STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Badar-Uugan Enkhbat  Yankiel Leon Alarcon  Bruno Julie , Veaceslav Gojan 
MongoliaMongolia   CubaCuba   MauritiusMauritiusMoldovaMoldova  
Men's Boxing - 54kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
MongoliaMongolia  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat  16  Gold 
CubaCuba  Yankiel Leon Alarcon  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Yankiel Leon Alarcon   
MauritiusMauritius  Bruno Julie  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
MongoliaMongolia  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat  15   
MoldovaMoldova  Veaceslav Gojan  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Yankiel Leon Alarcon  10   
ThailandThailand  Worapoj Petchkoom   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
MauritiusMauritius  Bruno Julie  13   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Hector Manzanilla Rangel   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
MoldovaMoldova  Veaceslav Gojan  10   
IndiaIndia  Akhil Kumar   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
MongoliaMongolia  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat  15   
BotswanaBotswana  Khumiso Ikgopoleng   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
ThailandThailand  Worapoj Petchkoom  12   
ItalyItaly  Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
CubaCuba  Yankiel Leon Alarcon  10   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Kanat Abutalipov   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
VenezuelaVenezuela  Hector Manzanilla Rangel  17   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Soonchul Han   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
MauritiusMauritius  Bruno Julie  16   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Hoorshid Tojibaev   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
MoldovaMoldova  Veaceslav Gojan  13   
ChinaChina  Yu Gu   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
IndiaIndia  Akhil Kumar  +9   
RussiaRussia  Sergey Vodopyanov   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
BotswanaBotswana  Khumiso Ikgopoleng     
MoroccoMorocco  Hicham Mesbahi     
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
MongoliaMongolia  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat   
IrelandIreland  John Joseph Nevin   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
VenezuelaVenezuela  Hector Manzanilla Rangel  13   
GhanaGhana  Issah Samir  10   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
MauritiusMauritius  Bruno Julie  17   
LesothoLesotho  Emanuel Thabiso Nketu   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Hoorshid Tojibaev  11   
GermanyGermany  Rustamhodza Rahimov   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
ChinaChina  Yu Gu  17   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Joe Murray   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
MoldovaMoldova  Veaceslav Gojan  +1   
BelarusBelarus  Khavazhy Khatsyhau   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
RussiaRussia  Sergey Vodopyanov  10   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  McJoe Arroyo Acevedo   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
IndiaIndia  Akhil Kumar  12   
FranceFrance  Ali Hallab   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
BotswanaBotswana  Khumiso Ikgopoleng  18   
AustraliaAustralia  Luke Boyd   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
MoroccoMorocco  Hicham Mesbahi  11   
ColombiaColombia  Jonatan Romero   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
IrelandIreland  John Joseph Nevin   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Abdelhalim Ourradi   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
MongoliaMongolia  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat  15   
MexicoMexico  Oscar Valdez   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint