STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Alexey Tishchenko  Daouda Sow  Hrachik Javakhyan , Yordenis Ugas 
RussiaRussia   FranceFrance   ArmeniaArmeniaCubaCuba  
Men's Boxing - 60kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
RussiaRussia  Alexey Tishchenko  11  Gold 
FranceFrance  Daouda Sow  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Alexey Tishchenko  10   
ArmeniaArmenia  Hrachik Javakhyan  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Daouda Sow  15   
CubaCuba  Yordenis Ugas  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
ArmeniaArmenia  Hrachik Javakhyan     
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jongsub Baik     
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
RussiaRussia  Alexey Tishchenko  13   
ColombiaColombia  Darleys Perez   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
CubaCuba  Yordenis Ugas  11   
RomaniaRomania  Georgian Popescu   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
FranceFrance  Daouda Sow   
ChinaChina  Qing Hu   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jongsub Baik  10   
ThailandThailand  Pichai Sayota   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
ArmeniaArmenia  Hrachik Javakhyan  12   
NigeriaNigeria  Rasheed Olawale Lawal   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
ColombiaColombia  Darleys Perez  15   
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Asylbek Talasbaev   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
RussiaRussia  Alexey Tishchenko  11   
AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Little   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
CubaCuba  Yordenis Ugas  10   
ItalyItaly  Domenico Valentino   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
RomaniaRomania  Georgian Popescu  14   
MexicoMexico  Francisco Javier Vargas   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
FranceFrance  Daouda Sow  13   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Jose Pedraza Gonzalez   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
ChinaChina  Qing Hu  11   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Merey Akshalov   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Asylbek Talasbaev   
BrazilBrazil  Everton Lopes   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Little  14   
NamibiaNamibia  Julius Munyelele Indongo   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
RussiaRussia  Alexey Tishchenko  10   
TunisiaTunisia  Saifeddine Nejmaoui   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
ItalyItaly  Domenico Valentino  15   
MoroccoMorocco  Tahar Tamsamani   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
CubaCuba  Yordenis Ugas  21   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Hamza Kramou   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
RomaniaRomania  Georgian Popescu  20   
United StatesUnited States  Sadam Ali   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
MexicoMexico  Francisco Javier Vargas   
MadagascarMadagascar  Jean de Dieu Soloniaina   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
FranceFrance  Daouda Sow  13   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Song Guk Kim   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Jose Pedraza Gonzalez  10   
TurkeyTurkey  Onur Sipal   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
ChinaChina  Qing Hu  10   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Klyuchko   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Merey Akshalov  12   
HungaryHungary  Miklos Varga   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint