STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Christine Ohuruogu  Shericka Williams  Sanya Richards 
Great BritainGreat Britain   JamaicaJamaica   United StatesUnited States  
Women's 400 m
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
Great BritainGreat Britain  Christine Ohuruogu  49.62  Gold 
JamaicaJamaica  Shericka Williams  49.69  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Sanya Richards  49.93  Bronze 
RussiaRussia  Yulia Gushchina  50.01   
RussiaRussia  Anastasia Kapachinskaya  50.03   
RussiaRussia  Tatiana Firova  50.11   
JamaicaJamaica  Rosemarie Whyte  50.68   
BotswanaBotswana  Amantle Montsho  51.18   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Christine Ohuruogu  50.14   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Shericka Williams  50.28   
RussiaRussia  Tatiana Firova  50.31   
GuyanaGuyana  Aliann Pompey  50.93   
United StatesUnited States  Mary Wineberg  51.13   
CubaCuba  Indira Terrero  51.80   
NigeriaNigeria  Ajoke Odumosu  52.45   
MexicoMexico  Gabriela Medina  52.97   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Sanya Richards  49.90   
2-Q  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Kapachinskaya  50.30   
JamaicaJamaica  Novelene Williams  51.06   
BahamasBahamas  Christine Amertil  51.51   
NigeriaNigeria  Joy Amechi Eze  51.87   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Lee Mcconnell  52.11   
CanadaCanada  Carline Muir  52.37   
ZambiaZambia  Rachael Nachula  52.67   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 3
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Yulia Gushchina  50.48   
2-Q  BotswanaBotswana  Amantle Montsho  50.54   
JamaicaJamaica  Rosemarie Whyte  50.63   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Nicola Sanders  50.71   
ItalyItaly  Libania Grenot Martinez  50.83   
NigeriaNigeria  Folashade Abugan  51.30   
United StatesUnited States  Deedee Trotter  51.87   
SudanSudan  Nwal Eljack  54.18   
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Rosemarie Whyte  51.00   
2-Q  BahamasBahamas  Christine Amertil  51.25   
3-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Ajoke Odumosu  51.39   
United StatesUnited States  Deedee Trotter  51.41   
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis  Tiandra Ponteen  52.41   
UkraineUkraine  Antonina Yefremova  53.22   
DNS  MongoliaMongolia  Munguntuya Batgerel     
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  ItalyItaly  Libania Grenot Martinez  50.87   
2-Q  BotswanaBotswana  Amantle Montsho  50.91   
3-Q  CanadaCanada  Carline Muir  51.55   
CubaCuba  Indira Terrero  51.56   
FijiFiji  Makelesi Bulikiobo Batimala  52.24   
IndiaIndia  Mandeep Kaur  52.88   
UgandaUganda  Justine Bayigga  54.15   
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Anastasia Kapachinskaya  51.32   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Mary Wineberg  51.46   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Lee Mcconnell  51.87   
HungaryHungary  Barbara Petrahn  53.06   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Carol Rodriguez  53.08   
HaitiHaiti  Ginou Etienne  53.94   
NigerNiger  Rachidatou Seini Maikido  1:03.19   
ROUND 1 HEAT 4
1-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Christine Ohuruogu  51.00   
2-Q  RussiaRussia  Yulia Gushchina  51.18   
3-Q  MexicoMexico  Gabriela Medina  51.96   
AustraliaAustralia  Tamsyn Lewis  52.38   
BrazilBrazil  Maria Laura Almirao  53.26   
IrelandIreland  Joanne Cuddihy  53.32   
LibyaLibya  Ghada Ali  1:06.19   
ROUND 1 HEAT 5
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Sanya Richards  50.54   
2-Q  GuyanaGuyana  Aliann Pompey  50.99   
3-Q  NigeriaNigeria  Folashade Abugan  51.45   
JapanJapan  Asami Tanno  52.60   
GreeceGreece  Dimitra Ntova  52.69   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Olga Tereshkova  53.36   
LiberiaLiberia  Kia Davis  53.99   
ROUND 1 HEAT 6
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Novelene Williams  51.52   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Nicola Sanders  51.81   
3-Q  SudanSudan  Nwal Eljack  52.77   
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines  Kineke Alexander  52.87   
GrenadaGrenada  Trish Bartholomew  52.88   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Tsholofelo Thipe  54.11   
AlbaniaAlbania  Klodiana Shala  54.84   
MongoliaMongolia  Munguntuya Batgerel  58.14   
ROUND 1 HEAT 7
1-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Shericka Williams  50.57   
2-Q  RussiaRussia  Tatiana Firova  50.59   
3-Q  ZambiaZambia  Rachael Nachula  51.62   
NigeriaNigeria  Joy Amechi Eze  51.97   
CyprusCyprus  Alissa Kallinikou  52.40   
PolandPoland  Monika Bejnar  52.80   
TogoTogo  Sandrine Thiebaud-Kangni  54.16   
SwazilandSwaziland  Temalangeni Dlamini  59.91   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint