STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Nelson Evora  Phillips Idowu  Leevan Sands 
PortugalPortugal   Great BritainGreat Britain   BahamasBahamas  
Men's Triple Jump
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
PortugalPortugal  Nelson Evora  17.67  Gold 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Phillips Idowu  17.62  Silver 
BahamasBahamas  Leevan Sands  17.59  Bronze 
CubaCuba  Arnie David Girat  17.52   
RomaniaRomania  Marian Oprea  17.22   
BrazilBrazil  Jadel Gregorio  17.20   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Onochie Achike  17.17   
UkraineUkraine  Viktor Kuznyetsov  16.87   
RussiaRussia  Igor Spasovkhodskiy  16.79   
10  ChinaChina  Yanxi Li  16.77   
11  BulgariaBulgaria  Momchil Karailiev  16.48   
12  CubaCuba  Hector Fuentes  16.28   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Phillips Idowu  17.44   
2-Q  PortugalPortugal  Nelson Evora  17.34   
3-Q  CubaCuba  Arnie David Girat  17.30   
4-Q  RussiaRussia  Igor Spasovkhodskiy  17.23   
5-Q  RomaniaRomania  Marian Oprea  17.17   
6-Q  BrazilBrazil  Jadel Gregorio  17.15   
7-Q  UkraineUkraine  Viktor Kuznyetsov  17.11   
CubaCuba  Alexis Copello  17.09   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Dmitrij Valukevic  17.08   
10  South KoreaSouth Korea  Deokhyeon Kim  16.88   
11  United StatesUnited States  Rafeeq Curry  16.88   
12  ItalyItaly  Fabrizio Donato  16.70   
13  United StatesUnited States  Kenta Bell  16.55   
14  BelarusBelarus  Dzmitry Platnitski  16.51   
15  BrazilBrazil  Jefferson Sabino  16.45   
16  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Roman Valiyev  16.20   
17  QatarQatar  Ibrahim Babikir Mohamdein  16.03   
18  ChinaChina  Minwei Zhong  15.59   
19  MacedoniaMacedonia  Redzep Selman  15.29   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
1-Q  ChinaChina  Yanxi Li  17.30   
2-Q  BahamasBahamas  Leevan Sands  17.25   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Onochie Achike  17.18   
4-Q  CubaCuba  Hector Fuentes  17.14   
5-Q  BulgariaBulgaria  Momchil Karailiev  17.12   
GrenadaGrenada  Randy Lewis  17.06   
UkraineUkraine  Mykola Savolainen  17.00   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Petrenko  16.97   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nathan Douglas  16.72   
10  RussiaRussia  Danil Burkenya  16.69   
11  GreeceGreece  Dimitrios Tsiamis  16.65   
12  MoldovaMoldova  Vladimir Letnicov  16.62   
13  UkraineUkraine  Viktor Iastrebov  16.52   
14  FranceFrance  Colomba Fofana  16.42   
15  CameroonCameroon  Lucien Hugo Mamba Schlick  16.01   
16  United StatesUnited States  Aarik Wilson  15.97   
17  ChinaChina  Junjie Gu  15.94   
18  IndiaIndia  Renjith Maheswary  15.77   
  MoroccoMorocco  Tarik Bouguetaib  NM   
  SenegalSenegal  Ndiss Kaba Badji  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint