STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRACK EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Maurren Higa Maggi  Tatyana Lebedeva  Blessing Okagbare 
BrazilBrazil   RussiaRussia   NigeriaNigeria  
Women's Long Jump
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
FINAL
BrazilBrazil  Maurren Higa Maggi  7.04  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Tatyana Lebedeva  7.03  Silver 
NigeriaNigeria  Blessing Okagbare  6.91  Bronze 
JamaicaJamaica  Chelsea Hammond  6.79   
United StatesUnited States  Brittney Reese  6.76   
RussiaRussia  Oksana Udmurtova  6.70   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jade Johnson  6.64   
United StatesUnited States  Grace Upshaw  6.58   
SwedenSweden  Carolina Kluft  6.49   
10  CanadaCanada  Tabia Charles  6.47   
11  BrazilBrazil  Keila Costa  6.43   
12  United StatesUnited States  Funmilayo Jimoh  6.29   
  UkraineUkraine  Lyudmila Blonska     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION GROUP A
1-Q  BrazilBrazil  Maurren Higa Maggi  6.79   
2-DQ  UkraineUkraine  Lyudmila Blonska  6.76   
SwedenSweden  Carolina Kluft  6.70   
United StatesUnited States  Grace Upshaw  6.68   
RussiaRussia  Oksana Udmurtova  6.63   
CanadaCanada  Tabia Charles  6.61   
United StatesUnited States  Funmilayo Jimoh  6.61   
JamaicaJamaica  Chelsea Hammond  6.60   
GreeceGreece  Hrysopiyi Devetzi  6.57   
CubaCuba  Yargelis Savigne  6.49   
10  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Denisa Scerbova  6.46   
11  GrenadaGrenada  Patricia Sylvester  6.44   
12  UkraineUkraine  Viktoria Rybalko  6.43   
13  TurkeyTurkey  Karin Melis  6.42   
14  SloveniaSlovenia  Nina Kolaric  6.40   
15  PortugalPortugal  Naide Gomes  6.29   
16  BelarusBelarus  Volha Senrgeenka  6.25   
17  Republic of CongoRepublic of Congo  Pamela Mouele-Mboussi  6.06   
18  Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago  Rhonda Watkins  5.88   
19  BelizeBelize  Tricia Flores  5.25   
  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jana Veldakova  NM   
QUALIFICATION GROUP B
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Brittney Reese  6.87   
RussiaRussia  Tatyana Lebedeva  6.70   
BrazilBrazil  Keila Costa  6.62   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jade Johnson  6.61   
NigeriaNigeria  Blessing Okagbare  6.59   
RussiaRussia  Tatyana Kotova  6.57   
SpainSpain  Concepcion Montaner  6.53   
AustraliaAustralia  Bronwyn Thompson  6.53   
BelarusBelarus  Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk  6.48   
10  JapanJapan  Kumiko Ikeda  6.47   
11  RomaniaRomania  Viorica Tigau  6.44   
12  CanadaCanada  Ruky Abdulai  6.41   
13  EstoniaEstonia  Ksenija Balta  6.38   
14  South KoreaSouth Korea  Soonok Jung  6.33   
15  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Olga Rypakova  6.30   
16  SerbiaSerbia  Ivana Spanovic  6.30   
17  UkraineUkraine  Oleksandra Stadnyuk  6.19   
18  PhilippinesPhilippines  Marestella Torres  6.17   
19  BermudaBermuda  Arantxa King  6.01   
  IndiaIndia  Anju Bobby George  NM   
  BahamasBahamas  Jacqueline Edwards  NM   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint