STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Shiming Zou  Serdamba Purevdorj  Paddy Barnes , Yampier Hernandez G 
ChinaChina   MongoliaMongolia   IrelandIrelandCubaCuba  
Men's Boxing - 48kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
ChinaChina  Shiming Zou    Gold 
MongoliaMongolia  Serdamba Purevdorj    Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
ChinaChina  Shiming Zou  15   
IrelandIreland  Paddy Barnes  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
MongoliaMongolia  Serdamba Purevdorj  +8   
CubaCuba  Yampier Hernandez G  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
IrelandIreland  Paddy Barnes  11   
PolandPoland  Lukasz Maszczyk   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
ChinaChina  Shiming Zou   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Birzhan Zhakypov   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
MongoliaMongolia  Serdamba Purevdorj   
ThailandThailand  Amnat Ruenroeng   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
CubaCuba  Yampier Hernandez G  21   
BrazilBrazil  Paulo Carvalho   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
IrelandIreland  Paddy Barnes  14   
EcuadorEcuador  Jose Luis Meza   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
PolandPoland  Lukasz Maszczyk  +5   
NamibiaNamibia  Jafet Uutoni   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Birzhan Zhakypov  13   
ArmeniaArmenia  Hovhannes Danielyan   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
ChinaChina  Shiming Zou  +3   
FranceFrance  Nordine Oubaali   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
ThailandThailand  Amnat Ruenroeng   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Winston Montero   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
MongoliaMongolia  Serdamba Purevdorj   
United StatesUnited States  Luis Yanez   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
CubaCuba  Yampier Hernandez G  21   
UkraineUkraine  Georgiy Chygayev   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
BrazilBrazil  Paulo Carvalho  21   
GhanaGhana  Manyo Plange  12   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
PolandPoland  Lukasz Maszczyk     
Sierra LeoneSierra Leone  Saidu Kargbo     
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Birzhan Zhakypov   
HungaryHungary  Pal Bedak   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
ArmeniaArmenia  Hovhannes Danielyan   
CameroonCameroon  Thomas Essomba   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
FranceFrance  Nordine Oubaali   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Rafikjon Sultonov   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
ChinaChina  Shiming Zou  11   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Eduard Bermudez Salas   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Winston Montero   
KenyaKenya  Suleiman Wanjau Bilali   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
ThailandThailand  Amnat Ruenroeng  14   
Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea  Jack Willie   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
MongoliaMongolia  Serdamba Purevdorj   
UgandaUganda  Ronald Serugo   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
United StatesUnited States  Luis Yanez  12   
SpainSpain  Jose Kelvin de la Nieve   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
UkraineUkraine  Georgiy Chygayev  13   
RussiaRussia  David Ayrapetyan  11   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
CubaCuba  Yampier Hernandez G  12   
TajikistanTajikistan  Sherali Dostiev   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 12
GhanaGhana  Manyo Plange   
PhilippinesPhilippines  Harry Tanamor   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 13
BrazilBrazil  Paulo Carvalho  13   
MoroccoMorocco  Redouane Bouchtouk   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Pat Tillman Jordan Spieth Bubba Watson Jadeveon Clowney Aldon Smith NFL Draft
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint