Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

Date Header Sort By

All Times ET
Women's 400m Freestyle 
Country Medal Athlete Performance (Time)
France Gold Laure Manaudou 4:05.34
Poland Silver Otylia Jedrzejczak 4:05.84
United States Bronze Kaitlin Sandeno 4:06.19

Swimming Aug. 15 - Women's 400m Freestyle Final - 1:46 PM
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 France France Laure Manaudou  4:05.34 
2 Poland Poland Otylia Jedrzejczak  4:05.84 
3 United States United States Kaitlin Sandeno  4:06.19 
4 Romania Romania Camelia Potec  4:06.34 
5 Japan Japan Ai Shibata  4:07.51 
6 Japan Japan Sachiko Yamada  4:10.91 
7 Australia Australia Linda MacKenzie  4:10.92 
8 Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca Cooke  4:11.35 

Swimming Aug. 15 - Women's 400m Freestyle Heats - 4:42 AM
Heat 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Colombia Colombia Paola Duguet Duran  4:20.69 
2 El Salvador El Salvador Golda Marcus  4:22.27 
3 Thailand Thailand Pilin Tachakittiraran  4:23.62 
4 Turkey Turkey Özlem Taskin  4:24.08 
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivanka Moralieva  4:25.92 
6 Croatia Croatia Anita Galic  4:26.09 
Heat 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Argentina Argentina Cecilia Biagioli  4:16.42 
2 Slovenia Slovenia Anja Carnan  4:17.79 
3 Chile Chile Kristel Kobrich  4:18.68 
4 Macedonia FYR Macedonia FYR Vesna Stojanovska  4:19.39 
5 Jamaica Jamaica Janelle Atkinson  4:20.00 
6 New Zealand New Zealand Rebecca Linton  4:21.58 
7 South Korea South Korea Eun Ju Ha  4:21.65 
8 Ukraine Ukraine Olga Beresnyeva  4:26.30 
Heat 3
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Romania Romania Camelia Potec  4:07.39 
2 Japan Japan Ai Shibata  4:07.63 
3 Australia Australia Linda MacKenzie  4:08.46 
4 Costa Rica Costa Rica Claudia Poll  4:09.75 
5 Greece Greece Zoi Dimoschaki  4:13.96 
6 Great Britain Great Britain Joanne Jackson  4:14.89 
7 Spain Spain Arantxa Ramos  4:16.52 
8 Czech Republic Czech Republic Kristyna Kynerova  4:21.12 
Heat 4
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Poland Poland Otylia Jedrzejczak  4:07.11 
2 Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca Cooke  4:08.18 
3 United States United States Kaitlin Sandeno  4:08.22 
4 United States United States Kalyn Keller  4:09.83 
5 Hungary Hungary Eva Risztov  4:12.08 
6 China China Hua Chen  4:12.67 
7 Spain Spain Erika Villaecija  4:13.03 
8 Russia Russia Daria Parshina  4:18.24 
Heat 5
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 France France Laure Manaudou  4:06.76 
2 Japan Japan Sachiko Yamada  4:09.10 
3 Romania Romania Simona Paduraru  4:10.39 
4 Germany Germany Hannah Stockbauer  4:10.46 
5 Australia Australia Elka Graham  4:11.67 
6 China China Pang Jiaying  4:11.81 
7 Canada Canada Brittany Reimer  4:12.33 
8 Brazil Brazil Monique Ferreira  4:13.75 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 France France Laure Manaudou  4:06.76 
2 Poland Poland Otylia Jedrzejczak  4:07.11 
3 Romania Romania Camelia Potec  4:07.39 
4 Japan Japan Ai Shibata  4:07.63 
5 Great Britain Great Britain Rebecca Cooke  4:08.18 
6 United States United States Kaitlin Sandeno  4:08.22 
7 Australia Australia Linda MacKenzie  4:08.46 
8 Japan Japan Sachiko Yamada  4:09.10 
9 Costa Rica Costa Rica Claudia Poll  4:09.75 
10 United States United States Kalyn Keller  4:09.83 
11 Romania Romania Simona Paduraru  4:10.39 
12 Germany Germany Hannah Stockbauer  4:10.46 
13 Australia Australia Elka Graham  4:11.67 
14 China China Pang Jiaying  4:11.81 
15 Hungary Hungary Eva Risztov  4:12.08 
16 Canada Canada Brittany Reimer  4:12.33 
17 China China Hua Chen  4:12.67 
18 Spain Spain Erika Villaecija  4:13.03 
19 Brazil Brazil Monique Ferreira  4:13.75 
20 Greece Greece Zoi Dimoschaki  4:13.96 
21 Great Britain Great Britain Joanne Jackson  4:14.89 
22 Argentina Argentina Cecilia Biagioli  4:16.42 
23 Spain Spain Arantxa Ramos  4:16.52 
24 Slovenia Slovenia Anja Carnan  4:17.79 
25 Russia Russia Daria Parshina  4:18.24 
26 Chile Chile Kristel Kobrich  4:18.68 
27 Macedonia FYR Macedonia FYR Vesna Stojanovska  4:19.39 
28 Jamaica Jamaica Janelle Atkinson  4:20.00 
29 Colombia Colombia Paola Duguet Duran  4:20.69 
30 Czech Republic Czech Republic Kristyna Kynerova  4:21.12 
31 New Zealand New Zealand Rebecca Linton  4:21.58 
32 South Korea South Korea Eun Ju Ha  4:21.65 
33 El Salvador El Salvador Golda Marcus  4:22.27 
34 Thailand Thailand Pilin Tachakittiraran  4:23.62 
35 Turkey Turkey Özlem Taskin  4:24.08 
36 Bulgaria Bulgaria Ivanka Moralieva  4:25.92 
37 Croatia Croatia Anita Galic  4:26.09 
38 Ukraine Ukraine Olga Beresnyeva  4:26.30 

Last Updated Sun. Aug 29, 2:30 PM

Search