MEDAL TRACKER
  2008 MEDALS HISTORICAL MEDALS
SPORT GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE TOTAL MEDALS
Archery 0 0 1 1
Basketball 0 0 1 1
Boxing 2 0 1 3
Canoe Kayak 1 1 1 3
Cycling 0 0 2 2
Diving 0 3 2 5
Fencing 1 0 0 1
Gymnastics 2 0 2 4
Handball 0 1 0 1
Pentathlon 1 0 0 1
Shooting 0 2 2 4
Swimming 1 1 2 4
Sync Swimming 2 0 0 2
Tennis 1 1 1 3
Track 6 5 7 18
Volleyball 0 0 1 1
Weightlifting 0 4 3 7
Wrestling 6 3 2 11
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Viktor Ruban   Kyung-Mo Park   Bair Badenov  
UkraineUkraine  South KoreaSouth Korea  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Somjit Jongjohor   Andris Laffita Hernandez   Georgy Balakshin , Vincenzo Picardi  
ThailandThailand  CubaCuba  RussiaRussiaItalyItaly 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Alexey Tishchenko   Daouda Sow   Hrachik Javakhyan , Yordenis Ugas  
RussiaRussia  FranceFrance  ArmeniaArmeniaCubaCuba 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Rakhim Chakhkiev   Clemente Russo   Deontay Wilder , Osmai Acosta Duarte  
RussiaRussia  ItalyItaly  United StatesUnited StatesCubaCuba 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Maxim Opalev   David Cal   Iurii Cheban  
RussiaRussia  SpainSpain  UkraineUkraine 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Guanliang Meng, Wenjun Yang   Sergey Ulegin, Alexander Kostoglod   Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  GermanyGermany 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner   Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek   Mikhail Kuznetsov, Dmitry Larionov  
SlovakiaSlovakia  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Sabine Spitz   Maja Wloszczowska   Irina Kalentyeva  
GermanyGermany  PolandPoland  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Juan Esteban Curuchet, Walter Fernando Perez   Joan Llaneras, Antonio Tauler   Mikhail Ignatyev, Alexei Markov  
ArgentinaArgentina  SpainSpain  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Matthew Mitcham   Luxin Zhou   Gleb Galperin  
AustraliaAustralia  ChinaChina  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Feng Wang, Kai Qin   Dmitry Sautin, Yuriy Kunakov   Illya Kvasha, Oleksiy Prygorov  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  UkraineUkraine 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Yue Lin, Liang Huo   Patrick Hausding, Sascha Klein   Gleb Galperin, Dmitriy Dobroskok  
ChinaChina  GermanyGermany  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jingjing Guo   Julia Pakhalina   Minxia Wu  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  ChinaChina 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jingjing Guo, Minxia Wu   Julia Pakhalina, Anastasia Pozdnyakova   Ditte Kotzian, Heike Fischer  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  GermanyGermany 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Svetlana Boyko, Evgenia Lamonova, Victoria Nikichina, Aida Shanaeva   Emily Cross, Erinn Smart, Hanna Thompson   Margherita Granbassi, Ilaria Salvatori, Giovanna Trillini, Maria Valentina Vezzali  
RussiaRussia  United StatesUnited States  ItalyItaly 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kai Zou   Gervasio Deferr   Anton Golotsutskov  
ChinaChina  SpainSpain  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Leszek Blanik   Thomas Bouhail   Anton Golotsutskov  
PolandPoland  FranceFrance  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Evgeniya Kanaeva   Inna Zhukova   Anna Bessonova  
RussiaRussia  BelarusBelarus  UkraineUkraine 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Margarita Aliychuk, Anna Gavrilenko, Tatiana Gorbunova, Elena Posevina, Daria Shkurikhina, Natalia Zueva   Tongtong Cai, Tao Chou, Yuanyang Lu, Jianshuang Sui, Dan Sun, Shuo Zhang   Olesya Babushkina, Anastasia Ivankova, Zinaida Lunina, Glafira Martinovich, Ksenia Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich  
RussiaRussia  ChinaChina  BelarusBelarus 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kari Aalvik Grimsboe, Katja Nyberg, Ragnhild Aamodt, Goeril Snorroeggen, Else Marthe Soerlie Lybekk, Tonje Noestvold, Karoline Dyhre Breivang, Kristine Lunde, Gro Hammerseng, Kari Mette Johansen, Marit Malm Frafjord, Tonje Larsen, Katrine Lunde Haraldsen, Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth   Inna Suslina, Irina Poltoratskaya, Oxana Romenskaya, Liudmila Postnova, Anna Kareeva, Ekaterina Andryushina, Yana Uskova, Elena Polenova, Emiliya Turey, Natalia Shipilova, Maria Sidorova, Ekaterina Marennikova, Elena Dmitrieva, Irina Bliznova   Yongran Oh, Ona Kim, Soonyoung Huh, Hairim Song, Namsun Kim, Chayoun Kim, Seongok Oh, Jeongho Hong, Chunghee Park, Minhee Lee, Junghwa An, Minhee Bae, Imjeong Choi, Pilhee Moon  
NorwayNorway  RussiaRussia  South KoreaSouth Korea 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Andrey Moiseev   Edvinas Krungolcas   Andrejus Zadneprovskis  
RussiaRussia  LithuaniaLithuania  LithuaniaLithuania 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jong Oh Jin   Zongliang Tan   Vladimir Isakov  
South KoreaSouth Korea  ChinaChina  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
David Kostelecky   Giovanni Pellielo   Alexey Alipov  
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  ItalyItaly  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Katerina Emmons   Lioubov GALKINA   Snjezana Pejcic  
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  RussiaRussia  CroatiaCroatia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Wenjun Guo   Natalia Paderina   Nino Salukvadze  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  GeorgiaGeorgia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Aaron Peirsol   Matt Grevers   Arkady Vyatchanin , Hayden Stoeckel  
United StatesUnited States  United StatesUnited States  RussiaRussiaAustraliaAustralia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ryan Lochte   Aaron Peirsol   Arkady Vyatchanin  
United StatesUnited States  United StatesUnited States  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Ricky Berens, Peter Vanderkaay, Klete Keller, Erik Vendt, David Walters   Nikita Lobintsev, Evgeniy Lagunov, Danila Izotov, Alexander Sukhorukov, Mikhail Polishchuk   Patrick Murphy, Grant Hackett, Grant Brits, Nick Ffrost, Leith Brodie, Kirk Palmer  
United StatesUnited States  RussiaRussia  AustraliaAustralia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Larisa Ilchenko   Keri-Anne Payne   Cassandra Patten  
RussiaRussia  Great BritainGreat Britain  Great BritainGreat Britain 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Anastasia Davydova, Anastasia Ermakova   Andrea Fuentes, Gemma Mengual   Saho Harada, Emiko Suzuki  
RussiaRussia  SpainSpain  JapanJapan 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Anastasia Davydova, Anastasia Ermakova, Maria Gromova, Natalia Ishchenko, Elvira Khasyanova, Olga Kuzhela, Svetlana Romashina, Anna Shorina, Elena Ovchinnikova   Alba Maria Cabello, Raquel Corral, Andrea Fuentes, Thais Henriquez, Laura Lopez, Gemma Mengual, Irina Rodriguez, Paola Tirados, Gisela Moron   Beibei Gu, Tingting Jiang, Wenwen Jiang, Ou Liu, Xi Luo, Qiuting Sun, Na Wang, Xiaohuan Zhang, Xuechen Huang  
RussiaRussia  SpainSpain  ChinaChina 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Elena Dementieva   Dinara Safina   Vera Zvonareva  
RussiaRussia  RussiaRussia  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Andrey Silnov   Germaine Mason   Yaroslav Rybakov  
RussiaRussia  Great BritainGreat Britain  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Steve Hooker   Evgeny Lukyanenko   Denys Yurchenko  
AustraliaAustralia  RussiaRussia  UkraineUkraine 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Valeriy Borchin   Jefferson Perez   Jared Tallent  
RussiaRussia  EcuadorEcuador  AustraliaAustralia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Alex Schwazer   Jared Tallent   Denis Nizhegorodov  
ItalyItaly  AustraliaAustralia  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner   Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown   Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alexeev  
United StatesUnited States  BahamasBahamas  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Gulnara Galkina-Samitova   Eunice Jepkorir   Ekaterina Volkova  
RussiaRussia  KenyaKenya  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Barbora Spotakova   Maria Abakumova   Christina Obergfoll  
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  RussiaRussia  GermanyGermany 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Maurren Higa Maggi   Tatyana Lebedeva   Blessing Okagbare  
BrazilBrazil  RussiaRussia  NigeriaNigeria 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Francoise Mbango Etone   Tatyana Lebedeva   Hrysopiyi Devetzi  
CameroonCameroon  RussiaRussia  GreeceGreece 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Tia Hellebaut   Blanka Vlasic   Anna Chicherova  
BelgiumBelgium  CroatiaCroatia  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Elena Isinbaeva   Jennifer Stuczynski   Svetlana Feofanova  
RussiaRussia  United StatesUnited States  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Olga Kaniskina   Kjersti Platzer   Elisa Rigaudo  
RussiaRussia  NorwayNorway  ItalyItaly 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yulia Gushchina, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya   Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert   Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Ismaila, Oludamola Osayomi  
RussiaRussia  BelgiumBelgium  NigeriaNigeria 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards   Yulia Gushchina, Liudmila Litvinova, Tatiana Firova, Anastasia Kapachinskaya   Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Rosemarie Whyte, Novelene Williams  
United StatesUnited States  RussiaRussia  JamaicaJamaica 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Nataliia Dobrynska   Hyleas Fountain   Tatiana Chernova  
UkraineUkraine  United StatesUnited States  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Scott Touzinsky, Richard Lambourne, David Lee, Ryan Millar, William Priddy, Sean Rooney, Riley Salmon, Lloy Ball, Gabriel Gardner, Kevin Hansen, Thomas Hoff, Clayton Stanley   Gilberto Godoy Filho, Anderson Rodrigues, Andre Heller, Andre Nascimento, Bruno Rezende, Dante Amaral, Gustavo Endres, Marcelo Elgarten, Murilo Endres, Rodrigo Santana, Samuel Fuchs, Sergio Santos   Sergey Grankin, Yury Berezhko, Alexey Ostapenko, Semen Poltavskiy, Maxim Mikhaylov, Alexander Volkov, Alexander Korneev, Alexey Verbov, Vadim Khamuttskikh, Sergey Tetyukhin, Alexander Kosarev, Alexey Kuleshov  
United StatesUnited States  BrazilBrazil  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Andrei ARAMNAU   Dmitriy Klokov   Dmitry Lapikov  
BelarusBelarus  RussiaRussia  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Matthias Steiner   Evgeny Chigishev   Viktors Scerbatihs  
GermanyGermany  RussiaRussia  LatviaLatvia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ilya Ilin   Szymon KOLECKI   Khadzhimurat Akkaev  
KazakhstanKazakhstan  PolandPoland  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Yanqing Chen   Marina Shainova   Jong Ae O  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  North KoreaNorth Korea 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Chunhong Liu   Oxana Slivenko   Natalya Davydova  
ChinaChina  RussiaRussia  UkraineUkraine 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Lei Cao   Alla Vazhenina   Nadezda Evstyukhina  
ChinaChina  KazakhstanKazakhstan  RussiaRussia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Henry Cejudo   Tomohiro Matsunaga   Besik Kudukhov , Radoslav Velikov  
United StatesUnited States  JapanJapan  RussiaRussiaBulgariaBulgaria 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Mavlet Batirov   Vasyl Fedoryshyn   Kenichi Yumoto , Seyedmorad Mohammadi  
RussiaRussia  UkraineUkraine  JapanJapanIranIran 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Buvaysa Saytiev   Soslan Tigiev   Kiril Terziev , Murad Gaidarov  
RussiaRussia  UzbekistanUzbekistan  BulgariaBulgariaBelarusBelarus 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Revazi Mindorashvili   Yusup Abdusalomov   Georgy Ketoev , Taras Danko  
GeorgiaGeorgia  TajikistanTajikistan  RussiaRussiaUkraineUkraine 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Shirvani Muradov   Taimuraz Tigiyev   George Gogshelidze , Khetag Gazyumov  
RussiaRussia  KazakhstanKazakhstan  GeorgiaGeorgiaAzerbaijanAzerbaijan 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Artur Taymazov   Bakhtiyar Akhmedov   David Musulbes , Marid Mutalimov  
UzbekistanUzbekistan  RussiaRussia  SlovakiaSlovakiaKazakhstanKazakhstan 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kaori Icho   Alena Kartashova   Randi Miller , Yelena Shalygina  
JapanJapan  RussiaRussia  United StatesUnited StatesKazakhstanKazakhstan 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Nazyr Mankiev   Rovshan Bayramov   Eun-Chul Park , Roman Amoyan  
RussiaRussia  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  South KoreaSouth KoreaArmeniaArmenia 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Islam-Beka Albiev   Vitaliy Rahimov   Nurbakyt Tengizbayev , Ruslan Tiumenbaev  
RussiaRussia  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  KazakhstanKazakhstanKyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Aslanbek Khushtov   Mirko Englich   Asset Mambetov , Adam Wheeler  
RussiaRussia  GermanyGermany  KazakhstanKazakhstanUnited StatesUnited States 
GoldGOLD BronzeSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Mijain Lopez   Khasan Baroev   Yuri Patrikeev , Mindaugas Mizgaitis  
CubaCuba  RussiaRussia  ArmeniaArmeniaLithuaniaLithuania 
SI.com
Hot Topics: Boston Marathon NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs LaMarcus Aldridge Dwyane Wade Carlos Gomez
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint