STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Barbora Spotakova  Maria Abakumova  Christina Obergfoll 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic   RussiaRussia   GermanyGermany  
Women's Javelin Throw
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Barbora Spotakova  71.42  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Maria Abakumova  70.78  Silver 
GermanyGermany  Christina Obergfoll  66.13  Bronze 
Great BritainGreat Britain  Goldie Sayers  65.75   
GermanyGermany  Steffi Nerius  65.29   
CubaCuba  Osleidys Menendez  63.35   
PolandPoland  Barbara Madejczyk  62.02   
GermanyGermany  Katharina Molitor  59.64   
SpainSpain  Mercedes Chilla  58.13   
10  ChinaChina  Li Zhang  56.14   
11  LatviaLatvia  Sinta Ozolina  53.38   
12  RomaniaRomania  Felicea Moldovan-tilea  53.04   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Barbora Spotakova  67.69   
2-Q  GermanyGermany  Steffi Nerius  63.94   
3-Q  RussiaRussia  Maria Abakumova  63.48   
4-Q  SpainSpain  Mercedes Chilla  61.81   
5-Q  ChinaChina  Li Zhang  61.77   
CubaCuba  Osleidys Menendez  60.51   
LatviaLatvia  Sinta Ozolina  60.13   
PolandPoland  Urszula Piwnicka  59.28   
GreeceGreece  Voisava Lika  59.11   
10  UkraineUkraine  Vira Rebryk  59.05   
11  ChinaChina  Chunfeng Chang  58.42   
12  HungaryHungary  Nikolett Szabo  57.15   
13  BelarusBelarus  Natallia Shymchuk  57.11   
14  PortugalPortugal  Silvia Cruz  57.06   
15  BrazilBrazil  Alessandra Resende  56.53   
16  LithuaniaLithuania  Inga Stasiulionyte  55.66   
17  South AfricaSouth Africa  Sunette Viljoen  55.58   
18  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Anastasiya Svechnikova  55.31   
19  SloveniaSlovenia  Martinka Ratej  55.30   
20  ColombiaColombia  Zuleima Aramendiz  54.71   
21  RomaniaRomania  Monica Stoian  54.56   
22  United StatesUnited States  Kara Patterson  54.39   
23  Sri LankaSri Lanka  Nadeeka Lakmali  54.28   
24  DenmarkDenmark  Christina Scherwin  53.95   
25  South KoreaSouth Korea  Gyeongae Kim  53.13   
26  VenezuelaVenezuela  Maria Gonzalez  50.51   
  ItalyItaly  Zahra Bani  NM   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
1-Q  GermanyGermany  Christina Obergfoll  67.52   
2-Q  Great BritainGreat Britain  Goldie Sayers  62.99   
3-Q  PolandPoland  Barbara Madejczyk  62.81   
GermanyGermany  Katharina Molitor  60.92   
RomaniaRomania  Felicea Moldovan-tilea  60.81   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Justine Robbeson  59.63   
FinlandFinland  Mikaela Ingberg  58.82   
CubaCuba  Yanet Cruz  58.06   
BahamasBahamas  Lavern Eve  57.36   
10  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jarmila Klimesova  57.25   
11  UkraineUkraine  Olha Ivankova  57.05   
12  EstoniaEstonia  Moonika Aava  56.94   
13  ThailandThailand  Buoban Pamang  56.35   
14  SeychellesSeychelles  Lindy Leveau-agricole  56.32   
15  Saint LuciaSaint Lucia  Erma Gene Evans  56.27   
16  BelarusBelarus  Maryna Novik  56.10   
17  JamaicaJamaica  Olivia Mckoy  55.51   
18  UkraineUkraine  Tetyana Lyakhovych  55.50   
19  United StatesUnited States  Kim Kreiner  55.13   
20  ChinaChina  Dan Song  54.32   
21  CyprusCyprus  Alexandra Tsisiou  53.24   
22  RussiaRussia  Maria Yakovenko  51.67   
23  SamoaSamoa  Selafina Akeli  49.26   
24  IcelandIceland  Asdis Hjalmsdottir  48.59   
25  ParaguayParaguay  Leryn Franco  45.34   
26  BulgariaBulgaria  Rumyana Karapetrova  40.15   
  SerbiaSerbia  Tatijana Jelaca  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint