STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Somjit Jongjohor  Andris Laffita Hernandez  Vincenzo Picardi , Georgy Balakshin 
ThailandThailand   CubaCuba   ItalyItalyRussiaRussia  
Men's Boxing - 51kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
ThailandThailand  Somjit Jongjohor  Gold 
CubaCuba  Andris Laffita Hernandez  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Andris Laffita Hernandez   
RussiaRussia  Georgy Balakshin  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
ThailandThailand  Somjit Jongjohor   
ItalyItaly  Vincenzo Picardi  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Andris Laffita Hernandez  11   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  McWilliams Arroyo Acevedo   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
RussiaRussia  Georgy Balakshin  15   
IndiaIndia  Jitender Kumar  11   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
ItalyItaly  Vincenzo Picardi   
TunisiaTunisia  Walid Cherif   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
ThailandThailand  Somjit Jongjohor   
TajikistanTajikistan  Anvar Yunusov   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  McWilliams Arroyo Acevedo  14   
HungaryHungary  Norbert Kalucza   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
CubaCuba  Andris Laffita Hernandez   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Khalid Yafai   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
RussiaRussia  Georgy Balakshin  12   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Mirat Sarsembayev   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
IndiaIndia  Jitender Kumar  13   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Tulashboy Doniyorov   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
ItalyItaly  Vincenzo Picardi   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Juan Carlos Payano   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
TunisiaTunisia  Walid Cherif  11   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Oksung Lee   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
ThailandThailand  Somjit Jongjohor  10   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Samir Mammadov   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
TajikistanTajikistan  Anvar Yunusov  12   
BrazilBrazil  Robenilson Vieira   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Mirat Sarsembayev  14   
PolandPoland  Rafal Kaczor   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Tulashboy Doniyorov  10   
KenyaKenya  Bernard Ngumba Irungu   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
IndiaIndia  Jitender Kumar     
TurkeyTurkey  Furkan Ulas Memis     
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Juan Carlos Payano  10   
FranceFrance  Jerome Thomas   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
ItalyItaly  Vincenzo Picardi  10   
ZambiaZambia  Cassius Chiyanika   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
TunisiaTunisia  Walid Cherif  14   
AustraliaAustralia  Stephen Sutherland   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
South KoreaSouth Korea  Oksung Lee   
United StatesUnited States  Rau'shee Warren   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Samir Mammadov  19   
MoroccoMorocco  Abdelillah Nhaila   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
ThailandThailand  Somjit Jongjohor   
GuatemalaGuatemala  Eddie Valenzuela   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
BrazilBrazil  Robenilson Vieira  13   
Sri LankaSri Lanka  Anuruddha Bandara Ratnayake   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
TajikistanTajikistan  Anvar Yunusov   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Jackson Chauke   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint