STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BADMINTON EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Dan Lin  Chong Wei Lee  Jin Chen 
ChinaChina   MalaysiaMalaysia   ChinaChina  
Men's Singles Badminton
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
ChinaChina  Dan Lin  Gold 
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chong Wei Lee  Silver 
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
ChinaChina  Jin Chen  Bronze 
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyunil Lee   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Dan Lin   
ChinaChina  Jin Chen   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chong Wei Lee   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyunil Lee   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Dan Lin   
DenmarkDenmark  Peter Hoeeg Gade   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyunil Lee   
ChinaChina  Chunlai Bao   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Jin Chen   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Yu-Hsing Hsieh   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chong Wei Lee   
IndonesiaIndonesia  Sony Dwi Kuncoro   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Dan Lin   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sunghwan Park   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
DenmarkDenmark  Peter Hoeeg Gade   
JapanJapan  Shoji Sato   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
ChinaChina  Jin Chen   
FranceFrance  Erwin Kehlhoffner   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Yu-Hsing Hsieh   
MalaysiaMalaysia  Choong Hann Wong   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
ChinaChina  Chunlai Bao   
PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Wacha   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyunil Lee   
GermanyGermany  Marc Zwiebler   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
IndonesiaIndonesia  Sony Dwi Kuncoro   
FinlandFinland  Ville Lang   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chong Wei Lee   
LithuaniaLithuania  Kestutis Navickas   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Dan Lin   
Hong KongHong Kong  Wei Ng   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 2
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sunghwan Park   
UgandaUganda  Edwin Ekiring   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 3
DenmarkDenmark  Peter Hoeeg Gade   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Nabil Lasmari   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 4
JapanJapan  Shoji Sato   
IndiaIndia  Anup Sridhar   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 5
ChinaChina  Jin Chen   
New ZealandNew Zealand  John Moody   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 6
FranceFrance  Erwin Kehlhoffner   
ZambiaZambia  Eli Mambwe   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 7
MalaysiaMalaysia  Choong Hann Wong   
IndonesiaIndonesia  Taufik Hidayat   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 8
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Yu-Hsing Hsieh   
Viet NamViet Nam  Tien Minh Nguyen   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 12
ChinaChina  Chunlai Bao   
GuatemalaGuatemala  Kevin Cordon   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 9
GermanyGermany  Marc Zwiebler   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Smith   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 10
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyunil Lee   
DenmarkDenmark  Kenneth Jonassen   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 11
PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Wacha   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christian Bosiger   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 13
FinlandFinland  Ville Lang   
United StatesUnited States  Raju Rai   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 14
IndonesiaIndonesia  Sony Dwi Kuncoro   
ThailandThailand  Boonsak Ponsana   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 15
LithuaniaLithuania  Kestutis Navickas   
RussiaRussia  Stanislav Pukhov   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 16
MalaysiaMalaysia  Chong Wei Lee   
SingaporeSingapore  Ronald Susilo   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 8
IndiaIndia  Anup Sridhar   
PortugalPortugal  Marco Vasconcelos   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Sunghwan Park   
CanadaCanada  Andrew Dabeka   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 12
FranceFrance  Erwin Kehlhoffner   
AustraliaAustralia  Stuart Gomez   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 16
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Yu-Hsing Hsieh   
IranIran  Kaveh Mehrabi   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 18
Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Smith   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Koukal   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 25
FinlandFinland  Ville Lang   
UkraineUkraine  Vladyslav Druzchenko   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 29
LithuaniaLithuania  Kestutis Navickas   
SpainSpain  Pablo Abian   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 17
GermanyGermany  Marc Zwiebler   
IrelandIreland  Scott Evans   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 21
PolandPoland  Przemyslaw Wacha   
EstoniaEstonia  Raul Must   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint