STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS BOXING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Bakhyt Sarsekbayev  Carlos Banteaux Suarez  Jungjoo Kim , Silamu Hanati 
KazakhstanKazakhstan   CubaCuba   South KoreaSouth KoreaChinaChina  
Men's Boxing - 69kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev  18  Gold 
CubaCuba  Carlos Banteaux Suarez  Silver 
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Carlos Banteaux Suarez  17   
ChinaChina  Silamu Hanati  Bronze 
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev  10   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jungjoo Kim  Bronze 
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Carlos Banteaux Suarez  10   
EgyptEgypt  Hosam Abdin   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
ChinaChina  Silamu Hanati  14   
BahamasBahamas  Toureano Johnson   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev  12   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mahmudov   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jungjoo Kim  11   
United StatesUnited States  Demetrius Andrade   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 1
EgyptEgypt  Hosam Abdin  11   
ThailandThailand  Non Boonjumnong  10   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 2
CubaCuba  Carlos Banteaux Suarez  13   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Billy Joe Saunders   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 3
BahamasBahamas  Toureano Johnson   
UkraineUkraine  Olexandr Strets'kyy   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 4
ChinaChina  Silamu Hanati   
CameroonCameroon  Joseph Mulema   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 5
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev     
MoldovaMoldova  Vitalie Grusac     
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 6
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mahmudov   
FranceFrance  Jaoid Chiguer   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 7
United StatesUnited States  Demetrius Andrade  14   
RussiaRussia  Andrey Balanov   
ROUND OF 16 BOUT 8
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jungjoo Kim  10   
Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  John Jackson   
Round of 32
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 1
Great BritainGreat Britain  Billy Joe Saunders  14   
TurkeyTurkey  Adem Kilicci   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 2
BahamasBahamas  Toureano Johnson  18   
GrenadaGrenada  Rolande Moses   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 3
UkraineUkraine  Olexandr Strets'kyy   
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic  Gilbert Lenin Castillo   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 4
ChinaChina  Silamu Hanati  21   
ZambiaZambia  Precious Makina   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 5
CameroonCameroon  Joseph Mulema  17   
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic  Bruno Flavien Bongongo   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 6
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev  20   
CanadaCanada  Adam Trupish   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 7
MoldovaMoldova  Vitalie Grusac   
AustraliaAustralia  Gerard O'mahony   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 8
FranceFrance  Jaoid Chiguer  17   
TurkmenistanTurkmenistan  Aliasker Bashirov   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 9
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Mahmudov  11   
MoroccoMorocco  Mehdi Khalsi   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 10
United StatesUnited States  Demetrius Andrade  11   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Kakhaber Jvania   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 11
RussiaRussia  Andrey Balanov   
NamibiaNamibia  Mujandjae Kasuto   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 12
Virgin Islands, U.S.Virgin Islands, U.S.  John Jackson   
BelarusBelarus  Mahamed Nurudzinau   
ROUND OF 32 BOUT 13
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jungjoo Kim  +11   
GermanyGermany  Jack Culcay Keth  11   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint