STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Gulnara Galkina-Samitova  Eunice Jepkorir  Ekaterina Volkova 
RussiaRussia   KenyaKenya   RussiaRussia  
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
RussiaRussia  Gulnara Galkina-Samitova  8:58.81 WR Gold 
KenyaKenya  Eunice Jepkorir  9:07.41  Silver 
RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Volkova  9:07.64  Bronze 
RussiaRussia  Tatiana Petrova  9:12.33   
RomaniaRomania  Cristina Casandra  9:16.85   
KenyaKenya  Ruth Bosibori Nyangau  9:17.35   
EthiopiaEthiopia  Zemzem Ahmed  9:17.85   
PolandPoland  Wioletta Frankiewicz  9:21.76   
United StatesUnited States  Jennifer Barringer  9:22.26   
10  United StatesUnited States  Anna Willard  9:25.63   
11  ItalyItaly  Elena Romagnolo  9:30.04   
12  SpainSpain  Zulema Fuentes-pila  9:35.16   
13  TunisiaTunisia  Habiba Ghribi  9:36.43   
14  IrelandIreland  Roisin Mcgettigan  9:55.89   
DNF  SpainSpain  Marta Dominguez     
Preliminary round
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND 1 HEAT 1
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Gulnara Galkina-Samitova  9:15.17   
2-Q  KenyaKenya  Ruth Bosibori Nyangau  9:19.75   
3-Q  PolandPoland  Wioletta Frankiewicz  9:21.88   
4-Q  RomaniaRomania  Cristina Casandra  9:22.38   
TunisiaTunisia  Habiba Ghribi  9:25.50   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Helen Clitheroe  9:29.14   
ChinaChina  Yanmei Zhu  9:29.63   
United StatesUnited States  Lindsey Anderson  9:36.81   
EthiopiaEthiopia  Mekdes Bekele  9:41.43   
10  IrelandIreland  Fionnuala Britton  9:43.57   
11  UkraineUkraine  Valentyna Horpynych  9:43.95   
12  SpainSpain  Rosa Morato  9:45.33   
13  AustraliaAustralia  Victoria Mitchell  9:47.88   
14  TurkeyTurkey  Turkan Erismis  9:48.54   
15  PortugalPortugal  Clarisse Cruz  9:49.45   
16  JapanJapan  Minori Hayakari  9:49.70   
17  AlgeriaAlgeria  Widad Mendil  9:52.35   
ROUND 1 HEAT 2
1-Q  RussiaRussia  Tatiana Petrova  9:28.85   
2-Q  IrelandIreland  Roisin Mcgettigan  9:28.92   
3-Q  United StatesUnited States  Jennifer Barringer  9:29.20   
4-Q  SpainSpain  Zulema Fuentes-pila  9:29.40   
PortugalPortugal  Jessica Augusto  9:30.23   
RomaniaRomania  Ancuta Bobocel  9:35.31   
FranceFrance  Sophie Duarte  9:38.08   
EthiopiaEthiopia  Sofia Assefa  9:47.02   
SudanSudan  Muna Durka  9:53.09   
10  BelgiumBelgium  Veerle Dejaeghere  9:54.65   
11  MoroccoMorocco  Hanane Ouhaddou  9:56.41   
12  KenyaKenya  Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru  10:01.69   
13  MoldovaMoldova  Oxana Juravel  10:04.38   
14  TurkeyTurkey  Asli Cakir  10:05.76   
15  GreeceGreece  Irini Kokkinariou  10:22.39   
16  ChinaChina  Yanni Zhao  10:36.77   
DNF  JamaicaJamaica  Mardrea Hyman     
ROUND 1 HEAT 3
1-Q  KenyaKenya  Eunice Jepkorir  9:21.31   
2-Q  SpainSpain  Marta Dominguez  9:22.11   
3-Q  RussiaRussia  Ekaterina Volkova  9:23.06   
4-Q  EthiopiaEthiopia  Zemzem Ahmed  9:25.63   
ItalyItaly  Elena Romagnolo  9:27.48   
United StatesUnited States  Anna Willard  9:28.52   
GermanyGermany  Antje Moldner  9:29.86   
LithuaniaLithuania  Rasa Troup  9:30.21   
AustraliaAustralia  Donna Macfarlane  9:32.05   
10  PortugalPortugal  Sara Moreira  9:34.39   
11  PolandPoland  Katarzyna Kowalska  9:47.02   
12  Great BritainGreat Britain  Barbara Parker  9:51.93   
13  ChinaChina  Zhenzhu Li  10:04.05   
14  LatviaLatvia  Inna Poluskina  10:18.60   
DNF  BrazilBrazil  Zenaide Vieira     
DNF  BulgariaBulgaria  Dobrinka Shalamanova     
DNF  JamaicaJamaica  Korine Hinds     
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint