STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Veronica Campbell-Brown  Allyson Felix  Kerron Stewart 
JamaicaJamaica   United StatesUnited States   JamaicaJamaica  
Women's 200 Meters
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
JamaicaJamaica  Veronica Campbell-Brown  21.74  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Allyson Felix  21.93  Silver 
JamaicaJamaica  Kerron Stewart  22.00  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Muna Lee  22.01   
United StatesUnited States  Marshevet Hooker  22.34   
JamaicaJamaica  Sherone Simpson  22.36   
BahamasBahamas  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  22.61   
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Cydonie Mothersill  22.68   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Veronica Campbell-Brown  22.19   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Kerron Stewart  22.29   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Muna Lee  22.29   
4-Q  BahamasBahamas  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  22.51   
RussiaRussia  Yuliya Chermoshanskaya  22.57   
UkraineUkraine  Nataliia Pygyda  22.95   
Sri LankaSri Lanka  Susanthika Jayasinghe  22.98   
CubaCuba  Roxana Diaz  23.12   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Allyson Felix  22.33   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Marshevet Hooker  22.50   
3-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Sherone Simpson  22.50   
4-Q  Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Cydonie Mothersill  22.61   
FranceFrance  Muriel Hurtis-Houairi  22.71   
BahrainBahrain  Roqaya Al-Gassra  22.72   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Emily Freeman  22.83   
RussiaRussia  Aleksandra Fedoriva  23.22   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 2 HEAT 1
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Veronica Campbell-Brown  22.64   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Allyson Felix  22.74   
3-Q  BahamasBahamas  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  22.77   
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Cydonie Mothersill  22.83   
RomaniaRomania  Ionela Tirlea  23.22   
BrazilBrazil  Evelyn dos Santos  23.35   
Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Laverne Jones-Ferrette  23.37   
DNS  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Guzel Khubbieva     
ROUND 2 HEAT 2
1-Q  BahrainBahrain  Roqaya Al-Gassra  22.76   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Muriel Hurtis-Houairi  22.89   
3-Q  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Susanthika Jayasinghe  22.94   
CubaCuba  Roxana Diaz  22.98   
RussiaRussia  Aleksandra Fedoriva  23.04   
NigeriaNigeria  Oludamola Osayomi  23.27   
ColombiaColombia  Darlenys Obregon  23.40   
BulgariaBulgaria  Inna Eftimova  23.48   
ROUND 2 HEAT 3
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Yuliya Chermoshanskaya  22.63   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Kerron Stewart  22.74   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Marshevet Hooker  22.76   
UkraineUkraine  Nataliia Pygyda  23.03   
MaliMali  Kadiatou Camara  23.06   
CanadaCanada  Adrienne Power  23.51   
ItalyItaly  Vincenza Cali'  23.56   
BahamasBahamas  Sheniqua Ferguson  23.61   
ROUND 2 HEAT 4
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Sherone Simpson  22.60   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Muna Lee  22.83   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Emily Freeman  22.95   
BulgariaBulgaria  Ivet Lalova  23.15   
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Virgil Hodge  23.17   
RussiaRussia  Natalia Rusakova  23.28   
CyprusCyprus  Eleni Artymata  23.77   
GrenadaGrenada  Allison George  23.77   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Allyson Felix  23.02   
2-Q  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Susanthika Jayasinghe  23.04   
3-Q  Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Virgil Hodge  23.14   
4-Q  RussiaRussia  Aleksandra Fedoriva  23.29   
BulgariaBulgaria  Inna Eftimova  23.50   
LiberiaLiberia  Kia Davis  24.31   
SurinameSuriname  Kirsten Nieuwendam  24.46   
DNS  GhanaGhana  Vida Anim     
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Muna Lee  22.71   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Muriel Hurtis-Houairi  22.72   
3-Q  Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Cydonie Mothersill  22.76   
4-Q  RussiaRussia  Yuliya Chermoshanskaya  22.98   
BulgariaBulgaria  Ivet Lalova  23.13   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Marielis Sanchez  24.05   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Carol Rodriguez  24.07   
DNS  BelgiumBelgium  Kim Gevaert     
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Marshevet Hooker  23.07   
2-Q  BahamasBahamas  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie  23.22   
3-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Oludamola Osayomi  23.31   
4-Q  CyprusCyprus  Eleni Artymata  23.58   
SloveniaSlovenia  Sabina Veit  23.62   
NigeriaNigeria  Gloria Kemasuode  23.72   
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Meritzer Williams  23.83   
BeninBenin  Fabienne Feraez  24.07   
ROUND 1 HEAT 4
1-Q  BahrainBahrain  Roqaya Al-Gassra  22.81   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Emily Freeman  22.95   
3-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Kerron Stewart  23.03   
4-Q  RomaniaRomania  Ionela Tirlea  23.24   
ColombiaColombia  Darlenys Obregon  23.33   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Guzel Khubbieva  23.44   
BarbadosBarbados  Jade Bailey  23.62   
MyanmarMyanmar  Lai Lai Win  24.37   
ROUND 1 HEAT 5
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Veronica Campbell-Brown  23.04   
2-Q  MaliMali  Kadiatou Camara  23.06   
3-Q  RussiaRussia  Natalia Rusakova  23.21   
4-Q  BahamasBahamas  Sheniqua Ferguson  23.33   
CanadaCanada  Adrienne Power  23.40   
ItalyItaly  Vincenza Cali'  23.44   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Isabel le Roux  23.67   
SomaliaSomalia  Samia Yusuf Omar  32.16   
ROUND 1 HEAT 6
1-Q  UkraineUkraine  Nataliia Pygyda  22.91   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Sherone Simpson  22.94   
3-Q  CubaCuba  Roxana Diaz  23.09   
4-Q  Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  Laverne Jones-Ferrette  23.12   
BrazilBrazil  Evelyn dos Santos  23.43   
GrenadaGrenada  Allison George  23.45   
PolandPoland  Marta Jeschke  23.59   
LebanonLebanon  Gretta Taslakian  25.32   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint