STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Andrey Silnov  Germaine Mason  Yaroslav Rybakov 
RussiaRussia   Great BritainGreat Britain   RussiaRussia  
Men's High Jump
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
RussiaRussia  Andrey Silnov  2.36  Gold 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Germaine Mason  2.34  Silver 
RussiaRussia  Yaroslav Rybakov  2.34  Bronze 
SwedenSweden  Stefan Holm  2.32   
GermanyGermany  Raul-Roland Spank  2.32   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jaroslav Baba  2.29   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Tomas Janku  2.29   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tom Parsons  2.25   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Martyn Bernard  2.25   
10  ItalyItaly  Filippo Campioli  2.20   
10  BrazilBrazil  Jesse de Lima  2.20   
12  SloveniaSlovenia  Rozle Prezelj  2.20   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
Great BritainGreat Britain  Germaine Mason  2.29   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jaroslav Baba  2.29   
GermanyGermany  Raul-Roland Spank  2.29   
SwedenSweden  Stefan Holm  2.29   
SloveniaSlovenia  Rozle Prezelj  2.25   
RussiaRussia  Yaroslav Rybakov  2.25   
United StatesUnited States  Andra Manson  2.25   
ItalyItaly  Andrea Bettinelli  2.25   
RussiaRussia  Vyacheslav Voronin  2.25   
FranceFrance  Mickael Hanany  2.25   
11  SerbiaSerbia  Dragutin Topic  2.25   
12  IsraelIsrael  Nikita Palli  2.20   
12  BahamasBahamas  Donald Thomas  2.20   
14  Syrian Arab RepublicSyrian Arab Republic  Majed Aldin Gazal  2.20   
14  PolandPoland  Michal Bieniek  2.20   
16  United StatesUnited States  Dusty Jonas  2.20   
17  SlovakiaSlovakia  Peter Horak  2.15   
17  MexicoMexico  Gerardo Martinez  2.15   
19  GreeceGreece  Konstantinos Baniotis  2.10   
20  UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Nartov  2.10   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
BrazilBrazil  Jesse de Lima  2.29   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Tomas Janku  2.29   
RussiaRussia  Andrey Silnov  2.29   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Martyn Bernard  2.29   
ItalyItaly  Filippo Campioli  2.25   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tom Parsons  2.25   
CyprusCyprus  Kyriakos Ioannou  2.25   
United StatesUnited States  Jesse Williams  2.25   
CanadaCanada  Mike Mason  2.25   
10  UkraineUkraine  Dmytro Dem'yanyuk  2.20   
11  SwedenSweden  Linus Thornblad  2.20   
12  Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda  James Grayman  2.20   
13  BotswanaBotswana  Kabelo Kgosiemang  2.20   
13  ItalyItaly  Alessandro Talotti  2.20   
13  SpainSpain  Javier Bermejo  2.20   
16  MalaysiaMalaysia  Hup Wei Lee  2.20   
17  UkraineUkraine  Iurii Krimarenko  2.15   
18  JapanJapan  Naoyuki Daigo  2.15   
19  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Sergey Zasimovich  2.10   
  ChinaChina  Haiqiang Huang  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint