STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Usain Bolt  Richard Thompson  Walter Dix 
JamaicaJamaica   Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago   United StatesUnited States  
Men's 100 Meters
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  9.69 WR Gold 
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Richard Thompson  9.89  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  9.91  Bronze 
Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  9.93   
JamaicaJamaica  Asafa Powell  9.95   
JamaicaJamaica  Michael Frater  9.97   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Marc Burns  10.01   
United StatesUnited States  Darvis Patton  10.03   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  9.85   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  9.95   
3-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Marc Burns  9.97   
4-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Michael Frater  10.01   
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  10.05   
BahamasBahamas  Derrick Atkins  10.13   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tyrone Edgar  10.18   
QatarQatar  Samuel Francis  10.20   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Asafa Powell  9.91   
2-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Richard Thompson  9.93   
3-Q  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  9.94   
4-Q  United StatesUnited States  Darvis Patton  10.03   
United StatesUnited States  Tyson Gay  10.05   
PortugalPortugal  Francis Obikwelu  10.10   
JapanJapan  Naoki Tsukahara  10.16   
FranceFrance  Martial Mbandjock  10.18   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 2 HEAT 1
1-Q  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  9.99   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Michael Frater  10.09   
3-Q  JapanJapan  Naoki Tsukahara  10.23   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Simeon Williamson  10.32   
CubaCuba  Jenris Vizcaino  10.33   
CanadaCanada  Pierre Browne  10.36   
PolandPoland  Dariusz Kuc  10.46   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Darrel Brown  10.93   
ROUND 2 HEAT 2
1-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Richard Thompson  9.99   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Tyson Gay  10.09   
3-Q  FranceFrance  Martial Mbandjock  10.16   
NigeriaNigeria  Olusoji Fasuba  10.21   
BarbadosBarbados  Andrew Hinds  10.25   
BrazilBrazil  Jose Carlos Moreira  10.32   
ItalyItaly  Simone Collio  10.33   
ColombiaColombia  Daniel Grueso  10.37   
ROUND 2 HEAT 3
1-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Marc Burns  10.05   
2-Q  Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  10.07   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tyrone Edgar  10.10   
QatarQatar  Samuel Francis  10.11   
FranceFrance  Ronald Pognon  10.21   
SloveniaSlovenia  Matic Osovnikar  10.24   
GermanyGermany  Tobias Benjamin Unger  10.36   
JapanJapan  Nobuharu Asahara  10.37   
ROUND 2 HEAT 4
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  9.92   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Darvis Patton  10.04   
3-Q  PortugalPortugal  Francis Obikwelu  10.09   
NorwayNorway  Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  10.14   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Craig Pickering  10.18   
NigeriaNigeria  Obinna Metu  10.27   
CanadaCanada  Anson Henry  10.33   
SpainSpain  Angel David Rodriguez  10.35   
ROUND 2 HEAT 5
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Asafa Powell  10.02   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  10.08   
3-Q  BahamasBahamas  Derrick Atkins  10.14   
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda  Daniel Bailey  10.23   
GhanaGhana  Aziz Zakari  10.24   
RussiaRussia  Andrey Epishin  10.25   
BrazilBrazil  Vicente Lima  10.31   
ChinaChina  Kai Hu  10.40   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  10.20   
2-Q  Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda  Daniel Bailey  10.24   
3-Q  BrazilBrazil  Vicente Lima  10.26   
CubaCuba  Jenris Vizcaino  10.28   
ItalyItaly  Fabio Cerutti  10.49   
SurinameSuriname  Jurgen Themen  10.61   
VanuatuVanuatu  Moses Kamut  10.81   
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands  Francis Manioru  11.09   
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Asafa Powell  10.16   
2-Q  Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  10.17   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Craig Pickering  10.21   
ColombiaColombia  Daniel Grueso  10.35   
PolandPoland  Dariusz Kuc  10.44   
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic  Aymard Bosse Beranger  10.51   
TongaTonga  Aisea Tohi  11.17   
Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands  Roman William Cress  11.18   
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Richard Thompson  10.24   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Martial Mbandjock  10.26   
3-Q  ItalyItaly  Simone Collio  10.32   
GhanaGhana  Aziz Zakari  10.34   
BarbadosBarbados  Andrew Hinds  10.35   
IndonesiaIndonesia  Suryo Agung Wibowo  10.46   
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines  Jared Lewis  11.00   
KiribatiKiribati  Rabangaki Nawai  11.29   
ROUND 1 HEAT 4
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Michael Frater  10.15   
2-Q  CanadaCanada  Pierre Browne  10.22   
3-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Darrel Brown  10.22   
JapanJapan  Nobuharu Asahara  10.25   
Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau  Holder da Silva  10.58   
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso  Idrissa Sanou  10.63   
Republic of CongoRepublic of Congo  Ghyd-Kermeliss-Holly Olonghot  11.01   
AfghanistanAfghanistan  Massoud Azizi  11.45   
ROUND 1 HEAT 5
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Tyson Gay  10.22   
2-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Olusoji Fasuba  10.29   
3-Q  BrazilBrazil  Jose Carlos Moreira  10.29   
SpainSpain  Angel David Rodriguez  10.34   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Lukas Milo  10.52   
ComorosComoros  Mhadjou Youssouf  10.62   
SeychellesSeychelles  Danny D'souza  11.00   
American SamoaAmerican Samoa  Shanahan Sanitoa  12.60   
ROUND 1 HEAT 6
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Tyrone Edgar  10.13   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Darvis Patton  10.25   
3-Q  FranceFrance  Ronald Pognon  10.26   
ChinaChina  Kai Hu  10.39   
OmanOman  Abdullah Al Sooli  10.53   
BulgariaBulgaria  Desislav Gunev  10.66   
MaldivesMaldives  Ali Shareef  11.11   
Lao People's Democratic RepublicLao People's Democratic Republic  Souksavanh Tonsacktheva  11.51   
ROUND 1 HEAT 7
1-Q  PortugalPortugal  Francis Obikwelu  10.25   
2-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Obinna Metu  10.34   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  10.35   
CanadaCanada  Anson Henry  10.37   
UkraineUkraine  Dmytro Glushchenko  10.57   
SingaporeSingapore  Calvin Kang  10.73   
PalauPalau  Jesse Tamangrow  11.38   
Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea  Michandong Reginaldo  11.61   
ROUND 1 HEAT 8
1-Q  BahamasBahamas  Derrick Atkins  10.28   
2-Q  RussiaRussia  Andrey Epishin  10.34   
3-Q  NorwayNorway  Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  10.37   
NigeriaNigeria  Uchenna Emedolu  10.46   
The GambiaThe Gambia  Suwaibou Sanneh  10.52   
BrazilBrazil  Sandro Viana  10.60   
Hong KongHong Kong  Chun Ho Lai  10.63   
BangladeshBangladesh  Abu Abdullah Mohammed  11.07   
ROUND 1 HEAT 9
1-Q  QatarQatar  Samuel Francis  10.40   
2-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Marc Burns  10.46   
3-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Matic Osovnikar  10.46   
HondurasHonduras  Rolando Palacios  10.49   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Ruslan Abbasov  10.58   
MonacoMonaco  Sebastien Gattuso  10.70   
MicronesiaMicronesia  Jack Howard  11.03   
Cook IslandsCook Islands  Gordon Heather  11.41   
ROUND 1 HEAT 10
1-Q  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  10.35   
2-Q  JapanJapan  Naoki Tsukahara  10.39   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Simeon Williamson  10.42   
GermanyGermany  Tobias Benjamin Unger  10.46   
EcuadorEcuador  Franklin Nazareno  10.60   
GabonGabon  Wilfried Bingangoye  10.87   
ChadChad  Moumi Sebergue  11.14   
TuvaluTuvalu  Okilani Tinilau  11.48   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint