STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Usain Bolt  Shawn Crawford  Walter Dix 
JamaicaJamaica   United StatesUnited States   United StatesUnited States  
Men's 200 Meters
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  19.30 WR Gold 
2-DQ  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  19.82   
United StatesUnited States  Shawn Crawford  19.96  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  19.98  Bronze 
ZimbabweZimbabwe  Brian Dzingai  20.22   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Christian Malcolm  20.40   
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  20.59   
DQ  United StatesUnited States  Wallace Spearmon     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-Q  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  20.11   
2-Q  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Brian Dzingai  20.17   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  20.19   
4-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Christian Malcolm  20.25   
IrelandIreland  Paul Hession  20.38   
JamaicaJamaica  Christopher Williams  20.45   
CanadaCanada  Jared Connaughton  20.58   
BelgiumBelgium  Kristof Beyens  20.69   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  20.09   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Shawn Crawford  20.12   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Wallace Spearmon  20.14   
4-Q  Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  20.25   
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda  Brendan Christian  20.29   
MauritiusMauritius  Stephan Buckland  20.48   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Marlon Devonish  20.57   
DNS  NorwayNorway  Jaysuma Saidy Ndure     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 2 HEAT 1
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  20.29   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Shawn Crawford  20.42   
3-Q  Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  20.43   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Marlon Devonish  20.43   
CanadaCanada  Jared Connaughton  20.45   
EgyptEgypt  Amr Seoud  20.55   
HondurasHonduras  Rolando Palacios  20.87   
SpainSpain  Angel David Rodriguez  20.96   
ROUND 2 HEAT 2
1-Q  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Brian Dzingai  20.23   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  20.27   
3-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Christopher Williams  20.28   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Christian Malcolm  20.30   
MauritiusMauritius  Stephan Buckland  20.37   
RussiaRussia  Roman Smirnov  20.62   
JapanJapan  Shinji Takahira  20.63   
SloveniaSlovenia  Matic Osovnikar  20.95   
ROUND 2 HEAT 3
1-Q  Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda  Brendan Christian  20.26   
2-Q  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  20.42   
3-Q  BelgiumBelgium  Kristof Beyens  20.50   
PolandPoland  Marcin Jedrusinski  20.58   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Aaron Armstrong  20.58   
NigeriaNigeria  Obinna Metu  20.65   
BrazilBrazil  Sandro Viana  21.07   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Schneeberger  21.48   
ROUND 2 HEAT 4
1-Q  IrelandIreland  Paul Hession  20.32   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Wallace Spearmon  20.39   
3-Q  NorwayNorway  Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  20.45   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Rondell Sorillo  20.63   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Ramil Guliyev  20.66   
FinlandFinland  Visa Hongisto  20.76   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Thuso Mpuang  21.04   
DNF  JamaicaJamaica  Marvin Anderson     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Shawn Crawford  20.61   
2-Q  PolandPoland  Marcin Jedrusinski  20.64   
3-Q  MauritiusMauritius  Stephan Buckland  20.98   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jiri Vojtik  21.05   
BotswanaBotswana  Fanuel Kenosi  21.09   
GuyanaGuyana  Adam Harris  21.36   
JordanJordan  Khalil Al-Hanahneh  21.55   
Sierra LeoneSierra Leone  Solomon Bayoh  22.16   
DNS  PortugalPortugal  Francis Obikwelu     
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Brian Dzingai  20.25   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Christian Malcolm  20.42   
3-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Christopher Williams  20.53   
JapanJapan  Shinji Takahira  20.58   
EgyptEgypt  Amr Seoud  20.75   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Thuso Mpuang  20.87   
ColombiaColombia  Daniel Grueso  21.15   
PortugalPortugal  Arnaldo Abrantes  21.46   
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Marlon Devonish  20.49   
2-Q  Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Kim Collins  20.55   
3-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Marvin Anderson  20.85   
SloveniaSlovenia  Matic Osovnikar  20.89   
DominicaDominica  Chris Lloyd  20.90   
UruguayUruguay  Heber Viera  20.93   
ChileChile  Cristian Reyes  21.20   
EcuadorEcuador  Franklin Nazareno  21.26   
ROUND 1 HEAT 4
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Roman Smirnov  20.76   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Walter Dix  20.77   
3-Q  HondurasHonduras  Rolando Palacios  20.81   
SpainSpain  Angel David Rodriguez  20.87   
BrazilBrazil  Bruno de Barros  21.15   
BulgariaBulgaria  Desislav Gunev  21.55   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Vyacheslav Muravyev  21.68   
MaltaMalta  Nicolai Portelli  22.31   
ROUND 1 HEAT 5
1-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Rondell Sorillo  20.58   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Usain Bolt  20.64   
3-Q  BelgiumBelgium  Kristof Beyens  20.69   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Schneeberger  20.86   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Jose Acevedo  21.06   
UkraineUkraine  Ihor Bodrov  21.38   
LebanonLebanon  Mohamad Siraj Tamim  21.80   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Oleg Juravlyov  22.31   
NicaraguaNicaragua  Juan Zeledon  23.39   
ROUND 1 HEAT 6
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Wallace Spearmon  20.46   
2-Q  NorwayNorway  Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  20.54   
3-Q  IrelandIreland  Paul Hession  20.59   
GhanaGhana  Seth Amoo  20.91   
LatviaLatvia  Ronalds Arajs  21.22   
BelizeBelize  Jayson Jones  21.54   
GuineaGuinea  Nabie Foday Fofanah  21.68   
DNF  CanadaCanada  Bryan Barnett     
ROUND 1 HEAT 7
1-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Obinna Metu  20.62   
2-Q  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Ramil Guliyev  20.78   
3-Q  Netherlands AntillesNetherlands Antilles  Churandy Martina  20.78   
BrazilBrazil  Sandro Viana  20.84   
BahamasBahamas  Jamaal Rolle  20.93   
JapanJapan  Shingo Suetsugu  20.93   
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates  Omar juma Al-Salfa  21.00   
DNS  Great BritainGreat Britain  Alex Nelson     
ROUND 1 HEAT 8
1-Q  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Aaron Armstrong  20.57   
2-Q  Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda  Brendan Christian  20.58   
3-Q  CanadaCanada  Jared Connaughton  20.60   
FinlandFinland  Visa Hongisto  20.62   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marco Cribari  20.98   
New ZealandNew Zealand  James Dolphin  20.98   
ChinaChina  Peimeng Zhang  21.06   
DNS  QatarQatar  Samuel Francis     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint