STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS VOLLEYBALL EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Philip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers  Marcio Araujo, Fabio Magalhaes  Ricardo Santos, Emanuel Rego 
United StatesUnited States   BrazilBrazil   BrazilBrazil  
Men's Beach Volleyball
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers  Gold 
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego  Bronze 
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes   
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego   
United StatesUnited States  Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes   
AustriaAustria  Florian Gosch,Alexander Horst   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers   
GermanyGermany  Eric Koreng,David Klemperer   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Reinder Nummerdor,Richard Schuil   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 3
NetherlandsNetherlands  Reinder Nummerdor,Richard Schuil   
AustraliaAustralia  Andrew Schacht,Joshua Slack   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 5
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego   
RussiaRussia  Igor Kolodinskiy,Dmitry Barsuk   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 6
United StatesUnited States  Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal   
SpainSpain  Pablo Herrera,Raul Mesa   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 7
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes   
JapanJapan  Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 8
AustriaAustria  Florian Gosch,Alexander Horst   
LatviaLatvia  Martins Plavins,Aleksandrs Samoilovs   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 1
GermanyGermany  Eric Koreng,David Klemperer   
ChinaChina  Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Martin Laciga,Jan Schnider   
ROUND OF 16 MATCH 4
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
AustriaAustria  Clemens Doppler,Peter Gartmayer   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
LUCKY LOSER MATCH 1
AustriaAustria  Florian Gosch,Alexander Horst   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sascha Heyer,Patrick Heuscher   
LUCKY LOSER MATCH 2
GermanyGermany  Eric Koreng,David Klemperer   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bram Ronnes,Emiel Boersma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A GAME 5
AustriaAustria  Florian Gosch,Alexander Horst   
EstoniaEstonia  Kristjan Kais,Rivo Vesik   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A GAME 6
ChinaChina  Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu   
SpainSpain  Pablo Herrera,Raul Mesa   
Group D
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP D GAME 5
AustriaAustria  Clemens Doppler,Peter Gartmayer   
ItalyItaly  Riccardo Lione,Eugenio Amore   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP D GAME 6
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes   
RussiaRussia  Igor Kolodinskiy,Dmitry Barsuk   
Group F
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP F GAME 3
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bram Ronnes,Emiel Boersma   
GermanyGermany  Julius Brink,Christoph Dieckmann   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP F GAME 4
United StatesUnited States  Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal   
JapanJapan  Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B GAME 4
LatviaLatvia  Martins Plavins,Aleksandrs Samoilovs   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sascha Heyer,Patrick Heuscher   
Group C
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP C GAME 5
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
AngolaAngola  Morais Santos Abreu,Emanuel Fernandes   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP C GAME 6
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego   
AustraliaAustralia  Andrew Schacht,Joshua Slack   
Group E
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP E GAME 5
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Martin Laciga,Jan Schnider   
NorwayNorway  Joerre Kjemperud,Tarjei Skarlund   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP E GAME 6
NetherlandsNetherlands  Reinder Nummerdor,Richard Schuil   
GermanyGermany  Eric Koreng,David Klemperer   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A GAME 4
SpainSpain  Pablo Herrera,Raul Mesa   
AustriaAustria  Florian Gosch,Alexander Horst   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B GAME 3
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers   
ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Joaquin Baracetti,Martin Alejo Conde   
Group D
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP D GAME 3
AustriaAustria  Clemens Doppler,Peter Gartmayer   
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP D GAME 4
RussiaRussia  Igor Kolodinskiy,Dmitry Barsuk   
ItalyItaly  Riccardo Lione,Eugenio Amore   
Group F
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP F GAME 5
JapanJapan  Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bram Ronnes,Emiel Boersma   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP F GAME 6
United StatesUnited States  Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal   
GermanyGermany  Julius Brink,Christoph Dieckmann   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A GAME 3
ChinaChina  Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu   
EstoniaEstonia  Kristjan Kais,Rivo Vesik   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B GAME 6
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sascha Heyer,Patrick Heuscher   
Group C
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP C GAME 3
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
Group E
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP E GAME 3
NetherlandsNetherlands  Reinder Nummerdor,Richard Schuil   
NorwayNorway  Joerre Kjemperud,Tarjei Skarlund   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP E GAME 4
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Martin Laciga,Jan Schnider   
GermanyGermany  Eric Koreng,David Klemperer   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A GAME 2
SpainSpain  Pablo Herrera,Raul Mesa   
EstoniaEstonia  Kristjan Kais,Rivo Vesik   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B GAME 5
ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Joaquin Baracetti,Martin Alejo Conde   
LatviaLatvia  Martins Plavins,Aleksandrs Samoilovs   
Group C
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP C GAME 4
AustraliaAustralia  Andrew Schacht,Joshua Slack   
AngolaAngola  Morais Santos Abreu,Emanuel de Jesus R da Cos Fernandes   
Group D
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP D GAME 1
BrazilBrazil  Marcio Araujo,Fabio Magalhaes   
ItalyItaly  Riccardo Lione,Eugenio Amore   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP D GAME 2
AustriaAustria  Clemens Doppler,Peter Gartmayer   
RussiaRussia  Igor Kolodinskiy,Dmitry Barsuk   
Group F
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP F GAME 1
GermanyGermany  Julius Brink,Christoph Dieckmann   
JapanJapan  Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP F GAME 2
United StatesUnited States  Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Bram Ronnes,Emiel Boersma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A GAME 1
ChinaChina  Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu   
AustriaAustria  Florian Gosch,Alexander Horst   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B GAME 1
LatviaLatvia  Martins Plavins,Aleksandrs Samoilovs   
United StatesUnited States  Philip Dalhausser,Todd Rogers   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B GAME 2
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sascha Heyer,Patrick Heuscher   
ArgentinaArgentina  Mariano Joaquin Baracetti,Martin Alejo Conde   
Group C
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP C GAME 1
BrazilBrazil  Ricardo Santos,Emanuel Rego   
AngolaAngola  Morais Santos Abreu,Emanuel de Jesus R da Cos Fernandes   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP C GAME 2
AustraliaAustralia  Andrew Schacht,Joshua Slack   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Renato Gomes,Jorge Terceiro   
Group E
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP E GAME 2
GermanyGermany  Eric Koreng,David Klemperer   
NorwayNorway  Joerre Kjemperud,Tarjei Skarlund   
Group E
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP E GAME 1
NetherlandsNetherlands  Reinder Nummerdor,Richard Schuil   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Martin Laciga,Jan Schnider   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint