Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

Date Header Sort By

All Times ET
Women's 50m Freestyle 
Country Medal Athlete Performance (Time)
Netherlands Gold Inge de Bruijn 24.58
France Silver Malia Metella 24.89
Australia Bronze Lisbeth Lenton 24.91

Swimming Aug. 21 - Women's 50m Freestyle Final - 12:30 PM
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Inge de Bruijn  24.58 
2 France France Malia Metella  24.89 
3 Australia Australia Lisbeth Lenton  24.91 
4 Sweden Sweden Therese Alshammar  24.93 
5 United States United States Kara Lynn Joyce  25.00 
6 Australia Australia Michelle Engelsman  25.06 
7 United States United States Jenny Thompson  25.11 
8 Brazil Brazil Flavia Delaroli  25.20 

Swimming Aug. 20 - Women's 50m Freestyle Semi Final - 1:23 PM
Semi Final 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Kara Lynn Joyce  25.06 
2 Sweden Sweden Therese Alshammar  25.15 
3 Netherlands Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis  25.27 
4 Brazil Brazil Rebeca Gusmao  25.31 
5 Great Britain Great Britain Alison Sheppard  25.36 
6 Panama Panama Eileen Coparropa  25.37 
6 Italy Italy Cristina Chiuso  25.37 
8 Belarus Belarus Sviatlana Khakhlova  25.47 
Semi Final 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Inge de Bruijn  24.56 
2 Australia Australia Lisbeth Lenton  24.90 
3 France France Malia Metella  24.99 
4 Australia Australia Michelle Engelsman  25.13 
5 Brazil Brazil Flavia Delaroli  25.17 
5 United States United States Jenny Thompson  25.17 
7 Greece Greece Nery-Mantey Niangkouara  25.27 
8 Germany Germany Dorothea Brandt  25.83 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Inge de Bruijn  24.56 
2 Australia Australia Lisbeth Lenton  24.90 
3 France France Malia Metella  24.99 
4 United States United States Kara Lynn Joyce  25.06 
5 Australia Australia Michelle Engelsman  25.13 
6 Sweden Sweden Therese Alshammar  25.15 
7 United States United States Jenny Thompson  25.17 
7 Brazil Brazil Flavia Delaroli  25.17 
9 Netherlands Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis  25.27 
9 Greece Greece Nery-Mantey Niangkouara  25.27 
11 Brazil Brazil Rebeca Gusmao  25.31 
12 Great Britain Great Britain Alison Sheppard  25.36 
13 Italy Italy Cristina Chiuso  25.37 
13 Panama Panama Eileen Coparropa  25.37 
15 Belarus Belarus Sviatlana Khakhlova  25.47 
16 Germany Germany Dorothea Brandt  25.83 

Swimming Aug. 20 - Women's 50m Freestyle Heats - 3:00 AM
Heat 1
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Bangladesh Bangladesh Doli Akhtar  30.72 
2 Congo Congo Clara Monika Bakale  31.61 
3 Libya Libya Amira Edrahi  34.67 
Heat 2
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Bahrain Bahrain Sameera Al Bitar  31.00 
1 Lebanon Lebanon Ghazal El Jobeili  31.00 
3 Micronesia Micronesia Tracy-Ann Route  31.26 
4 Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda Christal Clashing  31.55 
5 Malawi Malawi Han Choi  31.62 
6 Palau Palau Evelyn Otto  33.04 
7 Cambodia Cambodia Sivan Ket  34.62 
8 Laos Laos Vilayphone Vongphachanh  36.57 
Heat 3
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Mozambique Mozambique Ermelinda Zamba  29.34 
2 Madagascar Madagascar T. T. Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana  29.35 
3 Kenya Kenya Eva Donde  29.47 
4 Mauritius Mauritius Diane Etiennette  30.00 
5 Pakistan Pakistan Rubab Raza  30.10 
6 Albania Albania Rovena Marku  30.51 
7 Jordan Jordan Samar Nassar  30.83 
8 Maldives Maldives Aminath Rouya Hussain  31.26 
Heat 4
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Guatemala Guatemala Melanie Slowing  27.44 
2 Moldova Moldova Maria Tregubova  28.40 
3 Aruba Aruba Roshendra Vrolijk  28.43 
4 Zambia Zambia Jakie Wellman  28.56 
5 Nicaragua Nicaragua Geraldine Arce  28.73 
6 Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Menaka Srimani De Silva  28.93 
7 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Eliane Droubry Dohi  29.23 
8 Suriname Suriname Sade Daal  29.27 
Heat 5
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Vanessa Garcia  26.26 
2 New Zealand New Zealand Alison Fitch  26.56 
3 Slovenia Slovenia Sara Isakovic  26.81 
4 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Pin Chieh Nieh  27.09 
5 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Miroslava Najdanovski  27.18 
6 Jamaica Jamaica Alia S Atkinson  27.21 
7 Bahamas Bahamas Nikia Deveaux  27.36 
Heat 6
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Luxembourg Luxembourg Lara Heinz  26.35 
2 Iceland Iceland Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir  26.36 
3 Israel Israel Anna Gostomelsky  26.72 
4 Argentina Argentina Florencia Szigeti  26.84 
5 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Yelena Skalinskaya  27.04 
6 India India Shikha Tandon  27.08 
7 Hungary Hungary Zsuzsanna Csobanki  27.09 
8 Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China Yu Ning Chan  27.48 
Heat 7
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Denmark Denmark Jeanette Ottesen  25.95 
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic Sandra Kazikova  26.18 
3 Estonia Estonia Triin Aljand  26.19 
4 Venezuela Venezuela Arlene Iradie Semeco Arismendi  26.20 
5 South Korea South Korea Ryu Yoon Ji  26.26 
6 China China Yingwen Zhu  26.45 
7 Greece Greece Martha Matsa  26.46 
8 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago Sharntelle McClean  26.86 
Heat 8
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Australia Australia Michelle Engelsman  25.28 
2 United States United States Jenny Thompson  25.50 
3 Panama Panama Eileen Coparropa  25.57 
4 Greece Greece Nery-Mantey Niangkouara  25.62 
5 Germany Germany Dorothea Brandt  25.67 
6 Slovakia Slovakia Martina Moravcova  25.69 
7 Sweden Sweden Anna-Karin Kammerling  25.85 
8 Ukraine Ukraine Olga Mukomol  25.96 
Heat 9
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 United States United States Kara Lynn Joyce  25.06 
2 Australia Australia Lisbeth Lenton  25.31 
3 Great Britain Great Britain Alison Sheppard  25.36 
4 Sweden Sweden Therese Alshammar  25.42 
5 Brazil Brazil Rebeca Gusmao  25.64 
6 Italy Italy Cristina Chiuso  25.68 
7 Austria Austria Judith Draxler  25.82 
8 Finland Finland Hanna-Maria Seppälä  26.01 
Heat 10
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Inge de Bruijn  24.66 
2 France France Malia Metella  25.21 
3 Belarus Belarus Sviatlana Khakhlova  25.24 
4 Netherlands Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis  25.28 
5 Brazil Brazil Flavia Delaroli  25.40 
6 Germany Germany Sandra Völker  25.74 
7 Spain Spain Ana Belen Palomo  25.92 
Overall
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Netherlands Netherlands Inge de Bruijn  24.66 
2 United States United States Kara Lynn Joyce  25.06 
3 France France Malia Metella  25.21 
4 Belarus Belarus Sviatlana Khakhlova  25.24 
5 Netherlands Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis  25.28 
5 Australia Australia Michelle Engelsman  25.28 
7 Australia Australia Lisbeth Lenton  25.31 
8 Great Britain Great Britain Alison Sheppard  25.36 
9 Brazil Brazil Flavia Delaroli  25.40 
10 Sweden Sweden Therese Alshammar  25.42 
11 United States United States Jenny Thompson  25.50 
12 Panama Panama Eileen Coparropa  25.57 
13 Greece Greece Nery-Mantey Niangkouara  25.62 
14 Brazil Brazil Rebeca Gusmao  25.64 
15 Germany Germany Dorothea Brandt  25.67 
16 Italy Italy Cristina Chiuso  25.68 
17 Slovakia Slovakia Martina Moravcova  25.69 
18 Germany Germany Sandra Völker  25.74 
19 Austria Austria Judith Draxler  25.82 
20 Sweden Sweden Anna-Karin Kammerling  25.85 
21 Spain Spain Ana Belen Palomo  25.92 
22 Denmark Denmark Jeanette Ottesen  25.95 
23 Ukraine Ukraine Olga Mukomol  25.96 
24 Finland Finland Hanna-Maria Seppälä  26.01 
25 Czech Republic Czech Republic Sandra Kazikova  26.18 
26 Estonia Estonia Triin Aljand  26.19 
27 Venezuela Venezuela Arlene Iradie Semeco Arismendi  26.20 
28 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Vanessa Garcia  26.26 
28 South Korea South Korea Ryu Yoon Ji  26.26 
30 Luxembourg Luxembourg Lara Heinz  26.35 
31 Iceland Iceland Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir  26.36 
32 China China Yingwen Zhu  26.45 
33 Greece Greece Martha Matsa  26.46 
34 New Zealand New Zealand Alison Fitch  26.56 
35 Israel Israel Anna Gostomelsky  26.72 
36 Slovenia Slovenia Sara Isakovic  26.81 
37 Argentina Argentina Florencia Szigeti  26.84 
38 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago Sharntelle McClean  26.86 
39 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Yelena Skalinskaya  27.04 
40 India India Shikha Tandon  27.08 
41 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Pin Chieh Nieh  27.09 
41 Hungary Hungary Zsuzsanna Csobanki  27.09 
43 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Miroslava Najdanovski  27.18 
44 Jamaica Jamaica Alia S Atkinson  27.21 
45 Bahamas Bahamas Nikia Deveaux  27.36 
46 Guatemala Guatemala Melanie Slowing  27.44 
47 Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China Yu Ning Chan  27.48 
48 Moldova Moldova Maria Tregubova  28.40 
49 Aruba Aruba Roshendra Vrolijk  28.43 
50 Zambia Zambia Jakie Wellman  28.56 
51 Nicaragua Nicaragua Geraldine Arce  28.73 
52 Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Menaka Srimani De Silva  28.93 
53 Ivory Coast Ivory Coast Eliane Droubry Dohi  29.23 
54 Suriname Suriname Sade Daal  29.27 
55 Mozambique Mozambique Ermelinda Zamba  29.34 
56 Madagascar Madagascar T. T. Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana  29.35 
57 Kenya Kenya Eva Donde  29.47 
58 Mauritius Mauritius Diane Etiennette  30.00 
59 Pakistan Pakistan Rubab Raza  30.10 
60 Albania Albania Rovena Marku  30.51 
61 Bangladesh Bangladesh Doli Akhtar  30.72 
62 Jordan Jordan Samar Nassar  30.83 
63 Bahrain Bahrain Sameera Al Bitar  31.00 
63 Lebanon Lebanon Ghazal El Jobeili  31.00 
65 Maldives Maldives Aminath Rouya Hussain  31.26 
65 Micronesia Micronesia Tracy-Ann Route  31.26 
67 Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda Christal Clashing  31.55 
68 Congo Congo Clara Monika Bakale  31.61 
69 Malawi Malawi Han Choi  31.62 
70 Palau Palau Evelyn Otto  33.04 
71 Cambodia Cambodia Sivan Ket  34.62 
72 Libya Libya Amira Edrahi  34.67 
73 Laos Laos Vilayphone Vongphachanh  36.57 

Last Updated Sun. Aug 29, 2:30 PM

Search