Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

Date Header Sort By

All Times ET
Men's 100m Breaststroke 
Country Medal Athlete Performance (Time)
Japan Gold Kosuke Kitajima 1:00.08
United States Silver Brendan Hansen 1:00.25
France Bronze Hugues Duboscq 1:00.88

Swimming Aug. 15 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Final - 1:01 PM
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Japan Japan Kosuke Kitajima  1:00.08 
2 United States United States Brendan Hansen  1:00.25 
3 France France Hugues Duboscq  1:00.88 
4 United States United States Mark Gangloff  1:01.17 
5 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vladislav Polyakov  1:01.34 
6 Great Britain Great Britain James Gibson  1:01.36 
7 Great Britain Great Britain Darren Mew  1:01.66 
8 Ukraine Ukraine Oleg Lisogor  1:02.42 

Swimming Aug. 14 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi Final - 1:28 PM
Semi Final 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Brendan Hansen  1:00.01 
2 Great Britain Great Britain Darren Mew  1:00.83 
3 France France Hugues Duboscq  1:01.17 
4 Russia Russia Roman Sludnov  1:01.54 
5 Germany Germany Jens Kruppa  1:01.68 
6 Germany Germany Rene Kolonko  1:01.82 
7 Hungary Hungary Richard Bodor  1:01.88 
8 Netherlands Netherlands Thijs van Valkengoed  1:02.36 
Semi Final 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Japan Japan Kosuke Kitajima  1:00.27 
2 Ukraine Ukraine Oleg Lisogor  1:01.07 
2 Great Britain Great Britain James Gibson  1:01.07 
2 United States United States Mark Gangloff  1:01.07 
5 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vladislav Polyakov  1:01.36 
6 Russia Russia Dimitri Komornikov  1:01.83 
7 Finland Finland Jarno Pihlava  1:01.86 
8 Brazil Brazil Eduardo Fischer  1:02.07 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Brendan Hansen  1:00.01 
2 Japan Japan Kosuke Kitajima  1:00.27 
3 Great Britain Great Britain Darren Mew  1:00.83 
4 Great Britain Great Britain James Gibson  1:01.07 
4 Ukraine Ukraine Oleg Lisogor  1:01.07 
4 United States United States Mark Gangloff  1:01.07 
7 France France Hugues Duboscq  1:01.17 
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vladislav Polyakov  1:01.36 
9 Russia Russia Roman Sludnov  1:01.54 
10 Germany Germany Jens Kruppa  1:01.68 
11 Germany Germany Rene Kolonko  1:01.82 
12 Russia Russia Dimitri Komornikov  1:01.83 
13 Finland Finland Jarno Pihlava  1:01.86 
14 Hungary Hungary Richard Bodor  1:01.88 
15 Brazil Brazil Eduardo Fischer  1:02.07 
16 Netherlands Netherlands Thijs van Valkengoed  1:02.36 

Swimming Aug. 14 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Heats - 5:15 AM
Heat 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Nigeria Nigeria Eric Williams  1:07.69 
2 Zambia Zambia Chisela Kanchela  1:09.95 
3 Kenya Kenya Amar Shah  1:10.17 
4 Nepal Nepal Alice Shrestha  1:12.25 
Heat 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China Chi Kin Tam  1:05.11 
2 Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Ahmad Al-Kudmani  1:05.65 
2 Moldova Moldova Andrei Capitanciuc  1:05.65 
4 Philippines Philippines Raphael Matthew Chua  1:06.37 
5 Latvia Latvia Pavels Murans  1:06.45 
6 Madagascar Madagascar Jean Luc Razakarivony  1:07.74 
7 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Evgeny Petrashov  1:07.78 
8 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Oleg Sidorov  1:08.30 
Heat 3
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 South Korea South Korea You Seung Hun  1:03.56 
2 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Cho Yi Chen  1:03.94 
3 New Zealand New Zealand Ben Labowitch  1:03.99 
4 Lithuania Lithuania Aurimas Valaitis  1:04.11 
5 Guatemala Guatemala Alvaro Fortuny  1:05.41 
6 Cyprus Cyprus Kyriakos Demosthenous  1:05.54 
7 Estonia Estonia Aleksander Baldin  1:06.04 
8 Vietnam Vietnam Huu Viet Nguyen  1:06.70 
Heat 4
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Iceland Iceland Jakob Johann Sveinsson  1:02.97 
2 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Arsenio Lopez  1:03.99 
3 Greece Greece Christos Papadopoulos  1:04.43 
4 Senegal Senegal Malick Fall  1:04.50 
5 Barbados Barbados Bradley Ally  1:04.71 
6 Swaziland Swaziland Wickus Nienaber  1:04.74 
7 Argentina Argentina Cristian Mauro Soldano  1:05.05 
Heat 5
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 South Africa South Africa Terence Parkin  1:03.05 
2 Austria Austria Maxim Podoprigora  1:03.08 
3 Luxembourg Luxembourg Alwin De Prins  1:03.32 
4 Czech Republic Czech Republic Daniel Malek  1:03.35 
5 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Mladen Tepavcevic  1:03.52 
6 Algeria Algeria Sofiane Daid  1:03.63 
7 Portugal Portugal José Couto  1:03.72 
8 Switzerland Switzerland Remo Lutolf  1:03.82 
Heat 6
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Mark Gangloff  1:00.81 
2 Great Britain Great Britain Darren Mew  1:00.89 
3 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vladislav Polyakov  1:01.16 
4 Russia Russia Roman Sludnov  1:01.65 
5 Hungary Hungary Richard Bodor  1:01.91 
6 Russia Russia Dimitri Komornikov  1:02.05 
7 Sweden Sweden Martin Gustavsson  1:02.53 
8 China China Haibo Wang  1:03.54 
Heat 7
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Japan Japan Kosuke Kitajima  1:00.03 
2 Great Britain Great Britain James Gibson  1:00.99 
3 France France Hugues Duboscq  1:01.15 
4 Finland Finland Jarno Pihlava  1:01.99 
5 Netherlands Netherlands Thijs van Valkengoed  1:02.03 
6 Germany Germany Rene Kolonko  1:02.09 
7 Slovenia Slovenia Emil Tahirovic  1:02.12 
8 Croatia Croatia Vanja Rogulj  1:03.16 
Heat 8
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Brendan Hansen  1:00.25 
2 Germany Germany Jens Kruppa  1:01.19 
3 Ukraine Ukraine Oleg Lisogor  1:01.21 
4 Brazil Brazil Eduardo Fischer  1:01.84 
5 Canada Canada Morgan Knabe  1:02.13 
6 Canada Canada Scott Dickens  1:02.16 
6 Australia Australia Jim Piper  1:02.16 
8 Norway Norway Alexander Oen  1:02.25 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Japan Japan Kosuke Kitajima  1:00.03 
2 United States United States Brendan Hansen  1:00.25 
3 United States United States Mark Gangloff  1:00.81 
4 Great Britain Great Britain Darren Mew  1:00.89 
5 Great Britain Great Britain James Gibson  1:00.99 
6 France France Hugues Duboscq  1:01.15 
7 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Vladislav Polyakov  1:01.16 
8 Germany Germany Jens Kruppa  1:01.19 
9 Ukraine Ukraine Oleg Lisogor  1:01.21 
10 Russia Russia Roman Sludnov  1:01.65 
11 Brazil Brazil Eduardo Fischer  1:01.84 
12 Hungary Hungary Richard Bodor  1:01.91 
13 Finland Finland Jarno Pihlava  1:01.99 
14 Netherlands Netherlands Thijs van Valkengoed  1:02.03 
15 Russia Russia Dimitri Komornikov  1:02.05 
16 Germany Germany Rene Kolonko  1:02.09 
17 Slovenia Slovenia Emil Tahirovic  1:02.12 
18 Canada Canada Morgan Knabe  1:02.13 
19 Australia Australia Jim Piper  1:02.16 
19 Canada Canada Scott Dickens  1:02.16 
21 Norway Norway Alexander Oen  1:02.25 
22 Sweden Sweden Martin Gustavsson  1:02.53 
23 Iceland Iceland Jakob Johann Sveinsson  1:02.97 
24 South Africa South Africa Terence Parkin  1:03.05 
25 Austria Austria Maxim Podoprigora  1:03.08 
26 Croatia Croatia Vanja Rogulj  1:03.16 
27 Luxembourg Luxembourg Alwin De Prins  1:03.32 
28 Czech Republic Czech Republic Daniel Malek  1:03.35 
29 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Mladen Tepavcevic  1:03.52 
30 China China Haibo Wang  1:03.54 
31 South Korea South Korea You Seung Hun  1:03.56 
32 Algeria Algeria Sofiane Daid  1:03.63 
33 Portugal Portugal José Couto  1:03.72 
34 Switzerland Switzerland Remo Lutolf  1:03.82 
35 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Cho Yi Chen  1:03.94 
36 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Arsenio Lopez  1:03.99 
36 New Zealand New Zealand Ben Labowitch  1:03.99 
38 Lithuania Lithuania Aurimas Valaitis  1:04.11 
39 Greece Greece Christos Papadopoulos  1:04.43 
40 Senegal Senegal Malick Fall  1:04.50 
41 Barbados Barbados Bradley Ally  1:04.71 
42 Swaziland Swaziland Wickus Nienaber  1:04.74 
43 Argentina Argentina Cristian Mauro Soldano  1:05.05 
44 Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China Chi Kin Tam  1:05.11 
45 Guatemala Guatemala Alvaro Fortuny  1:05.41 
46 Cyprus Cyprus Kyriakos Demosthenous  1:05.54 
47 Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Ahmad Al-Kudmani  1:05.65 
47 Moldova Moldova Andrei Capitanciuc  1:05.65 
49 Estonia Estonia Aleksander Baldin  1:06.04 
50 Philippines Philippines Raphael Matthew Chua  1:06.37 
51 Latvia Latvia Pavels Murans  1:06.45 
52 Vietnam Vietnam Huu Viet Nguyen  1:06.70 
53 Nigeria Nigeria Eric Williams  1:07.69 
54 Madagascar Madagascar Jean Luc Razakarivony  1:07.74 
55 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Evgeny Petrashov  1:07.78 
56 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Oleg Sidorov  1:08.30 
57 Zambia Zambia Chisela Kanchela  1:09.95 
58 Kenya Kenya Amar Shah  1:10.17 
59 Nepal Nepal Alice Shrestha  1:12.25 

Last Updated Sun. Aug 29, 2:30 PM

Search