STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ARCHERY EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Viktor Ruban  Kyung-Mo Park  Bair Badenov 
UkraineUkraine   South KoreaSouth Korea   RussiaRussia  
Men's Individual
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  113  Gold 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  112  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  115  Bronze 
MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  110   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  115   
MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  112   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  112,10,10   
RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  112,10,8   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  113   
United StatesUnited States  Victor Wunderle  106   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  108,9,10   
CubaCuba  Juan Carlos Stevens  108,9,8   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  115   
JapanJapan  Ryuichi Moriya  106   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  109   
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chu Sian Cheng  104   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 1
MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  110   
BelarusBelarus  Maksim Kunda  106   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Victor Wunderle  113   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Dong-Hyun Im  111   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 3
CubaCuba  Juan Carlos Stevens  108   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Alan Wills  104   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  113   
PolandPoland  Rafal Dobrowolski  105   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 5
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  114   
PolandPoland  Jacek Proc  108   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 6
JapanJapan  Ryuichi Moriya  113   
RussiaRussia  Baljinima Tsyrempilov  110   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 7
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chu Sian Cheng  105,9,10   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Chang-Hwan Lee  105,9,9   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 8
RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  115   
CanadaCanada  Jay Lyon  110   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 1
MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  112   
SpainSpain  Daniel Morillo  111   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 2
BelarusBelarus  Maksim Kunda  112   
SwedenSweden  Magnus Petersson  110   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Victor Wunderle  108,9,10   
ItalyItaly  Ilario Di Buo'  108,9,8   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Dong-Hyun Im  115   
United StatesUnited States  Richard Johnson  106   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 5
CubaCuba  Juan Carlos Stevens  108   
RomaniaRomania  Alexandru Bodnar  101   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 6
Great BritainGreat Britain  Alan Wills  110   
ItalyItaly  Marco Galiazzo  109   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 7
PolandPoland  Rafal Dobrowolski  111,9   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Serdyuk  111,8   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 8
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  111   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Cheng Wei Kuo  110   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 15
CanadaCanada  Jay Lyon  113   
United StatesUnited States  Brady Ellison  107   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 16
RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  109   
IndiaIndia  Mangal Singh Champia  108   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 1
MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  116   
SamoaSamoa  Joseph Walter Muaausa  88   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 2
SpainSpain  Daniel Morillo  115   
UkraineUkraine  Markiyan Ivashko  107   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 3
BelarusBelarus  Maksim Kunda  111,9,10   
JapanJapan  Takaharu Furukawa  111,9,9   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 4
SwedenSweden  Magnus Petersson  108,9,10   
CanadaCanada  Crispin Duenas  108,9,9   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 5
ItalyItaly  Ilario Di Buo'  111   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Bulir  100   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 6
United StatesUnited States  Victor Wunderle  106   
MexicoMexico  Eduardo Velez   102   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 7
United StatesUnited States  Richard Johnson  109,8,9,9   
RussiaRussia  Andrey Abramov  109,8,9,8   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 8
South KoreaSouth Korea  Dong-Hyun Im  108   
QatarQatar  Ali Salem  103   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 9
RomaniaRomania  Alexandru Bodnar  106   
MalaysiaMalaysia  Wan Khalmizam  105   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 10
CubaCuba  Juan Carlos Stevens  107,9,10   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Calvin Hartley  107,9,9   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 11
Great BritainGreat Britain  Alan Wills  103   
ItalyItaly  Mauro Nespoli  99   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 12
ItalyItaly  Marco Galiazzo  114   
DenmarkDenmark  Niels Dall  97   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 13
PolandPoland  Rafal Dobrowolski  110   
MyanmarMyanmar  Myo Aung Nay  106   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 14
UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Serdyuk  107   
GermanyGermany  Jens Pieper  105   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 15
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Cheng Wei Kuo  106   
PhilippinesPhilippines  Mark Javier  102   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 16
South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  116   
BrazilBrazil  Luiz Gustavo Trainini  99   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 30
CanadaCanada  Jay Lyon  111   
ChinaChina  Hai Feng Xue  106   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 32
IndiaIndia  Mangal Singh Champia  112   
IranIran  Vaezi Hojjatolah  98   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 9
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  115   
AustraliaAustralia  Michael Naray  105   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 10
PolandPoland  Jacek Proc  111   
AustraliaAustralia  Sky Kim  110   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 11
JapanJapan  Ryuichi Moriya  114   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Cheng Pang Wang  109   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 12
RussiaRussia  Baljinima Tsyrempilov  109   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Szu Yuan Chen  101   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 13
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chu Sian Cheng  110   
FinlandFinland  Matti Hatava  103   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 14
South KoreaSouth Korea  Chang-Hwan Lee  117 OR  
TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Goktug Ergin  109   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 17
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  111   
EgyptEgypt  Maged Youssef  96   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 18
AustraliaAustralia  Michael Naray  108   
FranceFrance  Jean-Charles Valladont  106   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 19
PolandPoland  Jacek Proc  116 OR  
ChinaChina  Wenquan Li  111   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 20
AustraliaAustralia  Sky Kim  112   
FranceFrance  Romain Girouille  110   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 21
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Cheng Pang Wang  110   
BhutanBhutan  Tashi Peljor  100   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 22
JapanJapan  Ryuichi Moriya  109,10   
PolandPoland  Piotr Piatek  109,9   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 23
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Szu Yuan Chen  107   
MalaysiaMalaysia  Muhammad Marbawi  106   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 24
RussiaRussia  Baljinima Tsyrempilov  112   
BulgariaBulgaria  Daniel Pavlov  102   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 25
FinlandFinland  Matti Hatava  105   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Simon Terry  104   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 26
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chu Sian Cheng  109   
AustraliaAustralia  Matthew Gray  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 27
TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Goktug Ergin  106   
PortugalPortugal  Nuno Pombo  103   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 28
South KoreaSouth Korea  Chang-Hwan Lee  112   
ChinaChina  Lin Jiang  108   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 29
United StatesUnited States  Brady Ellison  111   
CanadaCanada  John David Burnes  89   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 31
RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  114   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Laurence Godfrey  109   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
RANKING ROUND
1-Q  MexicoMexico  Juan Rene Serrano  679   
2-Q  IndiaIndia  Mangal Singh Champia  678   
3-Q  UkraineUkraine  Viktor Ruban  678   
4-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Kyung-Mo Park  676   
5-Q  MalaysiaMalaysia  Wan Khalmizam  674   
6-Q  RussiaRussia  Baljinima Tsyrempilov  671   
7-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Simon Terry  670   
8-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Dong-Hyun Im  670   
9-Q  ItalyItaly  Ilario Di Buo'  670   
10-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Chang-Hwan Lee  669   
11-Q  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Cheng Pang Wang  667   
12-Q  ItalyItaly  Marco Galiazzo  667   
13-Q  PolandPoland  Rafal Dobrowolski  667   
14-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Sky Kim  665   
15-Q  United StatesUnited States  Brady Ellison  664   
16-Q  CanadaCanada  Crispin Duenas  664   
17-Q  JapanJapan  Takaharu Furukawa  663   
18-Q  ChinaChina  Hai Feng Xue  663   
19-Q  PolandPoland  Jacek Proc  661   
20-Q  UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Serdyuk  661   
21-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Alan Wills  661   
22-Q  JapanJapan  Ryuichi Moriya  661   
23-Q  TurkeyTurkey  Yusuf Goktug Ergin  660   
24-Q  MexicoMexico  Eduardo Velez   660   
25-Q  RussiaRussia  Andrey Abramov  660   
26-Q  MalaysiaMalaysia  Chu Sian Cheng  660   
27-Q  MalaysiaMalaysia  Muhammad Marbawi  659   
28-Q  CubaCuba  Juan Carlos Stevens  659   
29-Q  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Cheng Wei Kuo  659   
30-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Michael Naray  658   
31-Q  RussiaRussia  Bair Badenov  658   
32-Q  UkraineUkraine  Markiyan Ivashko  658   
33-Q  SpainSpain  Daniel Morillo  657   
34-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Laurence Godfrey  657   
35-Q  FranceFrance  Jean-Charles Valladont  656   
36-Q  PhilippinesPhilippines  Mark Javier  654   
37-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Calvin Hartley  654   
38-Q  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Szu Yuan Chen  654   
39-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Matthew Gray  654   
40-Q  United StatesUnited States  Richard Johnson  653   
41-Q  United StatesUnited States  Victor Wunderle  652   
42-Q  PortugalPortugal  Nuno Pombo  650   
43-Q  PolandPoland  Piotr Piatek  649   
44-Q  ItalyItaly  Mauro Nespoli  649   
45-Q  GermanyGermany  Jens Pieper  648   
46-Q  ChinaChina  Wenquan Li  646   
47-Q  CanadaCanada  Jay Lyon  646   
48-Q  BelarusBelarus  Maksim Kunda  646   
49-Q  SwedenSweden  Magnus Petersson  646   
50-Q  CanadaCanada  John David Burnes  644   
51-Q  FranceFrance  Romain Girouille  641   
52-Q  MyanmarMyanmar  Myo Aung Nay  637   
53-Q  DenmarkDenmark  Niels Dall  634   
54-Q  BhutanBhutan  Tashi Peljor  632   
55-Q  ChinaChina  Lin Jiang  632   
56-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Bulir  629   
57-Q  QatarQatar  Ali Salem  627   
58-Q  FinlandFinland  Matti Hatava  619   
59-Q  BulgariaBulgaria  Daniel Pavlov  618   
60-Q  RomaniaRomania  Alexandru Bodnar  614   
61-Q  BrazilBrazil  Luiz Gustavo Trainini  610   
62-Q  EgyptEgypt  Maged Youssef  605   
63-Q  IranIran  Vaezi Hojjatolah  604   
64-Q  SamoaSamoa  Joseph Walter Muaausa  563   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint