STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS ARCHERY EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Juan Juan Zhang  Sung-Hyun Park  Ok-Hee Yun 
ChinaChina   South KoreaSouth Korea   South KoreaSouth Korea  
Women's Individual
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  110  Gold 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  109  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  109  Bronze 
North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  106   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  109   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  106   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  115   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  109   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  112   
JapanJapan  Nami Hayakawa  103   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  105   
MexicoMexico  Mariana Avitia  99   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  106   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyun-Jung Joo  101   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  111   
United StatesUnited States  Khatuna Lorig  105   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  115 OR  
GreeceGreece  Elpida Romantzi  103   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 2
JapanJapan  Nami Hayakawa  106   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Naomi Folkard  97   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 3
North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  105   
MexicoMexico  Aida Roman  100   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 4
MexicoMexico  Mariana Avitia  109   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Khatuna Narimanidze  108   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 5
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyun-Jung Joo  109   
FranceFrance  Berengere Schuh  104   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 6
ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  110   
RussiaRussia  Natalia Erdyniyeva  98   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 7
United StatesUnited States  Khatuna Lorig  107   
ColombiaColombia  Ana Maria Rendon  95   
1/8 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 8
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  113   
ChinaChina  Ling Chen  103   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  112   
GermanyGermany  Anja Hitzler  107   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 2
GreeceGreece  Elpida Romantzi  102,10   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Kristine Esebua  102,9   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 3
JapanJapan  Nami Hayakawa  105   
United StatesUnited States  Jennifer Nichols  103   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 4
Great BritainGreat Britain  Naomi Folkard  110   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Charlotte Burgess  96   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 5
North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  106   
IndiaIndia  Pranitha Vardhineni  99   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 6
MexicoMexico  Aida Roman  111   
UkraineUkraine  Viktoriya Koval  105   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 7
MexicoMexico  Mariana Avitia  110   
PolandPoland  Malgorzata Cwienczek  109   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 8
GeorgiaGeorgia  Khatuna Narimanidze  111   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Leidys Brito  98   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 15
ChinaChina  Ling Chen  106   
BelarusBelarus  Katsiaryna Muliuk  105   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 16
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  114   
CanadaCanada  Marie-Pier Beaudet  107   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  112   
MoroccoMorocco  Khadija Abbouda  80   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 2
GermanyGermany  Anja Hitzler  107   
FranceFrance  Sophie Dodemont  106   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 3
GeorgiaGeorgia  Kristine Esebua  102,9   
JapanJapan  Yuki Hayashi  102,8   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 4
GreeceGreece  Elpida Romantzi  105   
TurkeyTurkey  Zekiye Keskin Satir  103   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 5
JapanJapan  Nami Hayakawa  112   
CyprusCyprus  Elena Mousikou  103   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 6
United StatesUnited States  Jennifer Nichols  114   
IndonesiaIndonesia  Ika Yuliana Rochmawati  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 7
Great BritainGreat Britain  Charlotte Burgess  106   
ChinaChina  Dan Guo  104   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 8
Great BritainGreat Britain  Naomi Folkard  107   
EgyptEgypt  Soha Abed Elaal  95   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 9
North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  106   
IranIran  Najmeh Abtin  96   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 10
IndiaIndia  Pranitha Vardhineni  106   
AustraliaAustralia  Jane Waller  100   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 11
UkraineUkraine  Viktoriya Koval  109   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Barbora Horackova  107   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 12
MexicoMexico  Aida Roman  108   
MauritiusMauritius  Veronique M. D'unienville  97   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 13
PolandPoland  Malgorzata Cwienczek  113   
DenmarkDenmark  Louise Laursen  100   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 14
MexicoMexico  Mariana Avitia  112   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Hye Yong Son  107   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 15
VenezuelaVenezuela  Leidys Brito  104   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hui Ju Wu  98   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 16
GeorgiaGeorgia  Khatuna Narimanidze  107   
BhutanBhutan  Dorji Dema  97   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 30
BelarusBelarus  Katsiaryna Muliuk  104   
ColombiaColombia  Natalia Sanchez  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 32
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  109   
TajikistanTajikistan  Albina Kamaletdinova  102   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 9
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyun-Jung Joo  110   
ItalyItaly  Natalia Valeeva  108   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 10
FranceFrance  Berengere Schuh  112   
JapanJapan  Sayoko Kitabatake  100   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 11
RussiaRussia  Natalia Erdyniyeva  104   
PolandPoland  Iwona Marcinkiewicz  103   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 12
ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  110   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Shu Chi Yuan  105   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 13
United StatesUnited States  Khatuna Lorig  112   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Alison Williamson  109   
1/16 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 14
ColombiaColombia  Ana Maria Rendon  110   
RussiaRussia  Miroslava Dagbaeva  106   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 17
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyun-Jung Joo  108   
ColombiaColombia  Sigrid Romero  98   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 18
ItalyItaly  Natalia Valeeva  107   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Anastassiya Bannova  105   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 19
JapanJapan  Sayoko Kitabatake  103   
PolandPoland  Justyna Mospinek  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 20
FranceFrance  Berengere Schuh  112   
ItalyItaly  Pia Carmen Lionetti  107   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 21
RussiaRussia  Natalia Erdyniyeva  107   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Dielen  102   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 22
PolandPoland  Iwona Marcinkiewicz  103   
IndiaIndia  Laishram Bombayla Devi  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 23
ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  109   
UkraineUkraine  Tetyana Berezhna  97   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 24
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Shu Chi Yuan  104   
AustraliaAustralia  Alexandra Feeney  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 25
Great BritainGreat Britain  Alison Williamson  108   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Pi-Hsiu Wei  99   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 26
United StatesUnited States  Khatuna Lorig  107   
FranceFrance  Virginie Arnold  105   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 27
RussiaRussia  Miroslava Dagbaeva  106,10   
IndonesiaIndonesia  Rina Dewi Puspitasari  106,9   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 28
ColombiaColombia  Ana Maria Rendon  106,10   
ItalyItaly  Elena Tonetta  106,9   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 29
ChinaChina  Ling Chen  110   
GreeceGreece  Evangelia Psarra  101   
1/32 ELIMINATION ROUND MATCH 31
CanadaCanada  Marie-Pier Beaudet  109,10   
IndiaIndia  Dola Banerjee  109,8   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
RANKING ROUND
1-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Sung-Hyun Park  673   
2-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Ok-Hee Yun  667   
3-Q  South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyun-Jung Joo  664   
4-Q  GeorgiaGeorgia  Khatuna Narimanidze  663   
5-Q  North KoreaNorth Korea  Un Sil Kwon  656   
6-Q  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Shu Chi Yuan  652   
7-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Alison Williamson  651   
8-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Naomi Folkard  651   
9-Q  JapanJapan  Nami Hayakawa  649   
10-Q  ColombiaColombia  Ana Maria Rendon  647   
11-Q  RussiaRussia  Natalia Erdyniyeva  647   
12-Q  MexicoMexico  Aida Roman  646   
13-Q  PolandPoland  Malgorzata Cwienczek  645   
14-Q  FranceFrance  Berengere Schuh  645   
15-Q  ChinaChina  Ling Chen  645   
16-Q  TurkeyTurkey  Zekiye Keskin Satir  644   
17-Q  GeorgiaGeorgia  Kristine Esebua  643   
18-Q  ColombiaColombia  Natalia Sanchez  643   
19-Q  PolandPoland  Justyna Mospinek  643   
20-Q  MexicoMexico  Mariana Avitia  641   
21-Q  UkraineUkraine  Viktoriya Koval  641   
22-Q  IndiaIndia  Laishram Bombayla Devi  637   
23-Q  RussiaRussia  Miroslava Dagbaeva  637   
24-Q  United StatesUnited States  Jennifer Nichols  637   
25-Q  ChinaChina  Dan Guo  636   
26-Q  United StatesUnited States  Khatuna Lorig  635   
27-Q  ChinaChina  Juan Juan Zhang  635   
28-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Jane Waller  634   
29-Q  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Hui Ju Wu  634   
30-Q  ItalyItaly  Natalia Valeeva  634   
31-Q  IndiaIndia  Dola Banerjee  633   
32-Q  FranceFrance  Sophie Dodemont  632   
33-Q  GermanyGermany  Anja Hitzler  629   
34-Q  CanadaCanada  Marie-Pier Beaudet  628   
35-Q  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Anastassiya Bannova  628   
36-Q  VenezuelaVenezuela  Leidys Brito  628   
37-Q  IndiaIndia  Pranitha Vardhineni  627   
38-Q  UkraineUkraine  Tetyana Berezhna  627   
39-Q  FranceFrance  Virginie Arnold  626   
40-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Charlotte Burgess  623   
41-Q  IndonesiaIndonesia  Ika Yuliana Rochmawati  621   
42-Q  IndonesiaIndonesia  Rina Dewi Puspitasari  620   
43-Q  PolandPoland  Iwona Marcinkiewicz  620   
44-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Barbora Horackova  620   
45-Q  North KoreaNorth Korea  Hye Yong Son  618   
46-Q  JapanJapan  Sayoko Kitabatake  616   
47-Q  BelarusBelarus  Katsiaryna Muliuk  616   
48-Q  JapanJapan  Yuki Hayashi  616   
49-Q  GreeceGreece  Elpida Romantzi  614   
50-Q  GreeceGreece  Evangelia Psarra  613   
51-Q  ItalyItaly  Pia Carmen Lionetti  613   
52-Q  DenmarkDenmark  Louise Laursen  605   
53-Q  MauritiusMauritius  Veronique M. D'unienville  605   
54-Q  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nathalie Dielen  601   
55-Q  ItalyItaly  Elena Tonetta  595   
56-Q  CyprusCyprus  Elena Mousikou  589   
57-Q  EgyptEgypt  Soha Abed Elaal  587   
58-Q  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Pi-Hsiu Wei  585   
59-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Alexandra Feeney  580   
60-Q  IranIran  Najmeh Abtin  568   
61-Q  BhutanBhutan  Dorji Dema  567   
62-Q  ColombiaColombia  Sigrid Romero  551   
63-Q  TajikistanTajikistan  Albina Kamaletdinova  547   
64-Q  MoroccoMorocco  Khadija Abbouda  539   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint