STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda  Khotso Mokoena  Ibrahim Camejo 
PanamaPanama   South AfricaSouth Africa   CubaCuba  
Men's Long Jump
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
PanamaPanama  Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda  8.34  Gold 
South AfricaSouth Africa  Khotso Mokoena  8.24  Silver 
CubaCuba  Ibrahim Camejo  8.20  Bronze 
ZimbabweZimbabwe  Ngonidzashe Makusha  8.19   
CubaCuba  Wilfredo Martinez  8.19   
SenegalSenegal  Ndiss Kaba Badji  8.16   
SpainSpain  Luis Felipe Meliz  8.07   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Novotny  8.00   
BotswanaBotswana  Gable Garenamotse  7.85   
10  Great BritainGreat Britain  Greg Rutherford  7.84   
11  Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia  Hussain Taher A Al Saba  7.80   
  GreeceGreece  Louis Tsatoumas  NM   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  GreeceGreece  Louis Tsatoumas  8.27   
2-Q  CubaCuba  Ibrahim Camejo  8.23   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Greg Rutherford  8.16   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Khotso Mokoena  8.14   
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia  Hussain Taher A Al Saba  8.04   
SpainSpain  Luis Felipe Meliz  7.95   
BotswanaBotswana  Gable Garenamotse  7.95   
NamibiaNamibia  Stephan Louw  7.93   
MoroccoMorocco  Yahya Berrabah  7.88   
FinlandFinland  Tommi Evila  7.88   
11  FranceFrance  Salim Sdiri  7.81   
12  GermanyGermany  Sebastian Bayer  7.77   
13  EcuadorEcuador  Hugo Chila  7.77   
14  BrazilBrazil  Mauro da Silva  7.75   
15  ChinaChina  Runrun Li  7.70   
16  DenmarkDenmark  Morten Jensen  7.63   
17  PolandPoland  Marcin Starzak  7.62   
18  PhilippinesPhilippines  Henry Dagmil  7.58   
19  BulgariaBulgaria  Nikolay Atanasov  7.54   
20  RussiaRussia  Vladimir Malyavin  7.35   
DNS  AlgeriaAlgeria  Issam Nima     
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
ZimbabweZimbabwe  Ngonidzashe Makusha  8.14   
CubaCuba  Wilfredo Martinez  8.07   
SenegalSenegal  Ndiss Kaba Badji  8.07   
PanamaPanama  Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda  8.01   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Novotny  7.94   
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia  Mohammed Salman H Al Khuwaildi  7.93   
BermudaBermuda  Tyrone Smith  7.91   
AustraliaAustralia  Fabrice Lapierre  7.90   
United StatesUnited States  Trevell Quinley  7.87   
10  ItalyItaly  Andrew Howe  7.81   
11  United StatesUnited States  Brian Johnson  7.79   
12  UkraineUkraine  Andrii Makarchev  7.77   
13  Great BritainGreat Britain  Christopher Tomlinson  7.70   
14  MoroccoMorocco  Tarik Bouguetaib  7.69   
15  JamaicaJamaica  Herbert Mcgregor  7.64   
16  PeruPeru  Louis Tristan  7.62   
17  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Julien Fivaz  7.53   
18  United StatesUnited States  Miguel Pate  7.34   
DNS  MauritiusMauritius  Arnaud Casquette     
  ChinaChina  Can Zhou  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint