STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Samuel Kamau Wansiru  Jaouad Gharib  Tsegay Kebede 
KenyaKenya   MoroccoMorocco   EthiopiaEthiopia  
Men's Marathon
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
MEN'S / WOMEN'S MARATHON
KenyaKenya  Samuel Kamau Wansiru  2h06:32 OR Gold 
MoroccoMorocco  Jaouad Gharib  2h07:16  Silver 
EthiopiaEthiopia  Tsegay Kebede  2h10:00  Bronze 
EthiopiaEthiopia  Deriba Merga  2h10:21   
KenyaKenya  Martin Lel  2h10:24   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Viktor Rothlin  2h10:35   
EthiopiaEthiopia  Gashaw Asfaw  2h10:52   
EritreaEritrea  Yared Asmerom  2h11:11   
United StatesUnited States  Dathan Ritzenhein  2h11:59   
10  United StatesUnited States  Ryan Hall  2h12:33   
11  ZimbabweZimbabwe  Mike Fokoroni  2h13:17   
12  ItalyItaly  Stefano Baldini  2h13:25   
13  JapanJapan  Tsuyoshi Ogata  2h13:26   
14  RussiaRussia  Grigoriy Andreev  2h13:33   
15  ItalyItaly  Ruggero Pertile  2h13:39   
16  SpainSpain  Jose Manuel Martinez  2h14:00   
17  FinlandFinland  Francis Kirwa  2h14:22   
18  South KoreaSouth Korea  Myongseung Lee  2h14:37   
19  FinlandFinland  Janne Holmen  2h14:44   
20  MoroccoMorocco  Abderrahim Goumri  2h15:00   
21  RussiaRussia  Alexey Sokolov  2h15:57   
22  United StatesUnited States  Brian Sell  2h16:07   
23  ItalyItaly  Ottaviano Andriani  2h16:10   
24  Great BritainGreat Britain  Dan Robinson  2h16:14   
25  ChinaChina  Haiyang Deng  2h16:17   
26  MoroccoMorocco  Abderrahime Bouramdane  2h17:42   
27  UkraineUkraine  Vasyl Matviychuk  2h17:50   
28  South KoreaSouth Korea  Bongju Lee  2h17:56   
29  RussiaRussia  Oleg Kulkov  2h18:11   
30  PortugalPortugal  Paulo Gomes  2h18:15   
31  UgandaUganda  Alex Malinga  2h18:26   
32  MexicoMexico  Carlos Cordero  2h18:40   
33  North KoreaNorth Korea  Kum Song Ri  2h19:08   
34  PolandPoland  Henryk Szost  2h19:43   
35  GuatemalaGuatemala  Jose Amado Garcia  2h20:15   
36  EritreaEritrea  Yonas Kifle  2h20:23   
37  BahrainBahrain  Nasar Sakar Saeed  2h20:24   
38  BrazilBrazil  Jose de Sousa  2h20:25   
39  NetherlandsNetherlands  Kamiel Maase  2h20:30   
40  North KoreaNorth Korea  Song Chol Pak  2h21:16   
41  MoldovaMoldova  Iaroslav Musinschi  2h21:18   
42  North KoreaNorth Korea  Il Nam Kim  2h21:51   
43  ColombiaColombia  Juan Carlos Cardona  2h21:57   
44  South AfricaSouth Africa  Hendrick Ramaala  2h22:43   
45  NepalNepal  Arjun Basnet  2h23:09   
46  PortugalPortugal  Helder Ornelas  2h23:20   
47  MexicoMexico  Procopio Franco  2h23:24   
48  Cape VerdeCape Verde  Nelson Cruz  2h23:47   
49  ChileChile  Roberto Echeverria  2h23:54   
50  South KoreaSouth Korea  Yiyong Kim  2h23:57   
51  ChinaChina  Zhuhong Li  2h24:08   
52  MongoliaMongolia  Ser-Od Bat-Ochir  2h24:19   
53  South AfricaSouth Africa  Norman Dlomo  2h24:28   
54  PolandPoland  Arkadiusz Sowa  2h24:48   
55  TanzaniaTanzania  Samson Ramadhani  2h25:03   
56  BotswanaBotswana  Ndabili Bashingili  2h25:11   
57  FranceFrance  Simon Munyutu  2h25:50   
58  AndorraAndorra  Antoni Bernado  2h26:29   
59  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Wen-Chien Wu  2h26:55   
60  AustraliaAustralia  Lee Troop  2h27:17   
61  PeruPeru  Constantino Leon  2h28:04   
62  MontenegroMontenegro  Goran Stojiljkovic  2h28:14   
63  GuatemalaGuatemala  Alfredo Arevalo  2h28:26   
64  QatarQatar  Yousf Othman Qader  2h28:40   
65  EcuadorEcuador  Franklin Tenorio  2h29:05   
66  MexicoMexico  Francisco Bautista  2h29:28   
67  SloveniaSlovenia  Roman Kejzar  2h29:37   
68  BurundiBurundi  Joachim Nshimirimana  2h29:55   
69  IsraelIsrael  Seteng Ayele  2h30:07   
70  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Takhir Mamashayev  2h30:26   
71  TurkeyTurkey  Abdil Ceylan  2h31:43   
72  SpainSpain  Jose Rios  2h32:35   
73  CambodiaCambodia  Bunting Hem  2h33:32   
74  LiechtensteinLiechtenstein  Marcel Tschopp  2h35:06   
75  EstoniaEstonia  Pavel Loskutov  2h39:01   
76  JapanJapan  Atsushi Sato  2h41:08   
DNF  KenyaKenya  Luke Kibet     
DNF  LesothoLesotho  Simon Tsotang Maine     
DNF  LesothoLesotho  Clement Mabuthile Lebopo     
DNF  LesothoLesotho  Moses Moeketsi Mosuhli     
DNF  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Gordeev     
DNF  EritreaEritrea  Tesfayohannes Mesfn     
DNF  QatarQatar  Mubarak Hassan Shami     
DNF  TanzaniaTanzania  Getuli Bayo     
DNF  UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Sitkovskyy     
DNF  VenezuelaVenezuela  Luis Fonseca     
DNF  AngolaAngola  Joao Ntyamba     
DNF  IrelandIreland  Martin Fagan     
DNF  SpainSpain  Julio Rey     
DNF  BrazilBrazil  Marilson dos Santos     
DNF  BrazilBrazil  Franck De Almeida     
DNF  BahrainBahrain  Al Mustapha Riyadh     
DNF  UkraineUkraine  Olexandr Kuzin     
DNF  LibyaLibya  Ali El Zaidi     
DNF  BahrainBahrain  Abdulhak Zakaria     
DNS  JapanJapan  Satoshi Osaki     
DNS  TanzaniaTanzania  Mohamed Ikoki Musenduki     
DNS  Timor-LesteTimor-Leste  Augusto Soares     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint