STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Aksana Miankova  Yipsi Moreno  Wenxiu Zhang 
BelarusBelarus   CubaCuba   ChinaChina  
Women's Hammer Throw
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
BelarusBelarus  Aksana Miankova  76.34 OR Gold 
CubaCuba  Yipsi Moreno  75.20  Silver 
ChinaChina  Wenxiu Zhang  74.32  Bronze 
BelarusBelarus  Darya Pchelnik  73.65   
FranceFrance  Manuela Montebrun  72.54   
PolandPoland  Anita Wlodarczyk  71.56   
ItalyItaly  Clarissa Claretti  71.33   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Martina Hrasnova  71.00   
GermanyGermany  Betty Heidler  70.06   
10  RussiaRussia  Elena Priyma  69.72   
11  GreeceGreece  Stiliani Papadopoulou  64.97   
  PolandPoland  Kamila Skolimowska  NM   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  CubaCuba  Yipsi Moreno  73.92   
2-Q  SlovakiaSlovakia  Martina Hrasnova  72.87   
3-Q  PolandPoland  Anita Wlodarczyk  71.76   
4-Q  GermanyGermany  Betty Heidler  71.51   
BelarusBelarus  Darya Pchelnik  71.30   
GreeceGreece  Stiliani Papadopoulou  69.36   
BelarusBelarus  Maryia Smaliachkova  69.22   
FranceFrance  Stephanie Falzon  68.93   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivana Brkljacic  68.38   
10  RomaniaRomania  Bianca Perie  68.21   
11  UkraineUkraine  Iryna Novozhylova  68.11   
12  RussiaRussia  Anna Bulgakova  68.04   
13  RussiaRussia  Elena Konevtsova  67.83   
14  UkraineUkraine  Inna Sayenko  66.92   
15  FinlandFinland  Merja Korpela  66.29   
16  ChinaChina  Zheng Wang  65.64   
17  CanadaCanada  Sultana Frizell  65.44   
18  HungaryHungary  Eva Orban  65.41   
19  Great BritainGreat Britain  Zoe Derham  64.74   
20  MoldovaMoldova  Zalina Marghieva  64.20   
21  United StatesUnited States  Loree Smith  63.60   
22  ItalyItaly  Silvia Salis  62.28   
23  PortugalPortugal  Vania Silva  59.42   
24  TajikistanTajikistan  Galina Mityaeva  51.38   
  United StatesUnited States  Jessica Cosby  NM   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
1-Q  ChinaChina  Wenxiu Zhang  73.36   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Manuela Montebrun  72.81   
3-Q  ItalyItaly  Clarissa Claretti  71.82   
RussiaRussia  Elena Priyma  70.69   
PolandPoland  Kamila Skolimowska  69.79   
BelarusBelarus  Aksana Miankova  69.77   
CubaCuba  Arasay Thondike  68.74   
TurkeyTurkey  Sviatlana Sudak  68.22   
United StatesUnited States  Amber Campbell  67.86   
10  IrelandIreland  Eileen O'keeffe  67.66   
11  GermanyGermany  Kathrin Klaas  67.54   
12  UkraineUkraine  Iryna Sekachova  67.47   
13  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Lenka Ledvinova  67.17   
14  GreeceGreece  Alexandra Papayeoryiou  66.72   
15  ArgentinaArgentina  Jennifer Dahlgren  66.35   
16  CubaCuba  Yunaika Crawford  66.16   
17  ColombiaColombia  Johana Moreno  64.66   
18  PolandPoland  Malgorzata Zadura  64.13   
19  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Candice Scott  63.03   
20  SpainSpain  Berta Castells  62.44   
21  MoldovaMoldova  Marina Marghiev  62.12   
22  CyprusCyprus  Paraskevi Theodorou  61.00   
23  CroatiaCroatia  Sanja Gavrilovic  60.55   
  FranceFrance  Amelie Perrin  NM   
  CameroonCameroon  Georgina Toth  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint