STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Stephanie Brown Trafton  Yarelys Barrios  Olena Antonova 
United StatesUnited States   CubaCuba   UkraineUkraine  
Women's Discus Throw
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
United StatesUnited States  Stephanie Brown Trafton  64.74  Gold 
CubaCuba  Yarelys Barrios  63.64  Silver 
UkraineUkraine  Olena Antonova  62.59  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Aimin Song  62.20   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vera Cechlova  61.75   
BelarusBelarus  Ellina Zvereva  60.82   
ChinaChina  Yanfeng Li  60.68   
FranceFrance  Melina Robert Michon  60.66   
AustraliaAustralia  Dani Samuels  60.15   
10  United StatesUnited States  Aretha Thurmond  59.80   
11  BelarusBelarus  Iryna Yatchenko  59.27   
12  RomaniaRomania  Nicoleta Grasu  58.63   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Stephanie Brown Trafton  62.77   
2-Q  BelarusBelarus  Iryna Yatchenko  62.26   
3-Q  CubaCuba  Yarelys Barrios  62.23   
4-Q  FranceFrance  Melina Robert Michon  62.21   
5-Q  AustraliaAustralia  Dani Samuels  61.72   
UkraineUkraine  Olena Antonova  61.25   
BelarusBelarus  Ellina Zvereva  60.28   
UkraineUkraine  Natalia Semenova  60.18   
PolandPoland  Wioletta Potepa  59.44   
10  PolandPoland  Joanna Wisniewska  59.40   
11  BrazilBrazil  Elisangela Maria Adriano  58.84   
12  UkraineUkraine  Kateryna Karsak  58.61   
13  CroatiaCroatia  Vera Begic  58.50   
14  ChinaChina  Xuejun Ma  58.45   
15  United StatesUnited States  Suzy Powell-Roos  58.02   
16  Great BritainGreat Britain  Philippa Roles  57.44   
17  IndiaIndia  Harwant Kaur  56.42   
18  RussiaRussia  Oxana Yesipchuk  55.07   
19  Cook IslandsCook Islands  Tereapii Tapoki  48.35   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
1-Q  RomaniaRomania  Nicoleta Grasu  62.51   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Aretha Thurmond  61.90   
3-Q  ChinaChina  Aimin Song  61.67   
4-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vera Cechlova  61.61   
ChinaChina  Yanfeng Li  61.29   
SerbiaSerbia  Dragana Tomasevic  60.19   
CubaCuba  Yania Ferrales  59.87   
RussiaRussia  Svetlana Saykina  59.48   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Elizna Naude  58.75   
10  IndiaIndia  Krishna Poonia  58.23   
11  RussiaRussia  Natalia Sadova  58.11   
12  New ZealandNew Zealand  Beatrice Faumuina  57.15   
13  BelarusBelarus  Hanna Mazgunova  56.77   
14  SwedenSweden  Anna Soderberg  55.28   
15  LithuaniaLithuania  Zinaida Sendriute  54.81   
16  BulgariaBulgaria  Venera Getova  54.00   
17  GreeceGreece  Dorothea Kalpakidou  53.00   
18  ArgentinaArgentina  Barbara Rocio Comba  51.36   
  PolandPoland  Zaneta Glanc  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint