STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Valerie Vili  Natallia Mikhnevich  Nadzeya Ostapchuk 
New ZealandNew Zealand   BelarusBelarus   BelarusBelarus  
Women's Shot put
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
New ZealandNew Zealand  Valerie Vili  20.56  Gold 
BelarusBelarus  Natallia Mikhnevich  20.28  Silver 
BelarusBelarus  Nadzeya Ostapchuk  19.86  Bronze 
CubaCuba  Misleydis Gonzalez  19.50   
ChinaChina  Lijiao Gong  19.20   
RussiaRussia  Anna Omarova  19.08   
GermanyGermany  Nadine Kleinert  19.01   
ChinaChina  Meiju Li  19.00   
RussiaRussia  Olga Ivanova  18.44   
10  CubaCuba  Mailin Vargas  18.28   
11  GermanyGermany  Christina Schwanitz  18.27   
12  United StatesUnited States  Jillian Camarena  18.24   
13  ItalyItaly  Chiara Rosa  18.22   
14  ChinaChina  Ling Li  17.94   
15  United StatesUnited States  Michelle Carter  17.74   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Valerie Vili  19.73   
2-Q  ChinaChina  Meiju Li  19.18   
3-Q  BelarusBelarus  Natallia Mikhnevich  19.11   
4-Q  GermanyGermany  Christina Schwanitz  19.09   
5-Q  CubaCuba  Misleydis Gonzalez  18.91   
6-Q  ItalyItaly  Chiara Rosa  18.74   
7-Q  United StatesUnited States  Jillian Camarena  18.51   
8-Q  CubaCuba  Mailin Vargas  18.47   
9-Q  RussiaRussia  Olga Ivanova  18.46   
10  GermanyGermany  Denise Hinrichs  18.36   
11  BelarusBelarus  Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk  17.79   
12  RomaniaRomania  Anca Margareta Heltne  17.48   
13  ChileChile  Natalia Duco  17.40   
14  United StatesUnited States  Kristin Heaston  17.34   
15  GreeceGreece  Eirini Chrysovalantou Terzoglou  16.50   
16  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Iolanta Ulyeva  15.49   
17  South KoreaSouth Korea  Miyoung Lee  15.10   
  SpainSpain  Irache Quintanal  NM   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
1-Q  ChinaChina  Lijiao Gong  19.46   
2-Q  BelarusBelarus  Nadzeya Ostapchuk  19.08   
3-Q  RussiaRussia  Anna Omarova  18.74   
4-Q  ChinaChina  Ling Li  18.60   
5-Q  GermanyGermany  Nadine Kleinert  18.52   
6-Q  United StatesUnited States  Michelle Carter  18.49   
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Cleopatra Borel-Brown  17.96   
ItalyItaly  Assunta Legnante  17.76   
CubaCuba  Yumileidi Cumba  17.60   
10  NigeriaNigeria  Vivian Chukwuemeka  17.15   
11  RussiaRussia  Irina Khudoroshkina  16.84   
12  TongaTonga  Ana Pouhila  16.42   
13  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Chia-Ying Lin  16.32   
14  SingaporeSingapore  Guirong Zhang  16.23   
15  GeorgiaGeorgia  Mariami Kevkhishvili-Machavariani  15.99   
16  JamaicaJamaica  Zara Northover  15.85   
  PolandPoland  Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Boston Marathon NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs LaMarcus Aldridge Dwyane Wade Carlos Gomez
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint