STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Felix Diaz  Manus Boonjumnong  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo , Alexis Vastine 
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic   ThailandThailand   CubaCubaFranceFrance  
Men's Boxing - 64kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Felix Diaz  12  Gold 
ThailandThailand  Manus Boonjumnong  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
ThailandThailand  Manus Boonjumnong  10   
CubaCuba  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Felix Diaz  12   
FranceFrance  Alexis Vastine  10  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
ThailandThailand  Manus Boonjumnong   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Serik Sapiyev   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
CubaCuba  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo   
RussiaRussia  Gennady Kovalev   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Felix Diaz  11   
IranIran  Morteza Sepahvandi   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
FranceFrance  Alexis Vastine  12   
MongoliaMongolia  Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Serik Sapiyev  22   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Jonny Sanchez   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
ThailandThailand  Manus Boonjumnong   
JapanJapan  Masatsugu Kawachi   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
RussiaRussia  Gennady Kovalev  11   
MauritiusMauritius  Richarno Colin   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
CubaCuba  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo  15   
MoroccoMorocco  Driss Moussaid   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Felix Diaz  +11   
IrelandIreland  Johnny Joyce  11   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
IranIran  Morteza Sepahvandi   
RomaniaRomania  Ionut Gheorghe   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
MongoliaMongolia  Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg  10   
BulgariaBulgaria  Boris Georgiev   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
FranceFrance  Alexis Vastine  11   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Bradley Saunders   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Gennady Kovalev  15   
ChinaChina  Qiong Maimaitituersun   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
MauritiusMauritius  Richarno Colin  15   
BrazilBrazil  Myke Carvalho  11   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
MoroccoMorocco  Driss Moussaid  23   
AustraliaAustralia  Todd Kidd   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
CubaCuba  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo  15   
CameroonCameroon  Mahaman Smaila   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
IrelandIreland  Johnny Joyce   
HungaryHungary  Gyula Kate   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Felix Diaz  11   
ArmeniaArmenia  Eduard Hambardzumyan   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
IranIran  Morteza Sepahvandi  16   
TunisiaTunisia  Hamza Hassini   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
RomaniaRomania  Ionut Gheorghe  21   
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico  Jonathan Gonzalez Ortiz   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
MongoliaMongolia  Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg  12   
ZambiaZambia  Hastings Bwalya   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
BulgariaBulgaria  Boris Georgiev  14   
United StatesUnited States  Javier Molina   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
Great BritainGreat Britain  Bradley Saunders     
GhanaGhana  Samuel Kotey Neequaye     
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 12
FranceFrance  Alexis Vastine  13   
LithuaniaLithuania  Egidijus Kavaliauskas   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint