhuis  22.58 
3 Russia Russia Alexander Popov  22.58 
5 Italy Italy Lorenzo Vismara  22.70 
6 Spain Spain Eduardo Lorente  22.71 
7 Ukraine Ukraine Vyacheslav Shyrshov  22.96 
8 Canada Canada Matthew Rose  23.01 
Heat 11
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Gary Hall Jr.  22.04 
2 Algeria Algeria Salim Iles  22.26 
3 Ukraine Ukraine Oleksander Volynets  22.41 
3 South Africa South Africa Roland Schoeman  22.41 
5 Sweden Sweden Stefan Nystrand  22.42 
6 South Africa South Africa Lyndon Ferns  22.53 
7 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  22.56 
8 Australia Australia Ashley Callus  22.82 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Gary Hall Jr.  22.04 
2 France France Frédéric Bousquet  22.24 
3 Poland Poland Bartosz Kizierowski  22.26 
3 Algeria Algeria Salim Iles  22.26 
5 Croatia Croatia Duje Draganja  22.28 
6 France France Julien Sicot  22.30 
7 United States United States Jason Lezak  22.33 
8 Ukraine Ukraine Oleksander Volynets  22.41 
8 South Africa South Africa Roland Schoeman  22.41 
10 Sweden Sweden Stefan Nystrand  22.42 
10 Australia Australia Brett Hawke  22.42 
12 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Ricardo Busquets  22.45 
13 Switzerland Switzerland Karel Novy  22.51 
14 Brazil Brazil Fernando Scherer  22.52 
14 Spain Spain Javier Noriega  22.52 
16 South Africa South Africa Lyndon Ferns  22.53 
17 Netherlands Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband  22.56 
18 Netherlands Netherlands Johan Kenkhuis  22.58 
18 Russia Russia Alexander Popov  22.58 
18 Syria Syria Rafed Ziad El Masri  22.58 
21 Lithuania Lithuania Rolandas Gimbutis  22.59 
22 Italy Italy Lorenzo Vismara  22.70 
23 Spain Spain Eduardo Lorente  22.71 
24 Greece Greece Apostolos Tsagkarakis  22.72 
25 Italy Italy Michele Scarica  22.80 
26 Australia Australia Ashley Callus  22.82 
27 Argentina Argentina Jose Meolans  22.90 
28 Ukraine Ukraine Vyacheslav Shyrshov  22.96 
29 Russia Russia Andrey Kapralov  22.97 
30 Canada Canada Matthew Rose  23.01 
31 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Milorad Cavic  23.05 
32 Hungary Hungary Krisztian Takacs  23.12 
33 Belarus Belarus Stenislau Neviarouski  23.13 
34 Cuba Cuba Marcos Hernandez  23.19 
35 South Korea South Korea Lee Chung Hee  23.20 
36 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Ravil Nachaev  23.23 
36 Colombia Colombia Camilo Becerra  23.23 
36 Portugal Portugal Pedro Silva  23.23 
39 Turkey Turkey Kaam Tayla  23.26 
40 Fiji Fiji Carl Probert  23.31 
41 Finland Finland Jere Hard  23.33 
42 China China Chen Zuo  23.41 
43 Virgin Islands Virgin Islands Josh Laban  23.43 
43 Ecuador Ecuador Julio Santos  23.43 
45 Cyprus Cyprus Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou  23.51 
46 Malaysia Malaysia Allen Ong  23.52 
46 Thailand Thailand Arwut Chinnapasaen  23.52 
48 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Shao An Wang  23.54 
49 Estonia Estonia Danil Haustov  23.56 
50 Uruguay Uruguay Jose Mafio  23.58 
51 Jamaica Jamaica Jevon Atkinson  23.61 
52 Bulgaria Bulgaria Raichin Antonov  23.67 
53 Guatemala Guatemala Rodrigo Diaz  23.69 
54 Iceland Iceland Orn Arnarson  23.84 
55 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Oleg Shteinikov  23.88 
56 Barbados Barbados Terrence Haynes  23.90 
57 Lebanon Lebanon Abed Rahman Kaaki  24.68 
58 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Gregory Arkhurst  24.82 
58 Bolivia Bolivia Mauricio Prudencia  24.82 
60 Benin Benin Aloïs Dansou  24.86 
61 Congo Congo Emile Rony Bakale  25.07 
62 Mauritius Mauritius Chris Jean Hackel  25.33 
63 Bangladesh Bangladesh Md Jewel Ahmed  25.47 
64 Cameroon Cameroon Shade Sule Cole  26.16 
65 Grenada Grenada Johnathan Steele  26.40 
66 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Semen Danilov  26.61 
66 Albania Albania Kreshnik Gjata  26.61 
68 Micronesia Micronesia Anderson Bonabart  26.75 
69 Niger Niger Ibrahim Maliki Amadou  26.81 
70 Cambodia Cambodia Kiry Hem  27.49 
71 Libya Libya Khaled Ghezzawi  27.55 
72 Turkmenistan Turkmenistan Hojamamed Hojamamedov  27.68 
73 Maldives Maldives Hassan Mubah  27.71 
74 St Vincent & the Grenadines St Vincent & the Grenadines Donnie Defreitas  27.72 
75 Uganda Uganda Edgar Luberenga  27.77 
76 Guinea Guinea Abdourahamane Diawara  28.10 
77 Laos Laos Bounthanom Vongphachanh  28.17 
78 Rwanda Rwanda Leonce Sekamana  28.99 
79 Mali Mali David Keita  29.96 
80 Yemen Yemen Mohammed Saad  29.97 
81 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso Mamadou Ouedraogo  30.36 
82 Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda Malique Williams  32.86 
83 Malawi Malawi Yona Walesi  34.11 

Last Updated Sun. Aug 29, 2:30 PM

Search