STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto  Mahiedine Mekhissi-B.  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong 
KenyaKenya   FranceFrance   KenyaKenya  
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
KenyaKenya  Brimin Kiprop Kipruto  8:10.34  Gold 
FranceFrance  Mahiedine Mekhissi-B.  8:10.49  Silver 
KenyaKenya  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong  8:11.01  Bronze 
EthiopiaEthiopia  Yakob Jarso  8:13.47   
FranceFrance  Bouabdellah Tahri  8:14.79   
AustraliaAustralia  Youcef Abdi  8:16.36   
KenyaKenya  Ezekiel Kemboi  8:16.38   
QatarQatar  Abubaker Ali Kamal  8:16.59   
UgandaUganda  Benjamin Kiplagat  8:20.27   
10  SwedenSweden  Mustafa Mohamed  8:20.69   
11  BahrainBahrain  Tareq Mubarak Taher  8:21.59   
12  MoldovaMoldova  Ion Luchianov  8:27.82   
13  United StatesUnited States  Anthony Famiglietti  8:31.21   
14  South AfricaSouth Africa  Ruben Ramolefi  8:34.58   
15  MoroccoMorocco  Abdelkader Hachlaf  9:02.06   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  FranceFrance  Bouabdellah Tahri  8:23.42   
2-Q  KenyaKenya  Brimin Kiprop Kipruto  8:23.53   
3-Q  MoroccoMorocco  Abdelkader Hachlaf  8:23.62   
4-Q  BahrainBahrain  Tareq Mubarak Taher  8:23.66   
EthiopiaEthiopia  Nahom Mesfin  8:23.82   
RussiaRussia  Ildar Minshin  8:26.85   
PolandPoland  Tomasz Szymkowiak  8:29.37   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Rabia Makhloufi  8:29.74   
JapanJapan  Yoshitaka Iwamizu  8:29.80   
10  LatviaLatvia  Valerijs Zolnerovics  8:37.65   
11  PortugalPortugal  Alberto Paulo  8:39.11   
12  SpainSpain  Ruben Palomeque  8:58.50   
DNF  ItalyItaly  Matteo Villani     
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  EthiopiaEthiopia  Yakob Jarso  8:16.88   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Mahiedine Mekhissi-B.  8:16.95   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Anthony Famiglietti  8:17.34   
4-Q  KenyaKenya  Ezekiel Kemboi  8:17.55   
SwedenSweden  Mustafa Mohamed  8:17.80   
AustraliaAustralia  Youcef Abdi  8:17.97   
MoldovaMoldova  Ion Luchianov  8:18.97   
8-DQ  SloveniaSlovenia  Bostjan Buc  8:21.24   
MoroccoMorocco  Brahim Taleb  8:23.09   
10  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Lemoncello  8:36.06   
11  United StatesUnited States  Billy Nelson  8:36.66   
12  SpainSpain  Jose Luis Blanco  8:37.37   
13  Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia  Ali Ahmad Al-amri  9:09.73   
DNS  FinlandFinland  Jukka Keskisalo     
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  South AfricaSouth Africa  Ruben Ramolefi  8:19.86   
2-Q  KenyaKenya  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong  8:19.87   
3-Q  UgandaUganda  Benjamin Kiplagat  8:20.22   
4-Q  QatarQatar  Abubaker Ali Kamal  8:21.85   
SpainSpain  Eliseo Martin  8:23.19   
MoroccoMorocco  Hamid Ezzine  8:27.45   
FranceFrance  Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux  8:27.91   
EthiopiaEthiopia  Roba Gary  8:28.27   
United StatesUnited States  Josh Mcadams  8:33.26   
10  RussiaRussia  Pavel Potapovich  8:36.29   
11  BelgiumBelgium  Pieter Desmet  8:37.99   
12  TurkeyTurkey  Halil Akkas  8:44.70   
13  IsraelIsrael  Itay Magidi  9:05.02   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint