Click here to skip to main content.
SI.com
THE WEB SI.com Search
left edge right edge
NFL NCAA FOOTBALL MLB NBA NCAA BASKETBALL GOLF NHL Racing SOCCER TENNIS MORE SPORTS SCORECARD FANTASY SCORES
Schedules and Results Medal Tracker Writers Sports 2004 Olympics
nav

Date Header Sort By

All Times ET
Men's Marathon 
Country Medal Athlete Performance (Time)
Italy Gold Stefano Baldini 2:10:55
United States Silver Mebrahtom Keflezighi 2:11:29
Brazil Bronze Vanderlei de Lima 2:12:11

Track and Field Aug. 29 - Men's Marathon Final - 11:00 AM
Rank Country Athlete Performance (Time)
1 Italy Italy Stefano Baldini  2:10:55 
2 United States United States Mebrahtom Keflezighi  2:11:29 
3 Brazil Brazil Vanderlei de Lima  2:12:11 
4 Great Britain Great Britain Jon Brown  2:12:26 
5 Japan Japan Shigeru Aburaya  2:13:11 
6 Japan Japan Toshinari Suwa  2:13:24 
7 Kenya Kenya Eric Wainaina  2:13:30 
8 Portugal Portugal Alberto Chaiça  2:14:17 
9 Italy Italy Alberico Di Cecco  2:14:34 
10 Kenya Kenya Paul Tergat  2:14:45 
11 Morocco Morocco Jahouad Gharib  2:15:12 
12 United States United States Alan Culpepper  2:15:26 
13 Russia Russia Leonid Shevtsov  2:15:28 
14 South Korea South Korea Bong-Ju Lee  2:15:33 
15 Ethiopia Ethiopia Ambesse Tolosa  2:15:39 
16 South Africa South Africa Gert Thys  2:16:08 
17 South Korea South Korea Young-Joon Ji  2:16:14 
18 Spain Spain Antonio Peña  2:16:38 
19 Russia Russia Grigoriy Andreyev  2:16:55 
20 New Zealand New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt  2:17:45 
21 Finland Finland Janne Holmén  2:17:50 
22 Great Britain Great Britain Dan Robinson  2:17:53 
23 Greece Greece Nikos Poliás  2:17:56 
24 Botswana Botswana Ndabili Bashingili  2:18:09 
24 Estonia Estonia Pavel Loskutov  2:18:09 
26 Spain Spain José Rios  2:18:40 
27 Australia Australia Lee Troop  2:18:46 
28 Israel Israel Haile Satayin  2:19:01 
29 Austria Austria Michael Buchleitner  2:19:19 
30 China China Zhuhong Li  2:19:26 
30 Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Anuradha Indrajith Cooray  2:19:26 
32 Burundi Burundi Joachim Nshimirimana  2:19:31 
33 New Zealand New Zealand Dale Warrander  2:19:42 
34 Poland Poland Waldemar Glinka  2:19:43 
35 North Korea North Korea Myong Chol Jong  2:19:47 
36 France France El Hassan Lahssini  2:19:50 
37 Poland Poland Michal Bartoszak  2:20:20 
38 Qatar Qatar Ahmed Juma Jaber  2:20:27 
39 Libya Libya Ali El Zaidi  2:20:31 
40 Tanzania Tanzania Samson Ramadhani  2:20:38 
41 South Korea South Korea Myong-Seun Lee  2:21:01 
42 Japan Japan Tomoaki Kunichika  2:21:13 
43 Colombia Colombia Jose Alirio Carrasco  2:21:14 
44 Central African Republic Central African Republic Ernest Ndjissipou  2:21:23 
45 Australia Australia Nicholas Harrison  2:21:42 
46 Ethiopia Ethiopia Tefere Wodajo  2:21:53 
47 Cuba Cuba Aguelmis Rojas  2:21:59 
48 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Abel Chimukoko  2:22:09 
49 Algeria Algeria Said Belhout  2:22:32 
50 Great Britain Great Britain Matthew O'Dowd  2:22:37 
51 Colombia Colombia Juan Carlos Cardona  2:22:49 
52 Italy Italy Daniele Caimmi  2:23:07 
53 Angola Angola João N'Tyamba  2:23:26 
54 Slovenia Slovenia Roman Kejzar  2:23:34 
55 Mexico Mexico Procopio Franco Hernandez  2:23:34 
56 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Wen-Chien Wu  2:23:54 
57 Andorra Andorra Antoni Bernado  2:23:55 
58 Spain Spain Julio Rey  2:24:54 
59 Israel Israel Asaf Bimro  2:25:20 
60 Australia Australia Sisay Bezabeh  2:25:26 
61 Ecuador Ecuador Silvio Guerra  2:25:29 
62 Rwanda Rwanda Mathias Ntawulikura  2:26:05 
63 Czech Republic Czech Republic Robert Stefko  2:27:12 
64 Guatemala Guatemala Jose Amado Garcia  2:27:13 
65 United States United States Dan Browne  2:27:17 
66 China China Gang Han  2:27:31 
67 Philippines Philippines Eduardo Buenavista  2:28:18 
68 France France Driss El Himer  2:29:07 
69 Mexico Mexico Andrés Espinosa  2:29:43 
70 Lesotho Lesotho Mpesela Ntlotsoeu  2:30:19 
71 Ecuador Ecuador Franklin Tenorio  2:31:12 
72 Mexico Mexico José Ernani Palalia  2:31:41 
73 Russia Russia Dmitri Burmakin  2:31:51 
74 Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas Pukstas  2:33:02 
75 Mongolia Mongolia Ser-Od Bat-Ochir  2:33:24 
76 China China Ronghua Zhu  2:34:02 
77 Guatemala Guatemala Alfredo Arevalo  2:34:02 
78 Cape Verde Cape Verde Antonio Zeferino  2:36:22 
79 Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan Valery Pisarev  2:40:10 
80 St Lucia St Lucia Zepherinus Joseph  2:44:19 
81 Slovakia Slovakia Marcel Matanin  2:50:26 

Last Updated Thu. Sep 30, 12:44 AM

Search