STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Dayron Robles  David Payne  David Oliver 
CubaCuba   United StatesUnited States   United StatesUnited States  
Men's 110 m hurdles
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
CubaCuba  Dayron Robles  12.93  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  David Payne  13.17  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  David Oliver  13.18  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Ladji Doucoure  13.24   
PolandPoland  Artur Noga  13.36   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Wignall  13.46   
JamaicaJamaica  Richard Phillips  13.60   
SpainSpain  Jackson Quinonez  13.69   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-Q  CubaCuba  Dayron Robles  13.12   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Payne  13.21   
3-Q  FranceFrance  Ladji Doucoure  13.22   
4-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Richard Phillips  13.43   
GreeceGreece  Konstadinos Douvalidis  13.55   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Gregory Sedoc  13.60   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Svoboda  13.60   
ColombiaColombia  Paulo Villar  13.85   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Oliver  13.31   
2-Q  PolandPoland  Artur Noga  13.34   
3-Q  SpainSpain  Jackson Quinonez  13.40   
4-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Wignall  13.40   
ChinaChina  Dongpeng Shi  13.42   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Marcel van der Westen  13.45   
BarbadosBarbados  Ryan Brathwaite  13.59   
FranceFrance  Samuel Coco-Viloin  13.65   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 2 HEAT 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Payne  13.24   
2-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Svoboda  13.41   
3-Q  ChinaChina  Dongpeng Shi  13.42   
GreeceGreece  Konstadinos Douvalidis  13.46   
JamaicaJamaica  Richard Phillips  13.48   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Mikel Thomas  13.62   
RussiaRussia  Igor Peremota  13.70   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Hector Cotto  13.73   
ROUND 2 HEAT 2
1-Q  CubaCuba  Dayron Robles  13.19   
2-Q  PolandPoland  Artur Noga  13.36   
3-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Gregory Sedoc  13.43   
FranceFrance  Samuel Coco-Viloin  13.51   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Turner  13.53   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jung-joon Lee  13.55   
BahamasBahamas  Shamar Sands  13.55   
GeorgiaGeorgia  David Ilariani  13.74   
ROUND 2 HEAT 3
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Wignall  13.36   
2-Q  BarbadosBarbados  Ryan Brathwaite  13.44   
3-Q  ColombiaColombia  Paulo Villar  13.46   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Marcel van der Westen  13.48   
HungaryHungary  Daniel Kiss  13.63   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Allan Scott  13.66   
HaitiHaiti  Dudley Dorival  13.71   
DQ  QatarQatar  Mohammed Issa Al-Thawadi     
ROUND 2 HEAT 4
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Oliver  13.16   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Ladji Doucoure  13.39   
3-Q  SpainSpain  Jackson Quinonez  13.47   
NigeriaNigeria  Selim Nurudeen  13.66   
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Ronald Forbes  13.72   
ChinaChina  Wei Ji  13.80   
BrazilBrazil  Anselmo da Silva  13.84   
DNS  SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Zlatnar     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  CubaCuba  Dayron Robles  13.39   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Turner  13.56   
3-Q  ChinaChina  Wei Ji  13.57   
4-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Richard Phillips  13.60   
RussiaRussia  Evgeniy Borisov  13.90   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Oleg Normatov  14.00   
CroatiaCroatia  Jurica Grabusic  14.18   
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Oliver  13.30   
2-Q  SpainSpain  Jackson Quinonez  13.41   
3-Q  BahamasBahamas  Shamar Sands  13.45   
4-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Gregory Sedoc  13.50   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jung-joon Lee  13.65   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Mikel Thomas  13.69   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Zlatnar  13.84   
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  ColombiaColombia  Paulo Villar  13.37   
2-Q  BarbadosBarbados  Ryan Brathwaite  13.38   
3-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Svoboda  13.43   
4-Q  ChinaChina  Dongpeng Shi  13.53   
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Ronald Forbes  13.59   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Hector Cotto  13.72   
HaitiHaiti  Dudley Dorival  13.78   
PakistanPakistan  Abdul Rashid  14.52   
ROUND 1 HEAT 4
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  David Payne  13.42   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Ladji Doucoure  13.52   
3-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Selim Nurudeen  13.58   
4-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Wignall  13.61   
BelarusBelarus  Maksim Lynsha  13.86   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Stanislav Sajdok  13.89   
JapanJapan  Masato Naito  13.96   
ROUND 1 HEAT 5
1-Q  PolandPoland  Artur Noga  13.53   
2-Q  RussiaRussia  Igor Peremota  13.59   
3-Q  HungaryHungary  Daniel Kiss  13.61   
4-Q  BrazilBrazil  Anselmo da Silva  13.81   
MadagascarMadagascar  Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja  13.91   
DNF  United StatesUnited States  Terrence Trammell     
DNS  LatviaLatvia  Stanislavs Olijars     
ROUND 1 HEAT 6
1-Q  GreeceGreece  Konstadinos Douvalidis  13.49   
2-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Marcel van der Westen  13.54   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Allan Scott  13.56   
4-Q  FranceFrance  Samuel Coco-Viloin  13.60   
QatarQatar  Mohammed Issa Al-Thawadi  13.64   
GeorgiaGeorgia  David Ilariani  13.75   
DNF  ChinaChina  Xiang Liu     
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint