STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Bryan Clay  Andrei Krauchanka  Leonel Suarez 
United StatesUnited States   BelarusBelarus   CubaCuba  
Men's Decathlon
Group H
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
POLE VAULT DECATHLON GROUP 1
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  5.10   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  4.90   
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  4.70   
BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  4.60   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  4.60   
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  4.30   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  4.30   
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  4.20   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  4.00   
10  SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  4.00   
11  IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  4.00   
DNS  LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans     
DNS  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev     
DNS  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco     
DNS  BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin     
  FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  NM   
  SpainSpain  David Gomez  NM   
POLE VAULT DECATHLON GROUP 2
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  5.20   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  5.00   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  5.00   
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  5.00   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  5.00   
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  4.80   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  4.80   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  4.80   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  4.80   
10  CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  4.70   
10  BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  4.70   
10  NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  4.70   
13  CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  4.70   
DNS  RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev     
DNS  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux     
  United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  NM   
  ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  NM   
Group I
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
JAVELIN THROW DECATHLON GROUP 1
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  65.60   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  65.40   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  62.57   
SpainSpain  David Gomez  62.22   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  60.27   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  53.18   
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  52.50   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  51.59   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  51.52   
10  IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  49.56   
11  SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  47.23   
12  CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  45.33   
13  SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  43.58   
DNS  ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet     
JAVELIN THROW DECATHLON GROUP 2
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  73.98   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  71.44   
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  70.97   
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  67.16   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  67.07   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  64.60   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  64.01   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  63.93   
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  63.09   
10  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  62.10   
11  BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  60.23   
12  GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  60.21   
13  FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  55.11   
DNS  United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee     
Group J
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1500 M DECATHLON HEAT 1
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  4:26.77   
SpainSpain  David Gomez  4:30.74   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  4:37.37   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  4:37.96   
BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  4:38.14   
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  4:39.32   
CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  4:42.26   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  4:44.80   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  4:45.17   
10  SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  4:51.42   
11  IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  5:06.67   
12  LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  5:12.22   
13  FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  5:20.26   
1500 M DECATHLON HEAT 2
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  4:27.47   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  4:28.94   
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  4:29.17   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  4:29.29   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  4:31.62   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  4:32.90   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  4:41.34   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  4:47.03   
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  4:49.60   
10  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  4:49.63   
11  CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  5:00.49   
12  RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  5:01.56   
13  United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  5:06.59   
Group C
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SHOT PUT DECATHLON GROUP 1
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  16.53   
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  16.27   
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  15.82   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  15.49   
RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev  15.42   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  15.42   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  15.15   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  15.09   
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  14.91   
10  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  14.88   
11  BelgiumBelgium  Hans van Alphen  14.86   
12  LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  14.85   
13  EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  14.79   
14  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  14.78   
15  EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  14.36   
16  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev  14.15   
17  CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  14.10   
18  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux  13.99   
DNS  United StatesUnited States  Tom Pappas     
DNS  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Karpov     
SHOT PUT DECATHLON GROUP 2
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  16.26   
IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  16.02   
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  14.49   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  14.39   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  13.97   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  13.78   
FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  13.72   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  13.67   
SpainSpain  David Gomez  13.58   
10  GermanyGermany  Arthur Abele  13.55   
11  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vitaliy Smirnov  13.51   
12  United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  13.49   
13  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco  13.44   
14  ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  13.40   
15  GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  13.23   
16  ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  13.23   
17  SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  12.41   
18  Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  12.03   
DNS  HungaryHungary  Attila Zsivoczky     
  BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin  NM   
Group D
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
HIGH JUMP DECATHLON GROUP 1
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  2.11   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  2.02   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  1.99   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  1.99   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  1.99   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  1.96   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  1.96   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  1.93   
FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  1.93   
10  ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  1.93   
11  LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  1.93   
12  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux  1.90   
13  IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  1.90   
14  BelgiumBelgium  Hans van Alphen  1.84   
15  LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  1.84   
16  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco  1.81   
17  SpainSpain  David Gomez  1.81   
DNS  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vitaliy Smirnov     
DNS  HungaryHungary  Attila Zsivoczky     
DNS  United StatesUnited States  Tom Pappas     
HIGH JUMP DECATHLON GROUP 2
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  2.11   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  2.11   
RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev  2.11   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  2.08   
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  2.05   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  2.05   
United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  2.05   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  2.05   
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  1.99   
10  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  1.99   
11  BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin  1.99   
11  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev  1.99   
13  CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  1.96   
14  EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  1.96   
15  UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  1.96   
16  ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  1.93   
17  GermanyGermany  Arthur Abele  1.90   
17  CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  1.90   
19  Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  1.78   
DNS  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Karpov     
Group E
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
400 M DECATHLON HEAT 1
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  47.96   
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  48.51   
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  48.92   
BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin  49.21   
RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev  50.71   
LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  51.61   
DNF  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux     
DNS  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Karpov     
400 M DECATHLON HEAT 2
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  49.39   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  49.54   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  50.10   
FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  50.60   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  50.90   
ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  51.91   
DNF  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev     
DNS  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vitaliy Smirnov     
400 M DECATHLON HEAT 3
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  48.98   
SpainSpain  David Gomez  49.27   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  49.51   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  49.65   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  49.99   
BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  50.02   
DNS  BelgiumBelgium  Hans van Alphen     
DNS  United StatesUnited States  Tom Pappas     
400 M DECATHLON HEAT 4
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  49.66   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  50.71   
IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  50.75   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  50.91   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  51.56   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  52.02   
DNF  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco     
DNS  HungaryHungary  Attila Zsivoczky     
400 M DECATHLON HEAT 5
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  47.16   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  47.30   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  47.70   
United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  47.75   
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  47.91   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  48.47   
CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  48.72   
DNS  GermanyGermany  Arthur Abele     
Group F
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
110 M HURDLES DECATHLON HEAT 1
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  13.90   
IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  14.64   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  14.71   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  15.06   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  15.51   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  15.61   
DNS  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco     
DNS  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev     
110 M HURDLES DECATHLON HEAT 2
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  13.93   
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  14.06   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  14.08   
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  14.15   
United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  14.20   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  14.21   
ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  14.26   
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  14.31   
CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  14.32   
110 M HURDLES DECATHLON HEAT 3
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  14.21   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  14.37   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  14.37   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  14.47   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  14.51   
BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  14.52   
SpainSpain  David Gomez  14.61   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  14.73   
DNS  BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin     
110 M HURDLES DECATHLON HEAT 4
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  14.60   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  14.69   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  14.71   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  15.03   
LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  15.28   
FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  16.25   
DNF  RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev     
DNS  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux     
Group G
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
DISCUS THROW DECATHLON GROUP 1
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  53.79   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  50.91   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  50.04   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  49.35   
FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  47.71   
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  46.46   
BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  45.80   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  45.50   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  45.39   
10  BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  45.27   
11  LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  44.54   
12  CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  44.45   
13  NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  44.09   
14  LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  42.30   
DNS  RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev     
DNS  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev     
DNS  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux     
DISCUS THROW DECATHLON GROUP 2
IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  50.32   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  48.39   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  47.43   
ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  46.07   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  45.17   
CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  44.91   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  44.58   
United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  43.55   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  40.41   
10  SpainSpain  David Gomez  40.17   
11  SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  39.86   
12  EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  39.83   
13  SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  39.25   
14  Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  37.12   
15  CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  36.73   
DNS  BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin     
DNS  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco     
Group A
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
100 M DECATHLON HEAT 1
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  10.90   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  11.07   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  11.12   
EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  11.15   
FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  11.18   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  11.21   
SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  11.21   
LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  11.36   
100 M DECATHLON HEAT 2
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  10.64   
JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  10.85   
EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  10.89   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  10.96   
BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin  10.99   
RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev  11.03   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  11.06   
United StatesUnited States  Tom Pappas  11.12   
100 M DECATHLON HEAT 3
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  10.44   
United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  10.52   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  10.53   
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  10.76   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  10.80   
GermanyGermany  Arthur Abele  10.90   
CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  11.00   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Karpov  11.83   
100 M DECATHLON HEAT 4
SpainSpain  David Gomez  11.12   
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  11.15   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  11.19   
BelgiumBelgium  Hans van Alphen  11.28   
BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  11.29   
ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  11.33   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev  11.47   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vitaliy Smirnov  11.56   
100 M DECATHLON HEAT 5
IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  10.92   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  11.02   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  11.16   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  11.26   
BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  11.31   
BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux  11.41   
HungaryHungary  Attila Zsivoczky  11.86   
MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco  11.87   
Group B
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
LONG JUMP DECATHLON GROUP 1
LiberiaLiberia  Jangy Addy  7.38   
CubaCuba  Leonel Suarez  7.33   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Drozdov  7.23   
ChinaChina  Haifeng Qi  7.22   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Daniel Awde  7.12   
FranceFrance  Romain Barras  7.08   
ChileChile  Gonzalo Barroilhet  7.08   
CubaCuba  Yordani Garcia  7.07   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Slaven Dizdarevic  7.02   
10  BelarusBelarus  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka  6.99   
11  FinlandFinland  Mikko Halvari  6.88   
12  BelarusBelarus  Mikalai Shubianok  6.86   
13  IranIran  Hadi Sepehrzad  6.80   
14  RussiaRussia  Alexey Sysoev  6.77   
15  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Pavel Andreev  6.62   
16  BelgiumBelgium  Hans van Alphen  6.55   
17  MoldovaMoldova  Victor Covalenco  6.50   
DNS  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dmitriy Karpov     
  HungaryHungary  Attila Zsivoczky  NM   
  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Vitaliy Smirnov  NM   
LONG JUMP DECATHLON GROUP 2
United StatesUnited States  Bryan Clay  7.78   
United StatesUnited States  Trey Hardee  7.72   
GermanyGermany  Michael Schrader  7.70   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Sebrle  7.68   
BelarusBelarus  Andrei Krauchanka  7.61   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksiy Kasyanov  7.56   
United StatesUnited States  Tom Pappas  7.41   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Pogorelov  7.37   
GermanyGermany  Andre Niklaus  7.29   
10  EstoniaEstonia  Andres Raja  7.29   
11  LatviaLatvia  Janis Karlivans  7.26   
12  SloveniaSlovenia  Damjan Sitar  7.25   
13  NetherlandsNetherlands  Eugene Martineau  7.19   
14  CanadaCanada  Massimo Bertocchi  7.05   
15  JamaicaJamaica  Maurice Smith  7.04   
16  EstoniaEstonia  Mikk Pahapill  7.04   
17  BelgiumBelgium  Frederic Xhonneux  6.94   
18  BrazilBrazil  Carlos Chinin  6.94   
19  SpainSpain  David Gomez  6.85   
20  GermanyGermany  Arthur Abele  6.47   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Pat Tillman Jordan Spieth Bubba Watson Jadeveon Clowney Aldon Smith NFL Draft
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint