STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Pamela Jelimo  Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei  Hasna Benhassi 
KenyaKenya   KenyaKenya   MoroccoMorocco  
Women's 800 Metres
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
KenyaKenya  Pamela Jelimo  1:54.87  Gold 
KenyaKenya  Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei  1:56.07  Silver 
MoroccoMorocco  Hasna Benhassi  1:56.73  Bronze 
RussiaRussia  Svetlana Klyuka  1:56.94   
MozambiqueMozambique  Maria Mutola  1:57.68   
JamaicaJamaica  Kenia Sinclair  1:58.24   
UkraineUkraine  Yuliya Krevsun  1:58.73   
RussiaRussia  Tatiana Andrianova  2:02.63   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL HEAT 1
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Svetlana Klyuka  1:58.31   
2-Q  MozambiqueMozambique  Maria Mutola  1:58.61   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Lucia Klocova  1:58.80   
UkraineUkraine  Tetiana Petliuk  1:59.27   
ColombiaColombia  Rosibel Garcia  1:59.38   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Marilyn Okoro  1:59.53   
SloveniaSlovenia  Brigita Langerholc  2:00.00   
AustraliaAustralia  Tamsyn Lewis  2:01.41   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 2
1-Q  KenyaKenya  Pamela Jelimo  1:57.31   
2-Q  MoroccoMorocco  Hasna Benhassi  1:58.03   
RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Kostetskaya  1:58.33   
CubaCuba  Zulia Calatayud  1:58.78   
PolandPoland  Anna Rostkowska  1:58.84   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jennifer Meadows  1:59.43   
LithuaniaLithuania  Egle Balciunaite  2:02.59   
BelarusBelarus  Sviatlana Usovich  2:02.79   
SEMIFINAL HEAT 3
1-Q  KenyaKenya  Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei  1:57.28   
2-Q  UkraineUkraine  Yuliya Krevsun  1:57.32   
RussiaRussia  Tatiana Andrianova  1:58.16   
JamaicaJamaica  Kenia Sinclair  1:58.28   
ItalyItaly  Elisa Cusma Piccione  1:59.52   
MoldovaMoldova  Olga Cristea  2:00.12   
GrenadaGrenada  Neisha Bernard-Thomas  2:01.84   
DNF  FranceFrance  Elodie Guegan     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Svetlana Klyuka  2:01.67   
2-Q  ColombiaColombia  Rosibel Garcia  2:01.98   
3-Q  PolandPoland  Anna Rostkowska  2:02.11   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jemma Simpson  2:02.16   
NamibiaNamibia  Agnes Samaria  2:02.18   
AustraliaAustralia  Madeleine Pape  2:03.09   
JordanJordan  Baraah Awadallah  2:18.41   
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  UkraineUkraine  Yuliya Krevsun  2:00.21   
2-Q  RussiaRussia  Tatiana Andrianova  2:00.31   
3-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Jennifer Meadows  2:00.33   
BelarusBelarus  Sviatlana Usovich  2:00.42   
GuyanaGuyana  Marian Burnett  2:02.02   
United StatesUnited States  Alice Schmidt  2:02.33   
Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands  Haley Nicole Nemra  2:18.83   
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  KenyaKenya  Pamela Jelimo  2:03.18   
2-Q  JamaicaJamaica  Kenia Sinclair  2:03.76   
3-Q  FranceFrance  Elodie Guegan  2:03.85   
TurkeyTurkey  Merve Aydin  2:04.75   
MauritiusMauritius  Annabelle Lascar  2:06.11   
CroatiaCroatia  Vanja Perisic  2:06.82   
UruguayUruguay  Marcela Britos  2:08.98   
ROUND 1 HEAT 4
1-Q  MozambiqueMozambique  Maria Mutola  1:58.91   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Marilyn Okoro  1:59.01   
3-Q  SlovakiaSlovakia  Lucia Klocova  1:59.42   
AustraliaAustralia  Tamsyn Lewis  1:59.67   
GrenadaGrenada  Neisha Bernard-Thomas  2:00.09   
Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea  Emilia Mikue Ondo  2:20.69   
DNF  United StatesUnited States  Nicole Teter     
ROUND 1 HEAT 5
1-Q  CubaCuba  Zulia Calatayud  2:00.34   
2-Q  MoroccoMorocco  Hasna Benhassi  2:00.51   
3-Q  RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Kostetskaya  2:00.54   
MoldovaMoldova  Olga Cristea  2:00.59   
United StatesUnited States  Hazel Clark-Riley  2:01.59   
RomaniaRomania  Mihaela Neacsu  2:03.03   
MaldivesMaldives  Aishath Reesha  2:30.14   
ROUND 1 HEAT 6
1-Q  KenyaKenya  Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei  1:59.72   
2-Q  UkraineUkraine  Tetiana Petliuk  2:00.00   
3-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Brigita Langerholc  2:00.13   
LithuaniaLithuania  Egle Balciunaite  2:00.15   
ItalyItaly  Elisa Cusma Piccione  2:00.24   
PortugalPortugal  Carmo Tavares  2:01.91   
DQ  Central African RepublicCentral African Republic  Mireille Derebona-Ngaisset     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint