STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BADMINTON EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ning Zhang  Xingfang Xie  Maria Kristin Yulianti 
ChinaChina   ChinaChina   IndonesiaIndonesia  
Women's Singles Badminton
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
ChinaChina  Ning Zhang  Gold 
ChinaChina  Xingfang Xie  Silver 
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
IndonesiaIndonesia  Maria Kristin Yulianti  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Lan Lu   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Ning Zhang   
IndonesiaIndonesia  Maria Kristin Yulianti   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Xingfang Xie   
ChinaChina  Lan Lu   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Xingfang Xie   
GermanyGermany  Huaiwen Xu   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Lan Lu   
MalaysiaMalaysia  Mew Choo Wong   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
IndonesiaIndonesia  Maria Kristin Yulianti   
IndiaIndia  Saina Nehwal   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
ChinaChina  Ning Zhang   
FranceFrance  Hongyan Pi   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Xingfang Xie   
BelarusBelarus  Olga Konon   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
GermanyGermany  Huaiwen Xu   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tracey Hallam   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
ChinaChina  Lan Lu   
CanadaCanada  Anna Rice   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
MalaysiaMalaysia  Mew Choo Wong   
BulgariaBulgaria  Petya Nedelcheva   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
IndiaIndia  Saina Nehwal   
Hong KongHong Kong  Chen Wang   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
IndonesiaIndonesia  Maria Kristin Yulianti   
DenmarkDenmark  Tine Rasmussen   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
FranceFrance  Hongyan Pi   
JapanJapan  Eriko Hirose   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
ChinaChina  Ning Zhang   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jaeyoun Jun   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 1
ChinaChina  Xingfang Xie   
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei  Shao-Chieh Cheng   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 2
BelarusBelarus  Olga Konon   
SloveniaSlovenia  Maja Tvrdy   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 3
GermanyGermany  Huaiwen Xu   
FinlandFinland  Anu Nieminen   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 4
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tracey Hallam   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Kristina Ludikova   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 5
ChinaChina  Lan Lu   
MauritiusMauritius  Karen Foo Kune   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 6
CanadaCanada  Anna Rice   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Jeannine Cicognini   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 7
MalaysiaMalaysia  Mew Choo Wong   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Kerry Lee Harrington   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 8
BulgariaBulgaria  Petya Nedelcheva   
EgyptEgypt  Hadia Hosny   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 12
Hong KongHong Kong  Chen Wang   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Eva Sladekova   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 9
IndonesiaIndonesia  Maria Kristin Yulianti   
SpainSpain  Yoana Martinez   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 10
DenmarkDenmark  Tine Rasmussen   
LithuaniaLithuania  Akvile Stapusaityte   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 11
IndiaIndia  Saina Nehwal   
UkraineUkraine  Larysa Gryga   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 13
JapanJapan  Eriko Hirose   
Viet NamViet Nam  Ngoc Nguyen Le   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 14
FranceFrance  Hongyan Pi   
PeruPeru  Claudia Rivero   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 15
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jaeyoun Jun   
IrelandIreland  Chloe Magee   
ROUND OF 32 MATCH 16
ChinaChina  Ning Zhang   
ThailandThailand  Salakjit Ponsana   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 4
BelarusBelarus  Olga Konon   
SingaporeSingapore  Aiying Xing   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 7
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tracey Hallam   
Hong KongHong Kong  Pui Yin Yip   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 8
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Kristina Ludikova   
NigeriaNigeria  Grace Daniel   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 11
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Jeannine Cicognini   
PortugalPortugal  Ana Moura   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 12
CanadaCanada  Anna Rice   
United StatesUnited States  Eva Lee   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 15
EgyptEgypt  Hadia Hosny   
MexicoMexico  Deyanira Angulo   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 16
BulgariaBulgaria  Petya Nedelcheva   
SwedenSweden  Sara Persson   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 22
IndiaIndia  Saina Nehwal   
RussiaRussia  Ella Karachkova   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 25
Viet NamViet Nam  Ngoc Nguyen Nhung Le   
Sri LankaSri Lanka  Thilini Jayasinghe   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 29
IrelandIreland  Chloe Noelle Magee   
EstoniaEstonia  Kati Tolmoff   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 30
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jaeyoun Jun   
PolandPoland  Kamila Augustyn   
Round of 64
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 17
SpainSpain  Yoana Martinez   
AustraliaAustralia  Erin Carroll   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 18
IndonesiaIndonesia  Maria Kristin Yulianti   
GermanyGermany  Juliane Schenk   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 21
UkraineUkraine  Larysa Gryga   
ItalyItaly  Agnese Allegrini   
ROUND OF 64 MATCH 26
JapanJapan  Eriko Hirose   
IcelandIceland  Ragna Bjorg Ingolfsdottir   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint